Strategy Zoo / S1103

LongTermTrend_V1103

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreplaced exit rule with: sma_200 > roll_high_20

Fitness
0.6191
Generation
50
Complexity
24
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0844S0844 · gen 38ARCHIVEDstructural

changed sma_200_slope threshold -0.0024 -> -0.0003; changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> 0.2888

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1103  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0003) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > 0.2888 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 2.0784) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))):
    position = 1.0
if long and sma_200 > roll_high_20:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR34.1%96.4%1.9%35.5%
Total Return942.5%658.1%7.4%8637.9%
Sharpe0.881.330.280.84
Sortino1.191.850.381.13
Calmar0.691.590.040.59
Volatility44.9%68.8%49.4%51.7%
Max DD-49.7%-60.6%-53.7%-60.6%
Win Rate46.4%66.7%46.2%47.9%
Avg Win27.1%137.1%5.1%40.3%
Avg Loss-3.2%-11.8%-3.6%-3.8%
Payoff8.4510.001.4010.00
Expectancy10.9%87.5%0.4%17.3%
Profit Factor7.3210.001.209.68
Trades56952117
Avg Holding Days29.176.014.726.8
Turnover14.26.027.915.9
Exposure80.8%89.3%75.6%81.2%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1103 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1103 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-11.1%-0.29-27.2%11
201733.9%1.01-24.5%1
2018-5.6%0.11-30.6%8
201970.4%1.68-25.0%17
2020712.5%2.80-60.6%0
202144.7%0.94-36.2%0
2022-45.8%-0.87-50.3%9

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND277-20.2%-0.5139%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83135.9%1.95100%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25448.5%0.7472%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43623.2%0.6476%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-36.6%-0.7478%
hidden testNORMAL810-8.5%-0.1972%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-54.6%-1.2079%
hidden testUPTREND37193.9%1.62100%
trainDOWNTREND518-36.2%-1.1039%
trainEXPENSIVE31198.1%1.89100%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69973.8%1.2581%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74532.5%1.0980%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5685.8%0.1482%
trainNORMAL1,6014.4%0.1176%
trainSIDEWAYS59233.2%0.7488%
trainUPTREND90286.8%1.72100%
validationDOWNTREND125-1.6%-0.0438%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%1.1099%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258133.9%1.4384%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18354.5%1.5099%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.6%1.3288%
validationNORMAL4744.3%0.0783%
validationSIDEWAYS206-42.7%-0.7099%
validationUPTREND425183.4%2.38100%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 117
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-282026-09-29$357.45$352.84-4.14%2
2026-09-242026-09-25$377.94$372.11-0.77%2
2026-09-222026-09-23$378.90$380.120.76%2
2026-09-182026-09-21$364.27$375.30-0.73%2
2026-09-152026-09-16$356.58$358.08-0.86%2
2026-09-112026-09-14$365.44$358.970.32%2
2026-09-092026-09-10$367.81$363.56-0.29%2
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-6.12%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-05-082026-08-04$428.35$327.35-21.94%60
2026-05-062026-05-07$398.73$411.792.20%2
2026-05-042026-05-05$392.51$389.370.23%2
2026-04-202026-04-27$392.50$378.67-6.26%6
2025-05-122026-04-16$318.38$388.9031.16%234
2025-05-082025-05-09$284.82$298.262.91%2
2025-05-062025-05-07$275.35$276.22-1.95%2
2025-04-302025-05-05$282.16$280.26-1.85%4
2025-04-282025-04-29$285.88$292.030.13%2
2024-07-022025-04-04$231.26$239.4327.12%191
2024-06-282024-07-01$197.88$209.860.03%2
2024-06-262024-06-27$196.37$197.424.61%2
2024-06-242024-06-25$182.58$187.35-0.43%2
2024-06-202024-06-21$181.57$183.01-1.98%2
2024-06-172024-06-18$187.44$184.865.09%2
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.52%2
2024-05-242024-05-28$179.24$176.752.96%2
2024-05-222024-05-23$180.11$173.74-3.67%2
2024-05-202024-05-21$174.95$186.60-1.61%2
2024-05-162024-05-17$174.84$177.460.29%2
2024-05-142024-05-15$177.55$173.993.09%2
2024-05-082024-05-09$174.72$171.97-1.94%2
2024-05-062024-05-07$184.76$177.811.77%2
2024-05-022024-05-03$180.01$181.19-0.19%2
2024-04-302024-05-01$183.28$179.99-5.74%2
2023-05-312024-02-09$203.93$193.57-5.95%176
2023-05-262023-05-30$193.17$201.164.51%2
2023-05-242023-05-25$182.90$184.47-1.74%2
2023-05-222023-05-23$188.87$185.774.64%2
2023-04-052023-04-06$185.52$185.06-3.86%2
2023-04-032023-04-04$194.77$192.58-6.31%2
2023-03-302023-03-31$195.28$207.460.52%2
2023-03-282023-03-29$189.19$193.88-1.56%2
2023-03-242023-03-27$190.41$191.81-1.14%2
2023-02-212023-02-22$197.37$200.86-5.45%2
2023-02-162023-02-17$202.04$208.31-5.89%2
2023-02-142023-02-15$209.25$214.247.30%2
2023-02-102023-02-13$196.89$194.64-5.23%2
2023-02-082023-02-09$201.29$207.322.07%2
2023-02-062023-02-07$194.76$196.812.31%2
2023-02-022023-02-03$188.27$189.983.58%2
2023-01-312023-02-01$173.22$181.413.73%2
2023-01-272023-01-30$177.90$166.6610.79%2
2022-08-042022-10-27$308.63$225.09-27.07%60
2022-08-022022-08-03$300.59$307.400.91%2
2022-07-292022-08-01$297.15$297.285.58%2
2022-07-272022-07-28$274.82$280.905.96%2
2022-07-252022-07-26$268.43$258.86-1.60%2
2022-07-212022-07-22$271.71$272.249.57%2
2022-07-192022-07-20$245.53$247.501.87%2
2022-07-112022-07-12$234.34$233.07-6.74%2
2019-10-152022-06-03$17.19$234.521405.01%665
2019-10-112019-10-14$16.53$17.131.09%2
2019-10-022019-10-03$16.21$15.54-0.84%2
2019-09-232019-09-24$16.08$14.880.05%2
2019-09-192019-09-20$16.44$16.041.08%2
2019-09-172019-09-18$16.32$16.230.61%2
2019-09-132019-09-16$16.35$16.19-0.47%2
2019-09-112019-09-12$16.47$16.394.70%2
2019-07-242019-07-25$17.66$15.251.61%2
2019-07-222019-07-23$17.05$17.34-1.17%2
2019-07-182019-07-19$16.90$17.21-0.72%2
2019-07-162019-07-17$16.83$16.99-0.64%2
2019-07-122019-07-15$16.34$16.902.51%2
2019-07-102019-07-11$15.93$15.913.65%2
2019-07-082019-07-09$15.36$15.34-1.38%2
2019-07-032019-07-05$15.66$15.544.40%2
2019-07-012019-07-02$15.14$14.971.46%2
2018-10-262019-03-29$22.06$18.66-11.68%105
2018-10-242018-10-25$19.23$20.99-2.12%2
2018-06-122018-09-26$22.85$20.64-9.55%75
2018-06-082018-06-11$21.18$22.140.30%2
2018-06-062018-06-07$21.30$21.079.54%2
2018-06-042018-06-05$19.78$19.411.48%2
2018-05-312018-06-01$18.98$19.45-2.59%2
2018-05-102018-05-11$20.33$20.07-0.80%2
2017-12-122018-04-12$22.74$19.61-8.69%83
2016-12-272017-11-30$14.64$20.5943.87%235
2016-12-222016-12-23$13.90$14.220.16%2
2016-12-202016-12-21$13.92$13.852.79%2
2016-12-162016-12-19$13.50$13.522.28%2
2016-12-142016-12-15$13.25$13.170.07%2
2016-03-182016-09-27$15.52$13.72-7.86%134
2016-03-162016-03-17$14.80$15.091.44%2
2016-03-142016-03-15$14.34$14.563.48%2
2016-03-102016-03-11$13.68$13.83-1.89%2
2016-03-082016-03-09$13.51$13.91-1.51%2
2016-03-042016-03-07$13.40$13.692.51%2
2015-12-012016-02-02$15.81$12.19-14.64%43
2015-11-272015-11-30$15.44$15.350.66%2
2015-04-272015-11-04$15.44$15.44-4.80%135