Strategy Zoo / S1178

LongTermTrend_V1178

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid entering in downtrends, high-volatility or bubble regimes; tightened entry to require price above 50-day SMA with positive slope or a strong 20d return, added breakout/MACD momentum filter and milder 1d/cum252d guards; improved exits with a less extreme 20d loss threshold, an additional 5d stop and an SMA50 cross exit; reduced base position to 0.8 to lower drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.1213
Generation
54
Complexity
18
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0909S0909 · gen 41ARCHIVEDllm

swapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_1d

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1178  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.06) and ret_1d > -0.03 and (breakout_20 > 0.0 or macd_hist > 0.0) and cumret_252d > -0.3):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.08 or close < sma_50 or ret_5d < -0.05):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.3%-2.2%5.6%1.1%
Total Return2.2%-6.3%22.6%17.3%
Sharpe0.08-0.110.470.15
Sortino0.04-0.050.180.07
Calmar0.01-0.060.390.03
Volatility10.6%12.6%13.5%11.8%
Max DD-21.1%-35.0%-14.3%-35.0%
Win Rate40.7%12.5%50.0%38.8%
Avg Win5.0%31.3%6.8%7.1%
Avg Loss-3.1%-4.7%-3.6%-3.6%
Payoff1.616.671.921.97
Expectancy0.2%-0.2%1.6%0.5%
Profit Factor1.110.951.921.25
Trades2781449
Avg Holding Days10.010.96.49.1
Turnover5.44.36.05.3
Exposure9.7%8.4%6.5%8.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1178 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1178 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.8%-0.55-10.1%3
20178.5%1.20-3.7%6
2018-9.7%-1.48-9.6%2
20193.4%0.66-1.6%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202120.9%1.07-16.0%2
2022-22.6%-2.62-22.5%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-13.7%-1.091%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43814.6%1.278%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25012.3%0.728%
hidden testNORMAL8113.9%0.287%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-15.3%-1.751%
hidden testUPTREND37128.2%1.4115%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31110.1%1.782%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6993.3%0.420%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.2%0.6321%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.9%-1.216%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.9%-0.0812%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.3%-1.241%
trainUPTREND9024.7%0.3021%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.5%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1834.6%0.3624%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3151.8%0.126%
validationNORMAL474-2.2%-0.1413%
validationSIDEWAYS206-16.9%-2.112%
validationUPTREND4255.7%0.3614%

Trades (full period)

49 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.30%3
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-042025-12-31$454.53$449.721.30%19
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.86%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-6.05%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.465.19%5
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-052024-09-09$230.17$216.27-3.25%3
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2023-07-052023-07-21$282.48$260.02-4.92%13
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2112.72%17
2022-09-152022-09-23$303.75$275.33-3.86%7
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-3.39%2
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.44%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-8.58%5
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.88%5
2021-08-312021-11-10$245.24$355.9831.27%51
2021-08-052021-08-18$238.21$229.66-5.24%10
2019-12-132019-12-17$23.89$25.274.69%3
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.23%2
2018-12-042018-12-19$23.98$22.20-4.93%11
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.95%4
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-1.04%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-1.06%4
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.504.67%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-3.46%3
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.14%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-07-262016-08-29$15.30$14.35-3.63%25
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.93%2
2016-04-052016-05-02$17.03$16.12-2.12%20
2015-07-212015-07-28$17.78$17.65-8.49%6
2015-05-112015-07-13$15.97$17.487.49%44
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.95%3
2014-07-312014-09-16$14.89$17.388.64%33
2014-06-232014-07-08$15.81$14.60-2.54%11
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-6.31%7
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.68%2
2013-01-032013-01-14$2.32$2.22-5.73%8
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-02-232012-04-05$2.30$2.301.86%31
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.23%2