Strategy Zoo / S1204

LongTermTrend_V1204

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm1) Added regime gates: restrict to UPTREND and non-HIGH volatility, avoid EXTREME bubble to reduce overfitting and avoid trading in bad regimes. 2) Simplified and consolidated entry logic: require one of (price > sma_200 with non-negative long-term slope, strong 20d return, or breakout_50 with elevated rel_volume) plus positive 252d cumulative return, positive sma_50 slope and moderate volatility (vol_pctile < 0.8). This keeps momentum/breakout signals but adds trend and volatility confirmation. 3) Improved exits: added trend-failure exit (close < sma_50), a harder 20d stop (-3%) and a quicker exit when macd_hist turns negative combined with small negative 20d return. 4) Reduced base_position from 1.0 to 0.6 to lower portfolio-level risk and drawdowns.

Fitness
0.2873
Generation
55
Complexity
21
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0959S0959 · gen 44ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0521, exit from PriceMomentum_V0817

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1204  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.001) or ret_20d > 0.06 or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.3)) and cumret_252d > 0.02 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and vol_pctile < 0.8):
    position = 0.6
if long and (close < sma_50 or ret_20d < -0.03 or (macd_hist < 0.0 and ret_20d < -0.01)):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.2%19.4%-6.4%3.3%
Total Return19.3%70.4%-22.0%61.3%
Sharpe0.231.08-0.490.30
Sortino0.160.99-0.270.22
Calmar0.090.74-0.210.08
Volatility13.1%18.0%12.1%14.0%
Max DD-24.4%-26.1%-30.6%-43.4%
Win Rate44.6%42.9%37.8%42.8%
Avg Win2.7%6.9%1.8%3.7%
Avg Loss-1.9%-2.5%-2.1%-2.1%
Payoff1.402.730.851.76
Expectancy0.1%1.5%-0.6%0.4%
Profit Factor1.122.050.521.32
Trades1014237180
Avg Holding Days5.35.84.85.5
Turnover15.316.811.914.7
Exposure13.8%15.9%8.9%13.0%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1204 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1204 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.0%-0.35-6.1%2
201713.8%0.94-11.8%25
2018-10.3%-1.37-10.3%3
201910.5%1.36-4.5%0
202043.9%2.25-9.6%10
202136.4%1.40-17.1%24
2022-15.1%-1.68-16.9%7

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8327.8%1.1337%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-13.1%-1.370%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4386.8%0.6810%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-20.9%-1.2615%
hidden testNORMAL811-9.7%-0.947%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-21.5%-2.002%
hidden testUPTREND3712.0%0.1221%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31124.9%1.1528%
trainEXTREME1007.0%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6990.4%0.031%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74515.9%1.2324%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.4%-0.6916%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.4%-0.1312%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.6%-1.611%
trainUPTREND90211.8%0.6230%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13862.8%2.5836%
validationEXTREME14431.9%2.852%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2586.3%0.461%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.0%0.4426%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31537.8%1.6723%
validationNORMAL4742.9%0.1714%
validationSIDEWAYS206-9.0%-1.671%
validationUPTREND42538.8%1.6428%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 180
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-3.97%3
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-0.98%2
2026-02-132026-02-17$417.44$410.63-0.07%2
2026-02-112026-02-12$428.27$417.070.31%2
2026-02-092026-02-10$417.32$425.210.79%2
2026-02-042026-02-05$406.01$397.21-2.39%2
2026-02-022026-02-03$421.81$421.96-1.32%2
2026-01-122026-01-13$448.96$447.200.41%2
2026-01-082026-01-09$435.80$445.010.49%2
2026-01-062026-01-07$432.96$431.41-2.60%2
2025-12-032026-01-05$446.74$451.671.26%22
2025-12-012025-12-02$430.14$429.24-0.12%2
2025-11-262025-11-28$426.58$430.170.91%2
2025-11-242025-11-25$417.78$419.403.97%2
2025-11-202025-11-21$395.23$391.09-1.42%2
2025-11-182025-11-19$401.25$403.99-1.24%2
2025-11-142025-11-17$404.35$408.920.23%2
2025-10-282025-11-13$460.55$401.99-2.88%13
2025-09-122025-10-27$395.94$452.4210.51%32
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.68%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.14%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-0.93%2
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-5.04%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.33%3
2025-07-172025-07-18$319.41$329.65-0.54%2
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-1.28%2
2025-05-222025-06-06$341.04$295.14-9.00%11
2025-02-212025-02-24$337.80$330.53-2.93%2
2025-02-192025-02-20$360.56$354.400.97%2
2025-02-142025-02-18$355.84$354.11-0.14%2
2025-02-122025-02-13$336.51$355.941.34%2
2025-02-102025-02-11$350.73$328.50-1.93%2
2025-02-062025-02-07$374.32$361.62-0.73%2
2024-10-232024-10-24$213.65$260.48-1.31%2
2024-01-112024-01-12$227.22$218.89-1.84%2
2024-01-032024-01-10$238.45$233.94-3.38%6
2023-06-132023-07-24$258.71$269.062.71%28
2022-09-212022-09-23$300.80$275.33-4.06%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-2.59%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.10%2
2022-05-042022-05-05$317.54$291.092.74%2
2022-04-222022-04-26$335.02$292.14-0.76%3
2022-04-052022-04-21$363.75$336.26-9.05%12
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.24%2
2021-12-302022-01-03$356.78$399.93-1.75%3
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.42%2
2021-12-232021-12-27$355.67$364.653.34%2
2021-12-212021-12-22$312.84$336.292.45%2
2021-12-172021-12-20$310.86$299.980.25%2
2021-12-152021-12-16$325.33$308.970.97%2
2021-12-132021-12-14$322.14$319.50-3.10%2
2021-12-082021-12-10$356.32$339.01-2.83%3
2021-12-062021-12-07$336.34$350.58-0.47%2
2021-12-022021-12-03$361.53$338.32-0.69%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.69%6
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9825.61%56
2021-08-052021-08-23$238.21$235.43-2.66%13
2021-03-092021-03-10$224.53$222.6911.66%2
2021-03-052021-03-08$199.32$187.67-2.39%2
2021-03-032021-03-04$217.73$207.15-3.02%2
2021-03-012021-03-02$239.48$228.813.69%2
2021-02-252021-02-26$227.41$225.17-4.95%2
2021-02-232021-02-24$232.95$247.34-1.43%2
2021-02-192021-02-22$260.43$238.17-0.58%2
2021-02-172021-02-18$266.05$262.460.03%2
2021-02-122021-02-16$272.04$265.410.21%2
2021-02-102021-02-11$268.27$270.55-3.27%2
2021-01-122021-02-09$283.15$283.153.87%20
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4025.60%21
2020-11-192020-12-08$166.42$216.6318.20%13
2020-11-062020-11-10$143.32$136.79-2.43%3
2020-11-032020-11-05$141.30$146.032.95%3
2020-10-302020-11-02$129.35$133.50-3.45%2
2020-10-212020-10-29$140.88$136.94-2.37%7
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-1.65%6
2020-08-112020-08-12$91.63$103.65-1.99%2
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.992.92%4
2020-05-292020-06-01$55.67$59.872.05%2
2019-11-222020-01-22$22.20$37.9730.11%40
2018-11-272018-12-19$22.93$22.20-1.59%16
2018-02-082018-02-09$21.02$20.69-5.29%2
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-3.73%4
2017-10-232017-10-24$22.47$22.49-1.52%2
2017-10-192017-10-20$23.45$23.01-1.43%2
2017-10-172017-10-18$23.72$23.980.76%2
2017-10-132017-10-16$23.70$23.37-0.14%2
2017-10-112017-10-12$23.64$23.71-0.29%2
2017-10-052017-10-10$23.69$23.71-2.15%4
2017-10-032017-10-04$23.21$23.671.04%2
2017-09-292017-10-02$22.74$22.770.14%2
2017-09-272017-09-28$22.73$22.64-0.86%2
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-5.68%7
2017-08-222017-08-23$22.76$23.520.50%2
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.08%4
2017-08-032017-08-07$23.14$23.685.54%3
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-5.75%4
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.386.18%8
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-1.96%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.03%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.71%2