Strategy Zoo / S1099

LongTermTrend_V1099

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded conservative regime gates (UPTREND, LOW/MEDIUM volatility, NORMAL bubble); tightened trend slope requirement; kept momentum/breakout entry paths but lowered rel_volume threshold; improved exits with drawdown stop, short-term loss + negative momentum rule, and SMA-50 breach; introduced volatility-based position sizing (reduce size when vol_pctile high, full size when low) and reduced base position to 0.7 to lower risk.

Fitness
0.1337
Generation
50
Complexity
22
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1061S1061 · gen 48ARCHIVEDllm

changed macd_hist threshold 0.0 -> 1.2086

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1099  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.001) or ret_20d > 0.05) and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.2))):
    position = 0.7
if long and (drawdown > 0.12 or (ret_5d < -0.03 and macd_hist < 0.0) or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.6%-0.6%3.4%1.1%
Total Return5.1%-1.7%13.4%17.1%
Sharpe0.12-0.000.360.16
Sortino0.06-0.000.140.07
Calmar0.05-0.020.230.04
Volatility8.5%10.8%11.2%9.7%
Max DD-11.7%-30.2%-14.7%-30.2%
Win Rate39.3%14.3%43.8%37.3%
Avg Win4.3%27.1%6.1%6.2%
Avg Loss-2.4%-4.2%-3.1%-2.9%
Payoff1.826.481.962.12
Expectancy0.3%0.3%0.9%0.5%
Profit Factor1.181.081.521.26
Trades2871651
Avg Holding Days8.611.45.48.0
Turnover4.93.36.04.9
Exposure7.4%6.8%5.3%6.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1099 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1099 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.4%-0.03-5.2%3
20177.4%1.20-3.2%6
2018-6.3%-1.18-6.3%2
20193.2%0.72-1.1%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202120.8%1.20-14.1%2
2022-18.7%-2.62-18.6%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8329.7%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-12.1%-1.091%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4368.2%0.807%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25113.0%1.017%
hidden testNORMAL8101.6%0.146%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-14.3%-1.791%
hidden testUPTREND37121.4%1.3112%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3118.7%1.791%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.9%0.420%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.9%0.4917%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.6%-0.844%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.5%-0.059%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.8%-1.241%
trainUPTREND9024.7%0.3816%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-8.3%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.0%0.8819%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3151.6%0.125%
validationNORMAL474-0.0%-0.0011%
validationSIDEWAYS206-11.2%-1.801%
validationUPTREND4255.4%0.4012%

Trades (full period)

51 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-4.63%3
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.14%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.431.98%18
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.01%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.08%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-5.29%5
2025-06-022025-06-04$342.69$332.05-0.58%3
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.905.75%4
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.49%2
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.464.53%5
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.02%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.05%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2310.30%8
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-3.44%4
2023-07-062023-07-12$276.54$271.99-3.29%5
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2111.12%17
2022-09-212022-09-23$300.80$275.33-4.72%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.01%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.78%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-7.53%5
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.52%5
2021-08-312021-11-10$245.24$355.9827.12%51
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-2.55%9
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.274.37%2
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.08%2
2018-12-042018-12-18$23.98$22.47-2.06%10
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.34%4
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-0.91%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-0.93%4
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.504.08%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-3.03%3
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.12%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.968.25%14
2016-07-262016-08-29$15.30$14.35-3.18%25
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.82%2
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.04%8
2015-07-212015-07-27$17.78$16.87-4.32%5
2015-05-112015-07-09$15.97$17.195.36%42
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.48%3
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.83%3
2014-07-312014-09-16$14.89$17.387.61%33
2014-06-232014-07-08$15.81$14.60-2.21%11
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9611.07%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-5.53%7
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.08%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.47%2
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.36%16
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-4.58%8
2012-03-132012-03-21$2.41$2.34-2.18%7
2012-02-232012-03-09$2.30$2.32-2.48%12
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.08%2