Strategy Zoo / S1163

PriceMomentum_V1163

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry (reduce overfitting): require moderate 20d momentum (>3%) plus either 50-day breakout, higher >200 trend confirmation (price>200sma & 200sma slope>0), or strong 20d surge (>15%). Stronger, clearer exits: larger stop (-2% 20d), exit on break below SMA50, or on volatility spike (vol_pctile>0.85). Added regime gates to avoid trading in downtrends/high volatility or extreme bubbles. Reduced base_position to 0.6 to lower risk/turnover.

Fitness
0.3112
Generation
53
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1021S1021 · gen 47ARCHIVEDllm

entry = PriceMomentum_V0817 OR PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1163  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.03 and (breakout_50 == 1 or (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.15)):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or close < sma_50 or vol_pctile > 0.85):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.0%23.1%-1.3%4.7%
Total Return8.4%86.5%-4.6%96.1%
Sharpe0.141.26-0.010.38
Sortino0.111.12-0.010.29
Calmar0.031.16-0.050.13
Volatility13.9%17.8%15.1%15.1%
Max DD-37.4%-20.0%-26.8%-37.4%
Win Rate38.3%40.0%35.0%37.9%
Avg Win4.9%12.2%6.6%7.5%
Avg Loss-3.0%-2.1%-3.6%-2.9%
Payoff1.675.741.852.56
Expectancy0.1%3.6%-0.0%1.0%
Profit Factor1.043.820.991.57
Trades47202087
Avg Holding Days11.913.012.712.6
Turnover7.18.06.47.1
Exposure16.0%19.0%14.8%16.4%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1163 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1163 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.7%-0.30-8.7%3
20173.1%0.28-15.6%14
2018-10.7%-1.23-11.3%3
20197.7%0.53-12.1%3
202057.2%2.78-6.4%5
202117.3%0.87-20.0%12
2022-1.1%-0.00-17.0%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-2.1%-1.370%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8343.3%1.8035%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.9%-1.261%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43820.9%1.5520%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-21.9%-1.1020%
hidden testNORMAL811-4.6%-0.3214%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-15.1%-1.0319%
hidden testUPTREND37113.2%0.6522%
trainDOWNTREND518-6.0%-1.310%
trainEXPENSIVE31125.4%1.3827%
trainEXTREME1007.0%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6993.6%0.271%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74516.9%1.2129%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-19.6%-1.3517%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.9%-0.2215%
trainSIDEWAYS592-9.6%-0.7913%
trainUPTREND90214.1%0.7927%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13880.6%3.3033%
validationEXTREME14428.4%2.612%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-4.9%-0.660%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18312.5%0.8933%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31550.4%2.0626%
validationNORMAL4743.6%0.2120%
validationSIDEWAYS206-13.1%-0.8119%
validationUPTREND42546.1%2.2225%

Trades (full period)

87 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-2.97%21
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.34%2
2025-12-122026-01-05$458.96$451.67-1.20%15
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3511.23%59
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.14%9
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-11.41%14
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.073.93%2
2024-09-252024-10-14$257.02$219.16-8.81%14
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-06-272024-07-12$197.42$248.2313.31%11
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-2.87%29
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.04%2
2023-11-212023-11-24$241.20$235.45-0.46%3
2023-11-172023-11-20$234.30$235.600.06%2
2023-10-052023-10-10$260.05$263.62-0.46%4
2023-09-252023-09-26$246.99$244.120.40%2
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.05%9
2023-09-082023-09-11$248.50$273.58-0.83%2
2023-05-312023-08-02$203.93$254.1117.41%44
2023-02-282023-03-08$205.71$182.00-5.91%7
2022-08-022022-08-29$300.59$284.82-1.82%20
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-1.49%27
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.24%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-3.78%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.69%6
2021-08-032021-11-10$236.58$355.9825.37%71
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.24%22
2021-06-222021-06-23$207.90$218.860.16%2
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.53%2
2021-06-152021-06-16$199.79$201.62-1.90%2
2021-06-112021-06-14$203.30$205.90-0.14%2
2021-05-032021-05-05$228.30$223.65-3.16%3
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-6.89%13
2021-01-122021-02-11$283.15$270.55-0.38%22
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4025.60%21
2020-11-182020-12-08$162.21$216.6325.43%14
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-2.47%6
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-1.65%6
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.992.92%4
2019-11-222020-01-22$22.20$37.9730.11%40
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.889.89%9
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-6.85%5
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-4.82%2
2018-11-272018-12-19$22.93$22.20-1.59%16
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-3.41%3
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-6.05%15
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-0.76%10
2017-10-052017-10-10$23.69$23.71-2.15%4
2017-09-152017-09-26$25.32$23.02-5.36%8
2017-08-302017-09-07$23.55$23.37-0.60%6
2017-08-252017-08-29$23.20$23.16-1.36%3
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.08%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.58%2
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-5.75%4
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.386.18%8
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-1.96%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.03%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.71%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.256.10%6
2016-12-282017-02-28$14.65$16.677.23%42
2016-07-262016-08-18$15.30$14.90-1.87%18
2016-03-282016-05-03$15.35$15.493.67%27
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-2.72%4
2015-12-302016-01-05$15.87$14.90-3.58%4
2015-10-012015-10-02$15.99$16.50-2.18%2
2015-09-222015-09-29$17.40$16.44-3.72%6
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-5.45%2
2015-04-282015-07-28$15.37$17.655.62%64
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-3.79%5
2014-11-112014-11-24$16.74$16.450.15%10
2014-09-192014-09-23$17.29$16.69-3.27%3
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.383.93%30
2014-06-162014-07-16$14.97$14.483.87%22
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.40%2
2014-06-092014-06-11$13.69$13.63-1.82%3
2014-05-272014-06-03$14.10$13.66-0.86%6
2014-03-202014-03-26$15.66$14.20-4.06%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8715.66%9
2014-01-032014-01-14$9.97$10.75-4.44%8
2013-09-092013-10-22$10.71$11.442.22%32
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9610.06%5
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-1.32%21
2012-11-062013-01-10$2.08$2.244.08%45
2012-07-062012-07-20$2.07$2.122.03%11
2012-06-282012-07-03$2.09$2.04-3.06%4
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.213.60%5
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.160.18%38