Strategy Zoo / S1198

LongTermTrend_V1198

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry: require price > sma_200 and positive sma_200_slope (long-term trend) + moderate 20d momentum (ret_20d>3%) + positive MACD histogram; relaxed ret threshold to reduce overfitting. Added robust exits: 20d or 5d sell thresholds and a hard drawdown stop. Added regime gates to avoid trades in downtrends/high-volatility/bubble regimes. Added volatility-based position scaling (full size in low vol, half size otherwise) and reduced base_position to limit max drawdown.

Fitness
0.1714
Generation
55
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1087S1087 · gen 50ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0605, exit from PriceMomentum_V0828

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1198  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) and ret_20d > 0.03 and macd_hist > 0.0 and cumret_252d > -0.2):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or ret_5d < -0.03 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.7%5.0%1.8%1.8%
Total Return5.6%15.8%6.9%30.8%
Sharpe0.120.510.390.26
Sortino0.050.240.110.10
Calmar0.060.240.290.09
Volatility8.4%10.7%4.9%8.2%
Max DD-12.2%-21.1%-6.2%-21.1%
Win Rate35.7%16.7%60.0%36.0%
Avg Win6.6%44.4%3.0%9.6%
Avg Loss-2.9%-4.3%-1.0%-3.1%
Payoff2.3210.003.013.12
Expectancy0.5%3.8%1.4%1.5%
Profit Factor1.292.064.511.76
Trades146525
Avg Holding Days10.711.74.49.7
Turnover2.83.22.12.7
Exposure5.4%6.8%1.4%4.7%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1198 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1198 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20179.5%2.08-0.7%1
2018-8.6%-1.51-8.6%2
20190.0%0.000.0%0
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202140.2%2.12-4.7%2
2022-17.5%-2.35-17.4%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8317.1%1.691%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2540.0%0.000%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4383.7%0.523%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2500.7%0.401%
hidden testNORMAL8110.5%0.112%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.1%-0.990%
hidden testUPTREND3715.7%0.743%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3112.4%1.211%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.6%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.8%0.3813%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.0%-1.042%
trainNORMAL1,6010.8%0.097%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.2%-1.060%
trainUPTREND9024.4%0.3612%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-0.1%-0.990%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18317.1%1.5921%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3153.2%0.224%
validationNORMAL4748.7%0.6411%
validationSIDEWAYS206-8.8%-1.411%
validationUPTREND42514.0%1.0312%

Trades (full period)

25 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-122025-12-30$458.96$454.432.18%12
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-06-022025-06-04$342.69$332.05-0.66%3
2025-05-222025-05-27$341.04$362.890.97%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.44%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-2.56%2
2022-04-052022-04-07$363.75$352.42-7.15%3
2021-09-012021-11-09$244.70$341.1744.44%49
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-2.92%9
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.81%6
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.95%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2015-07-212015-07-27$17.78$16.87-4.94%5
2015-05-132015-07-09$16.21$17.193.26%40
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.385.11%30
2014-06-232014-07-03$15.81$15.28-0.18%9
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-6.33%7
2012-03-142012-03-21$2.35$2.34-2.66%6
2012-02-232012-02-28$2.30$2.25-1.56%4
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.23%2