Strategy Zoo / S1161

LongTermTrend_V1161

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid downdrafts, high volatility, and extreme bubble states; reduced base position from 1.0 to 0.6 to lower max drawdown risk; added a volatility-change filter (vol_chg < 0.25) to the primary entry branch to avoid entries during rising volatility; tightened the short-term entry ret_20d threshold to 0.03 for consistency; replaced the single ret_20d exit with a multi-condition exit (20d loss < -3% OR price crossing below sma_50 OR drawdown > 12%) to improve exits and limit large losses.

Fitness
0.1197
Generation
53
Complexity
31
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0956S0956 · gen 44ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0733, exit from PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1161  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.03 and cumret_252d > -0.0248 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774 and vol_chg < 0.25) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 2.0784) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.0%-0.1%-1.5%0.1%
Total Return8.2%-0.4%-5.4%1.9%
Sharpe0.140.06-0.030.08
Sortino0.100.04-0.020.05
Calmar0.04-0.01-0.060.00
Volatility12.2%13.8%14.7%13.2%
Max DD-22.8%-22.9%-22.7%-28.2%
Win Rate45.7%25.0%28.1%36.2%
Avg Win3.3%7.7%6.7%4.7%
Avg Loss-2.3%-2.3%-2.6%-2.4%
Payoff1.413.382.551.94
Expectancy0.2%0.2%-0.0%0.2%
Profit Factor1.191.131.001.10
Trades46163294
Avg Holding Days10.711.87.79.8
Turnover6.96.410.37.7
Exposure13.3%13.7%13.6%13.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1161 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1161 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-3.4%-0.36-9.5%4
201712.7%2.01-3.3%8
2018-4.3%-0.40-9.3%3
2019-1.5%-0.01-14.9%5
20200.0%0.000.0%0
20218.5%0.54-16.1%10
2022-8.2%-0.47-22.1%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-2.1%-1.370%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.7%2.441%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-15.0%-1.121%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43814.8%1.0421%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-12.2%-0.7313%
hidden testNORMAL811-3.1%-0.2016%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-24.1%-1.4121%
hidden testUPTREND37119.6%1.1117%
trainDOWNTREND518-6.4%-1.391%
trainEXPENSIVE3118.2%1.901%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.4%0.221%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.0%1.0226%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-13.9%-1.0713%
trainNORMAL1,6010.6%0.0416%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.5%-0.5115%
trainUPTREND90211.8%0.8220%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-5.0%-0.660%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.1%0.4533%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3152.5%0.1413%
validationNORMAL4741.3%0.0722%
validationSIDEWAYS206-16.2%-0.9620%
validationUPTREND4259.3%0.6515%

Trades (full period)

94 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-3.97%3
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-2.97%21
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.34%2
2025-12-042026-01-05$454.53$451.67-1.16%21
2025-08-252025-09-15$346.60$410.049.60%15
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.14%9
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-0.93%2
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-5.04%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.33%3
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-10.95%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.904.92%4
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.073.93%2
2024-09-232024-10-14$250.00$219.16-5.15%16
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-06-172024-07-12$187.44$248.2320.27%18
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.31%2
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-2.87%29
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.04%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-1.86%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.21%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-2.40%2
2023-10-132023-10-16$251.12$253.92-1.92%2
2023-10-112023-10-12$262.99$258.87-0.26%2
2023-10-052023-10-10$260.05$263.62-0.46%4
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.05%9
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.19%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-2.95%4
2023-05-312023-08-02$203.93$254.1117.41%44
2023-03-302023-04-06$195.28$185.06-2.62%6
2023-03-282023-03-29$189.19$193.88-0.94%2
2023-03-242023-03-27$190.41$191.81-0.68%2
2022-09-152022-09-26$303.75$276.01-5.57%8
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-1.61%3
2022-08-022022-08-29$300.59$284.82-1.82%20
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-1.49%27
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.24%2
2021-12-302022-01-03$356.78$399.93-1.75%3
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.42%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-3.78%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.69%6
2021-08-022021-11-10$236.56$355.9827.83%72
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.24%22
2021-06-222021-06-23$207.90$218.860.16%2
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.53%2
2021-06-152021-06-16$199.79$201.62-1.90%2
2021-06-112021-06-14$203.30$205.90-0.14%2
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-6.89%13
2019-11-222019-12-17$22.20$25.274.45%17
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.889.89%9
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-3.18%11
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-6.85%5
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-4.82%2
2018-11-262018-12-19$23.07$22.202.07%17
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-2.79%2
2018-01-112018-02-09$22.53$20.69-3.50%21
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-0.76%10
2017-10-182017-10-19$23.98$23.450.54%2
2017-10-162017-10-17$23.37$23.72-0.96%2
2017-10-122017-10-13$23.71$23.700.06%2
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.503.49%3
2017-03-202017-03-21$17.46$16.71-0.02%2
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.10%4
2016-12-282017-01-25$14.65$16.969.25%19
2016-07-222016-08-23$14.82$14.990.58%23
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-0.88%3
2016-03-282016-05-04$15.35$14.841.23%28
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-2.72%4
2015-12-292016-01-05$15.81$14.90-1.50%5
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-2.92%7
2015-04-282015-07-28$15.37$17.655.62%64
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.41%6
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-3.79%5
2014-11-112014-11-24$16.74$16.450.15%10
2014-10-082014-10-09$17.29$17.13-0.19%2
2014-09-192014-09-23$17.29$16.69-3.27%3
2014-07-312014-09-16$14.89$17.386.56%33
2014-06-162014-07-17$14.97$14.363.18%23
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.40%2
2014-06-062014-06-11$13.88$13.63-1.45%4
2014-05-272014-06-03$14.10$13.66-0.86%6
2014-01-102014-01-14$9.71$10.75-3.46%3
2014-01-072014-01-08$9.96$10.090.84%2
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.969.49%4
2013-03-082013-03-15$2.56$2.35-2.26%6
2013-02-152013-02-22$2.47$2.41-4.92%5
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.07%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.26%2
2012-11-062013-01-11$2.08$2.193.88%46
2012-09-182012-09-21$2.09$2.00-3.16%4
2012-07-052012-07-20$2.08$2.123.16%12
2012-06-272012-07-03$2.13$2.04-2.42%5
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.213.60%5
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.160.18%38