Strategy Zoo / S1094

LongTermTrend_V1094

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to restrict entries to non-high-volatility and non-extreme-bubble regimes; limited base position to 70% to reduce drawdown. Added pre-entry filters (vol_pctile < 0.9 and rsi_14 < 70) to avoid entries in extreme volatility/overbought conditions. Tightened MACD requirement at entry (>-1.0) and improved exit logic to include a drawdown stop (-15%) and price crossing below SMA-50 in addition to MACD < 0 to get earlier, more robust exits.

Fitness
0.2796
Generation
50
Complexity
35
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0531S0531 · gen 24ARCHIVEDllm

added entry filter: sma_20 < close; added entry filter: macd_hist > -2.6055

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1094  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (vol_pctile < 0.9 and rsi_14 < 70.0 and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))) and sma_20 < close and macd_hist > -1.0):
    position = 0.7
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or drawdown < -0.15 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.3%19.9%-7.3%2.1%
Total Return2.0%72.5%-24.8%35.1%
Sharpe0.081.21-0.610.22
Sortino0.061.01-0.360.16
Calmar0.011.36-0.280.06
Volatility12.3%16.0%11.4%12.9%
Max DD-31.3%-14.7%-26.0%-36.9%
Win Rate40.8%55.2%40.3%43.8%
Avg Win2.3%3.2%1.6%2.5%
Avg Loss-1.6%-1.5%-1.7%-1.6%
Payoff1.422.080.971.54
Expectancy-0.0%1.1%-0.3%0.2%
Profit Factor0.982.550.661.20
Trades1305877265
Avg Holding Days3.43.42.43.1
Turnover22.927.128.925.2
Exposure11.0%12.8%8.1%10.7%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1094 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1094 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-5.3%-0.95-8.5%17
20171.6%0.18-9.0%20
2018-6.5%-0.91-10.1%5
20199.8%1.03-5.6%11
202058.3%2.56-6.2%8
20219.5%0.59-14.1%33
2022-0.6%-0.02-8.0%15

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND277-1.5%-1.040%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-4.6%-0.2911%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-6.8%-0.741%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4360.1%0.0112%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-19.5%-1.599%
hidden testNORMAL810-7.6%-0.688%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-14.7%-1.0214%
hidden testUPTREND371-5.0%-0.399%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.0%-1.001%
trainEXPENSIVE31128.9%1.6518%
trainEXTREME1008.1%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.3%0.401%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.5%0.6919%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.8%-0.9114%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.9%-0.4310%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.3%0.0312%
trainUPTREND9024.3%0.2816%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.8%2.6924%
validationEXTREME14423.4%2.241%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-5.8%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18310.5%0.8223%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31545.3%2.1217%
validationNORMAL4745.3%0.3713%
validationSIDEWAYS2062.9%0.338%
validationUPTREND42533.1%1.6319%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 265
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-4.63%3
2026-05-272026-06-02$440.36$423.74-2.99%5
2026-05-222026-05-26$426.01$433.591.23%2
2026-05-202026-05-21$417.26$417.852.14%2
2026-05-082026-05-19$428.35$404.11-0.36%8
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.56%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.431.98%18
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-2.59%2
2025-11-032025-11-05$468.37$462.07-1.99%3
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-3.25%2
2025-09-262025-10-06$440.40$453.250.98%7
2025-09-112025-09-12$368.81$395.944.09%2
2025-09-092025-09-10$346.97$347.79-0.02%2
2025-09-052025-09-08$350.84$346.402.40%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.59%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.55%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.22%2
2025-08-192025-08-20$329.31$323.90-1.36%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.19%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.44%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.841.85%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.08%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.05%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.39%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.90%2
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.16%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.904.71%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.20%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.21%2
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.074.58%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-2.73%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.49%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.11%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.631.58%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.62%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.273.31%2
2024-09-182024-09-19$227.20$243.92-0.35%2
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-1.21%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.05%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.172.79%2
2024-06-282024-07-01$197.88$209.860.02%2
2024-06-262024-06-27$196.37$197.423.23%2
2024-06-242024-06-25$182.58$187.35-0.30%2
2024-06-202024-06-21$181.57$183.01-1.38%2
2024-06-172024-06-18$187.44$184.863.57%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-2.35%2
2023-12-262023-12-27$256.61$261.440.99%2
2023-12-212023-12-22$254.50$252.541.94%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.29%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.54%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.32%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.840.82%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.370.79%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.50%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-0.87%2
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.05%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.17%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.25%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-2.80%2
2023-10-122023-10-13$258.87$251.12-1.24%2
2023-10-102023-10-11$263.62$262.990.92%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.01%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.17%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-2.46%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.391.08%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-1.70%2
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.39%2
2023-09-012023-09-05$245.01$256.49-3.68%2
2023-08-302023-08-31$256.90$258.08-0.22%2
2023-07-112023-07-12$269.79$271.99-0.09%2
2023-07-072023-07-10$274.43$269.61-0.67%2
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-4.38%2
2023-04-052023-04-06$185.52$185.06-2.70%2
2023-04-032023-04-04$194.77$192.58-4.42%2
2023-03-302023-03-31$195.28$207.460.37%2
2023-03-282023-03-29$189.19$193.88-1.10%2
2023-03-242023-03-27$190.41$191.81-0.80%2
2022-09-212022-09-22$300.80$288.59-1.94%2
2022-09-192022-09-20$309.07$308.731.18%2
2022-09-152022-09-16$303.75$303.350.12%2
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-2.96%2
2022-08-222022-08-23$289.91$296.45-1.73%2
2022-08-182022-08-19$302.87$296.67-0.40%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.76%2
2022-08-122022-08-15$300.03$309.323.13%2
2022-08-102022-08-11$294.36$286.632.58%2
2022-08-082022-08-09$290.42$283.330.41%2
2022-04-012022-04-11$361.53$325.31-3.46%7
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.37%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.22%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.331.08%2
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.61%2
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.52%5
2021-10-122021-11-10$268.57$355.9820.11%22
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.86%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.62%9
2021-09-232021-09-24$251.21$258.130.02%2
2021-09-162021-09-21$252.33$246.46-2.51%4
2021-09-142021-09-15$248.16$251.940.00%2
2021-09-072021-09-13$250.97$247.670.13%5