Strategy Zoo / S1220

PriceMomentum_V1220

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded volatility and trend sanity checks to entry (require vol_pctile < 0.75 and either positive sma_200_slope or price above sma_200) to avoid entries in unstable regimes. Broadened exit to include 1-day stop (ret_1d < -3%) and a hard drawdown cut (drawdown > 12%) to reduce large losses. Introduced regime gates: only trade in UPTREND and non-high volatility, and only when bubble state is NORMAL. Reduced base position to 70% to lower portfolio exposure and drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.1445
Generation
56
Complexity
28
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0891S0891 · gen 41ARCHIVEDllm

entry = PriceMomentum_V0865 OR PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1220  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((ret_20d > 0.0191 and breakout_50 == 1) or ((ret_20d > 0.05 and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.0923) and ret_20d > -0.0674 and cumret_252d > -0.1997)) or ret_20d > 0.184)) and vol_pctile < 0.75 and (sma_200_slope > 0.0 or close > sma_200)):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_20d < -0.0017 or ret_1d < -0.03 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR-0.4%3.2%4.5%1.5%
Total Return-3.5%10.0%18.0%25.3%
Sharpe-0.000.360.440.20
Sortino-0.000.190.180.10
Calmar-0.020.160.270.08
Volatility9.2%10.1%11.5%10.0%
Max DD-19.9%-20.2%-16.5%-20.2%
Win Rate39.3%28.6%44.4%38.3%
Avg Win5.2%10.5%6.4%6.5%
Avg Loss-3.3%-2.7%-3.1%-3.1%
Payoff1.553.942.042.11
Expectancy0.0%1.1%1.1%0.6%
Profit Factor1.011.581.631.31
Trades28141860
Avg Holding Days9.36.54.97.3
Turnover4.96.56.75.7
Exposure8.0%7.1%5.3%7.1%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1220 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1220 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.4%-0.02-5.4%4
20178.4%2.04-0.7%2
2018-4.3%-0.69-5.7%2
20195.4%0.78-4.8%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202123.8%1.49-10.2%7
2022-11.2%-1.32-13.5%7

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8329.7%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-11.9%-1.441%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4399.8%1.017%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25014.1%0.887%
hidden testNORMAL8122.9%0.246%
hidden testSIDEWAYS294-1.1%-0.731%
hidden testUPTREND37113.8%0.7613%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3116.1%1.381%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.7%0.220%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.5%0.3218%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.8%-0.804%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.2%-0.1210%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.3%-1.111%
trainUPTREND9022.1%0.1618%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2582.5%0.940%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.5%1.4620%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-1.6%-0.125%
validationNORMAL4745.9%0.4611%
validationSIDEWAYS206-6.8%-1.241%
validationUPTREND4259.8%0.7612%

Trades (full period)

60 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.14%2
2025-12-312026-01-05$449.72$451.67-2.66%3
2025-12-192025-12-30$481.20$454.43-3.58%7
2025-12-152025-12-18$475.31$483.371.17%4
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.01%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.79%2
2025-06-022025-06-05$342.69$284.70-3.05%4
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.905.75%4
2024-10-092024-10-14$241.05$219.16-7.82%4
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-2.73%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.49%2
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.464.53%5
2024-09-052024-09-09$230.17$216.27-2.82%3
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2310.30%8
2023-07-262023-07-28$264.35$266.44-2.66%3
2023-06-272023-07-21$250.21$260.026.34%18
2023-06-232023-06-26$256.60$241.05-2.26%2
2023-06-022023-06-22$213.97$264.6116.93%14
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.01%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.78%2
2022-04-192022-04-21$342.72$336.26-2.00%3
2022-04-122022-04-18$328.98$334.760.54%4
2022-04-072022-04-11$352.42$325.31-1.49%3
2022-04-052022-04-06$363.75$348.59-3.45%2
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.61%2
2021-11-262021-11-29$360.64$379.00-2.28%2
2021-11-232021-11-24$369.68$372.00-3.03%2
2021-11-042021-11-09$409.97$341.17-3.06%4
2021-09-232021-11-03$251.21$404.6236.67%30
2021-08-242021-09-21$236.16$246.462.26%20
2021-08-192021-08-23$224.49$235.43-1.02%3
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-2.55%9
2019-11-292019-12-17$22.00$25.2710.30%13
2019-11-222019-11-25$22.20$22.42-4.44%2
2018-11-292018-12-18$22.74$22.470.04%13
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.34%4
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.12%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.968.25%14
2016-07-262016-08-16$15.30$14.91-1.46%16
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.82%2
2016-04-112016-05-03$16.66$15.49-2.43%17
2016-04-052016-04-08$17.03$16.672.77%4
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-6.35%2
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-3.98%2
2015-05-112015-07-08$15.97$17.009.04%41
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.48%3
2014-09-092014-09-16$18.57$17.38-7.16%6
2014-08-052014-09-08$15.90$18.8111.10%24
2014-07-072014-07-16$14.84$14.48-3.07%8
2014-06-232014-07-03$15.81$15.28-0.14%9
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9611.75%5
2013-02-202013-02-22$2.57$2.41-7.51%3
2013-02-152013-02-19$2.47$2.62-2.39%2
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.08%3
2013-01-032013-01-09$2.32$2.24-3.48%5
2012-12-182012-12-31$2.31$2.26-2.54%9
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.36%16
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-4.58%8
2012-02-232012-03-23$2.30$2.270.30%22
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.08%2