Strategy Zoo / S1105

PriceMomentum_V1105

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1766; changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1896

Fitness
0.6297
Generation
50
Complexity
27
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1066S1066 · gen 49ARCHIVEDparameter

entry = PriceMomentum_V0971 AND LongTermTrend_V1061

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1105  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.1766 and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.1896 and cumret_252d > 0.0541) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 1.2086 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200))))):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1499:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR18.4%95.1%4.4%27.2%
Total Return285.1%642.7%17.5%3360.2%
Sharpe0.861.740.321.00
Sortino0.571.420.210.67
Calmar0.612.820.130.78
Volatility22.5%44.0%19.8%27.8%
Max DD-30.0%-33.7%-34.8%-34.8%
Win Rate50.0%80.0%66.7%64.3%
Avg Win97.8%70.0%11.1%66.7%
Avg Loss-5.2%-0.7%-4.7%-4.2%
Payoff10.0010.002.3510.00
Expectancy46.3%55.9%5.8%41.4%
Profit Factor10.0010.004.7010.00
Trades65314
Avg Holding Days44.245.637.743.7
Turnover1.63.31.61.9
Exposure13.1%29.5%11.7%16.1%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1105 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1105 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-11.2%-0.44-19.5%4
20180.0%0.000.0%0
2019-0.3%-0.05-3.8%0
2020561.3%2.97-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-18.9%-0.4172%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43617.7%1.854%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-31.7%-1.3118%
hidden testNORMAL810-1.7%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37115.9%0.5030%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-2.1%-0.0652%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69946.1%1.4119%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7452.5%0.278%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5688.5%0.4413%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.3%-0.630%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90243.1%1.2829%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13853.8%0.9477%
validationEXTREME144352.7%4.3081%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258139.8%2.1737%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.6%0.4318%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31564.1%2.0130%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425134.6%2.3052%

Trades (full period)

14 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5113.63%65
2020-11-242021-02-19$185.13$260.4350.59%59
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.17-0.73%28
2020-06-022020-09-30$58.77$143.00132.84%85
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-242020-03-05$28.35$48.3078.43%49
2017-04-072017-07-10$20.17$21.074.65%64
2017-04-042017-04-06$20.25$19.91-1.38%3
2017-02-142017-02-28$18.73$16.67-12.42%10
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-27$11.64$13.8217.09%44
2013-04-152013-10-29$2.89$10.96271.50%139