Strategy Zoo / S1128

PriceMomentum_V1128

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreduce exposure to 41% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY; added entry filter: rel_volume > 1.1075

Fitness
0.5261
Generation
51
Complexity
7
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0971S0971 · gen 44ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.0017 -> -0.1499

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1128  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 and rel_volume > 1.1075):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1499:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.8%60.3%3.6%21.7%
Total Return270.6%312.2%14.2%1695.7%
Sharpe0.921.430.290.93
Sortino0.680.950.170.57
Calmar0.571.790.120.64
Volatility19.9%38.0%17.2%24.2%
Max DD-31.1%-33.8%-30.0%-33.8%
Win Rate37.5%100.0%66.7%60.0%
Avg Win99.0%44.9%9.2%57.2%
Avg Loss-4.6%0.0%-4.0%-4.5%
Payoff10.005.002.2910.00
Expectancy34.3%44.9%4.8%32.5%
Profit Factor10.005.004.5910.00
Trades84315
Avg Holding Days36.350.837.741.1
Turnover4.64.63.54.3
Exposure12.0%19.4%9.0%12.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1128 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1128 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-14.7%-0.73-19.6%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020308.8%2.51-33.8%3
2021-1.1%-0.07-8.8%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-26.5%-0.7449%
hidden testEXTREME48166.9%2.8289%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25426.2%0.9818%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43614.4%1.664%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-32.7%-2.069%
hidden testNORMAL810-1.4%-0.700%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37112.7%0.4623%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-0.1%-0.0148%
trainEXTREME100387.9%5.4489%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69945.1%1.5418%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.9%0.939%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-3.7%-0.278%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.2%-0.750%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.6%0.630%
trainUPTREND90240.5%1.3627%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13833.0%0.7633%
validationEXTREME144256.9%3.4369%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258105.8%1.7335%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18311.6%0.7910%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31537.3%2.1812%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%1.080%
validationUPTREND42594.5%1.8734%

Trades (full period)

15 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.993.27%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.02%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5115.18%65
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4317.35%62
2020-06-022020-09-30$58.77$143.0084.98%85
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3074.49%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-6.44%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.53-0.89%15
2017-04-112017-07-10$20.58$21.07-5.57%62
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.914.29%8
2017-02-102017-02-28$17.95$16.67-6.58%12
2014-02-112014-03-27$13.11$13.82-3.62%32
2013-04-122013-10-29$2.92$10.96286.32%140
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14