Strategy Zoo / S1107

PriceMomentum_V1107

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold -0.1496 -> -0.0119

Fitness
0.6945
Generation
50
Complexity
9
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0792S0792 · gen 36ARCHIVEDparameter

changed ret_20d threshold -0.006 -> -0.1496

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1107  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and vol_chg < 1.2007)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0119:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.6%99.2%7.9%31.3%
Total Return409.0%690.9%32.7%5400.0%
Sharpe1.001.820.511.13
Sortino0.711.400.290.74
Calmar0.892.940.360.93
Volatility22.8%43.0%18.1%27.3%
Max DD-25.5%-33.7%-21.7%-33.7%
Win Rate50.0%85.7%50.0%60.9%
Avg Win40.9%45.7%22.9%42.0%
Avg Loss-3.3%-4.1%-5.7%-3.9%
Payoff10.0010.004.0210.00
Expectancy18.8%38.6%8.6%24.0%
Profit Factor10.0010.004.0210.00
Trades127423
Avg Holding Days25.330.722.827.0
Turnover3.14.72.13.1
Exposure15.0%27.5%9.2%16.1%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1107 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1107 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-9.0%-0.27-25.0%7
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020542.3%2.97-33.7%6
202118.1%0.99-10.1%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8314.9%0.3564%
hidden testEXTREME48183.9%3.2767%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25422.8%0.9214%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43618.9%2.114%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-21.5%-1.0014%
hidden testNORMAL810-1.7%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37123.3%0.8123%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31127.5%0.7463%
trainEXTREME100407.4%5.5199%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69947.8%1.4520%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.9%1.0911%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.6%0.3514%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90251.1%1.5033%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13868.9%1.2762%
validationEXTREME144344.5%4.2685%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258114.1%1.8237%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.9%1.059%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31585.5%2.6031%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%1.080%
validationUPTREND425136.7%2.4049%

Trades (full period)

23 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-10-292025-11-13$461.51$401.99-6.69%12
2025-09-152025-10-27$410.04$452.429.33%31
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-01-13$296.91$403.3136.54%44
2020-11-192021-02-09$166.42$283.1577.07%55
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-4.12%6
2020-10-072020-10-20$141.77$140.653.87%10
2020-08-142020-09-24$110.05$129.2617.09%29
2020-05-152020-08-10$53.28$94.5780.47%60
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-04$25.27$49.9795.02%53
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-2.85%13
2017-05-312017-07-06$22.73$20.59-2.58%26
2017-04-072017-05-24$20.17$20.681.53%33
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2021.21%43
2013-06-272013-10-22$7.28$11.4462.94%82
2013-04-112013-06-26$2.91$7.05144.15%54
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14