Strategy Zoo / S1155

PriceMomentum_V1155

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from PriceMomentum_V0891, exit from LongTermTrend_V0909

Fitness
0.7143
Generation
53
Complexity
17
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0891S0891 · gen 41ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry = PriceMomentum_V0865 OR PriceMomentum_V0690

LongTermTrend_V0909S0909 · gen 41ARCHIVEDcrossover

swapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_1d

Children (1)
PriceMomentum_V1226S1226 · gen 56ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1155  [hybrid]
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.0191 and breakout_50 == 1) or ((ret_20d > 0.05 and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.0923) and ret_20d > -0.0674 and cumret_252d > -0.1997)) or ret_20d > 0.184)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR30.4%137.1%20.2%44.6%
Total Return733.6%1232.4%99.1%22668.2%
Sharpe0.901.880.661.09
Sortino1.092.230.751.29
Calmar0.643.580.470.93
Volatility37.0%53.6%39.5%41.6%
Max DD-47.9%-38.3%-43.4%-47.9%
Win Rate42.9%55.6%50.0%47.6%
Avg Win56.5%92.2%21.9%61.6%
Avg Loss-10.7%-9.1%-7.5%-9.5%
Payoff5.2910.002.946.47
Expectancy18.1%47.2%7.2%24.3%
Profit Factor3.9710.002.945.89
Trades2191242
Avg Holding Days55.654.440.953.0
Turnover5.46.06.75.8
Exposure60.8%63.6%54.0%59.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1155 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1155 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-16.1%-0.64-35.8%4
201715.7%0.61-34.5%2
2018-6.7%0.01-33.7%3
201966.7%1.69-24.9%1
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
202164.5%1.42-24.7%3
2022-17.8%-0.45-29.9%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2787.5%0.2732%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83108.6%2.0082%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25432.7%0.6257%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43857.6%1.9353%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-35.2%-0.9052%
hidden testNORMAL8116.9%0.1950%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-3.7%-0.1056%
hidden testUPTREND37163.9%1.3168%
trainDOWNTREND5189.0%0.4723%
trainEXPENSIVE31187.1%2.0282%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69965.7%1.3952%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74535.9%1.3468%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.0%-0.3062%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.1%-0.0354%
trainSIDEWAYS592-15.2%-0.4555%
trainUPTREND90279.0%1.7386%
validationDOWNTREND12540.5%1.8314%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258125.0%1.8055%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18351.6%1.7177%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315109.5%2.2263%
validationNORMAL47417.6%0.5049%
validationSIDEWAYS20611.2%0.2953%
validationUPTREND425161.9%2.4983%

Trades (full period)

43 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—4.27%30OPEN
2026-04-202026-06-10$392.50$381.59-1.18%37
2025-12-152026-01-16$475.31$437.50-4.63%23
2025-08-112025-11-21$339.03$391.0919.66%74
2025-04-302025-07-02$282.16$315.652.76%44
2025-04-102025-04-23$252.40$250.74-12.76%9
2024-10-282025-01-17$262.51$426.5053.42%56
2024-09-052024-10-22$230.17$217.97-0.45%34
2024-04-302024-08-02$183.28$207.6711.52%66
2023-11-172024-01-17$234.30$215.55-6.04%40
2023-09-122023-10-20$267.48$211.99-19.71%29
2023-05-242023-08-03$182.90$259.3236.51%49
2023-01-272023-03-10$177.90$173.447.69%30
2022-07-142022-09-01$238.31$277.1616.04%36
2022-06-242022-07-05$245.71$233.07-3.51%7
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-5.04%26
2022-01-042022-01-25$383.20$306.13-22.64%15
2021-06-142021-12-03$205.90$338.3277.48%122
2021-04-052021-05-11$230.35$205.73-5.13%27
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9572.25%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-09-132020-03-05$16.35$48.30204.23%120
2019-07-012019-08-15$15.14$14.38-1.91%33
2018-10-292019-01-03$22.32$20.02-6.47%45
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2018-04-272018-07-16$19.61$20.6711.48%55
2017-12-122018-03-23$22.74$20.10-6.21%70
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.95%65
2016-12-202017-07-07$13.92$20.8852.04%137
2016-07-222016-09-02$14.82$13.19-9.13%31
2016-06-082016-06-24$15.70$12.88-15.64%13
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.1013.48%44
2015-11-302016-01-19$15.35$13.65-11.67%34
2015-09-222015-10-12$17.40$14.37-16.64%15
2015-04-132015-08-12$13.99$15.8812.33%86
2014-11-112014-12-09$16.74$14.46-11.57%20
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0214.48%89
2013-12-132014-03-26$9.84$14.2049.18%70
2013-03-262013-10-24$2.52$11.54337.44%149
2012-11-062013-03-20$2.08$2.4011.14%92
2012-08-242012-09-12$1.97$1.89-9.72%13
2012-06-192012-07-27$2.14$1.97-11.83%28
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.197.36%58