Strategy Zoo / S1143

PriceMomentum_V1143

ARCHIVEDmomentum

llmBroadened and regularized entry (lower ret_20d threshold + require price above sma50 and positive sma_50_slope) to avoid the overfit high-ret_20d cutoff; strengthened exits to include a milder stop (ret_20d < -6%), a price-based exit (drop below sma50), and high-volatility bail-out; restricted to UPTREND and non-bubble regimes; added volatility-based scaling (full in low vol, reduced in medium, minimal in high) and reduced base_position to limit drawdown and improve walk-forward robustness.

Fitness
0.1249
Generation
52
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0267S0267 · gen 12ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1146

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1143  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.045 and dist_sma_50 > 0.0 and sma_50_slope > 0.0):
    position = 0.9
if long and (ret_20d < -0.06 or dist_sma_50 < -0.03 or vol_pctile > 0.9):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "LOW_VOLATILITY": position *= 1.0
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.7
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.25

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.2%-2.3%3.7%0.5%
Total Return1.5%-6.8%14.6%8.4%
Sharpe0.08-0.100.320.11
Sortino0.05-0.050.130.06
Calmar0.01-0.060.170.01
Volatility12.5%14.0%15.3%13.6%
Max DD-24.6%-38.1%-22.3%-38.1%
Win Rate36.8%12.5%54.5%36.8%
Avg Win7.4%40.1%9.1%10.4%
Avg Loss-3.8%-5.6%-7.1%-5.0%
Payoff1.917.221.282.08
Expectancy0.3%0.1%1.7%0.7%
Profit Factor1.111.031.541.21
Trades1981138
Avg Holding Days16.313.18.813.5
Turnover4.24.35.24.5
Exposure12.2%10.3%7.4%10.6%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1143 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1143 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-9.2%-1.14-13.2%2
201710.9%2.04-1.0%2
2018-9.6%-1.36-10.6%2
20195.6%0.62-7.6%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202129.8%1.39-14.5%3
2022-28.3%-2.47-28.2%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8338.2%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-15.1%-1.201%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43612.6%0.8911%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25111.5%0.607%
hidden testNORMAL8101.7%0.118%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-8.2%-0.961%
hidden testUPTREND37118.6%0.8118%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.9%1.381%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.9%0.200%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.7%0.6127%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.6%-1.127%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.3%-0.0215%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.2%-1.221%
trainUPTREND9024.9%0.2727%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-7.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18311.8%0.7630%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-4.0%-0.247%
validationNORMAL474-2.2%-0.1216%
validationSIDEWAYS206-25.0%-2.202%
validationUPTREND4259.7%0.5817%

Trades (full period)

38 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.46%2
2025-12-152026-01-08$475.31$435.80-5.54%17
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.046.43%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.02%2
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-11.48%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.907.00%4
2024-10-032024-10-14$240.66$219.16-11.55%8
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.62%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.44%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2312.05%8
2023-06-022023-08-02$213.97$254.1124.46%42
2022-09-212022-09-23$300.80$275.33-6.05%3
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.44%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.31%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.30%2
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-15.31%16
2021-11-232021-12-02$369.68$361.53-3.44%7
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9840.09%56
2021-08-052021-08-23$238.21$235.43-4.04%13
2019-11-222019-12-17$22.20$25.276.59%17
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-0.97%2
2018-11-272018-12-21$22.93$21.32-5.03%18
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.75%4
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.15%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.9610.70%14
2016-07-262016-08-29$15.30$14.35-4.09%25
2016-04-052016-05-04$17.03$14.84-5.33%22
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-5.72%2
2015-05-112015-08-04$15.97$17.7511.27%60
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.90%3
2014-08-052014-09-26$15.90$16.444.63%38
2014-06-232014-07-17$15.81$14.36-5.02%18
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9615.13%5
2013-02-152013-02-26$2.47$2.30-8.72%7
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.11%3
2012-12-182013-01-14$2.31$2.22-4.06%18
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.99%16
2012-02-232012-04-11$2.30$2.21-0.48%34