Strategy Zoo / S1097

PriceMomentum_V1097

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_60d

Fitness
0.4836
Generation
50
Complexity
2
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0640S0640 · gen 29ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.184

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1097  [hybrid]
if flat and ret_20d > 0.184:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_60d < 0.3071:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.3%41.0%-5.1%17.2%
Total Return337.0%180.2%-17.8%935.9%
Sharpe0.890.94-0.060.66
Sortino0.630.83-0.040.47
Calmar0.620.80-0.120.33
Volatility23.7%49.9%27.0%31.6%
Max DD-32.8%-51.5%-43.6%-51.5%
Win Rate47.9%56.3%47.1%49.4%
Avg Win10.2%9.9%4.3%8.9%
Avg Loss-2.3%-3.1%-4.2%-3.1%
Payoff4.393.151.032.85
Expectancy3.7%4.2%-0.2%2.8%
Profit Factor4.044.050.912.78
Trades713251154
Avg Holding Days4.89.94.56.1
Turnover17.921.327.320.9
Exposure15.7%37.7%19.1%21.1%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1097 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1097 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20168.1%0.94-4.5%14
2017-7.8%-0.61-12.5%14
20182.9%0.33-7.2%14
201920.8%0.97-14.7%3
2020194.7%1.79-51.5%12
2021-2.3%0.11-27.6%4
2022-6.4%-0.48-11.9%16

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND27719.1%1.493%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-28.3%-0.8140%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-2.3%-0.0629%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4366.8%0.4314%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-15.4%-0.6119%
hidden testNORMAL810-9.9%-0.4512%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-16.8%-0.867%
hidden testUPTREND371-5.0%-0.1341%
trainDOWNTREND5180.9%0.271%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.7%0.2339%
trainEXTREME100397.5%5.3998%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69944.9%1.3421%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.3%0.7614%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.3%0.3311%
trainNORMAL1,6010.3%0.036%
trainSIDEWAYS592-8.2%-0.664%
trainUPTREND90252.1%1.5432%
validationDOWNTREND12511.5%1.421%
validationEXPENSIVE138-33.2%-0.5275%
validationEXTREME144300.3%3.5681%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25888.1%1.2246%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-11.6%-0.7316%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31547.1%1.2043%
validationNORMAL474-6.8%-0.2914%
validationSIDEWAYS206-29.2%-1.928%
validationUPTREND42594.2%1.4463%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 154
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.63%2
2026-05-122026-05-13$433.45$445.27-2.79%2
2026-05-082026-05-11$428.35$445.003.82%2
2025-12-232025-12-24$485.56$485.40-0.85%2
2025-12-192025-12-22$481.20$488.73-0.65%2
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2025-09-232025-10-13$425.85$435.90-4.96%15
2025-09-192025-09-22$426.07$434.212.01%2
2025-09-162025-09-18$421.62$416.853.65%3
2025-06-032025-06-06$344.27$295.14-17.09%4
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-05-232025-05-27$339.34$362.89-0.70%2
2025-05-212025-05-22$334.62$341.04-2.87%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-2.45%2
2025-05-152025-05-16$342.82$349.98-1.60%2
2025-05-132025-05-14$334.07$347.684.72%2
2025-05-082025-05-09$284.82$298.262.91%2
2024-11-072025-02-07$296.91$361.6229.48%62
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.58%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.632.25%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.88%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-07-032024-07-25$246.39$220.25-6.78%16
2024-05-222024-05-23$180.11$173.74-3.67%2
2024-05-202024-05-21$174.95$186.60-1.61%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.24%2
2023-09-192023-09-20$266.50$262.590.26%2
2023-09-152023-09-18$274.39$265.28-0.80%2
2023-06-302023-08-17$261.77$219.22-12.56%34
2023-06-282023-06-29$256.24$257.502.21%2
2023-06-202023-06-27$274.45$250.21-7.66%6
2023-06-122023-06-16$249.83$260.544.50%5
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.404.38%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.50%2
2023-06-022023-06-05$213.97$217.612.91%2
2023-05-312023-06-01$203.93$207.521.18%2
2023-05-252023-05-26$184.47$193.170.66%2
2023-03-012023-03-02$202.77$190.90-1.63%2
2023-02-272023-02-28$207.63$205.715.25%2
2023-02-232023-02-24$202.07$196.880.40%2
2023-02-212023-02-22$197.37$200.86-5.45%2
2023-02-162023-02-17$202.04$208.31-5.89%2
2023-02-142023-02-15$209.25$214.247.30%2
2023-02-102023-02-13$196.89$194.64-5.23%2
2023-02-082023-02-09$201.29$207.322.07%2
2023-02-062023-02-07$194.76$196.812.31%2
2023-02-022023-02-03$188.27$189.983.58%2
2023-01-312023-02-01$173.22$181.413.73%2
2023-01-272023-01-30$177.90$166.6610.79%2
2022-08-182022-08-24$302.87$297.10-2.68%5
2022-08-152022-08-17$309.32$304.001.98%3
2022-08-112022-08-12$286.63$300.03-2.82%2
2022-08-092022-08-10$283.33$294.36-2.64%2
2022-08-042022-08-05$308.63$288.170.20%2
2022-08-022022-08-03$300.59$307.400.91%2
2022-07-292022-08-01$297.15$297.285.58%2
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-3.85%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.93%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-3.20%2
2022-04-062022-04-07$348.59$352.42-4.37%2
2022-04-042022-04-05$381.82$363.755.41%2
2022-03-312022-04-01$359.20$361.53-1.70%2
2022-03-292022-03-30$366.52$364.660.51%2
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.52%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.32%2
2021-10-192021-12-14$288.09$319.5010.84%40
2021-04-272021-04-28$234.91$231.47-4.73%2
2021-04-072021-04-08$223.66$227.93-3.18%2
2020-11-272021-02-24$195.25$247.3421.51%60
2020-11-242020-11-25$185.13$191.336.22%2
2020-06-112020-11-02$64.86$133.5088.89%101
2020-06-022020-06-03$58.77$58.86-2.04%2
2020-05-112020-05-12$54.09$53.96-1.19%2
2020-05-072020-05-08$52.00$54.63-0.52%2
2020-05-052020-05-06$51.21$52.170.72%2
2020-05-012020-05-04$46.75$50.75-10.49%2
2020-04-292020-04-30$53.37$52.133.88%2
2020-04-272020-04-28$53.25$51.279.94%2
2020-04-222020-04-24$48.81$48.342.55%3
2020-04-142020-04-21$47.33$45.7814.44%6
2019-10-252020-03-17$21.88$28.6848.23%98
2019-07-252019-07-26$15.25$15.20-13.80%2
2019-07-052019-07-08$15.54$15.36-0.97%2
2019-07-012019-07-02$15.14$14.971.46%2
2018-11-202018-11-21$23.17$22.55-1.89%2
2018-11-162018-11-19$23.62$23.561.48%2
2018-11-142018-11-15$22.93$23.231.35%2
2018-11-122018-11-13$22.09$22.58-5.68%2
2018-11-082018-11-09$23.43$23.370.73%2
2018-11-062018-11-07$22.74$23.21-0.30%2
2018-11-022018-11-05$23.09$22.760.42%2
2018-10-292018-10-30$22.32$21.990.99%2
2018-06-292018-07-02$22.86$22.34-2.19%2
2018-06-262018-06-28$22.80$23.333.25%3
2018-06-222018-06-25$22.24$22.20-4.19%2
2018-06-202018-06-21$24.15$23.172.54%2
2018-06-182018-06-19$24.72$23.503.33%2
2018-06-142018-06-15$23.85$23.883.55%2