Strategy Zoo / S1092

LongTermTrend_V1092

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmReduce overfitting and improve risk control: simplified and de-duplicated entry logic; added momentum filters (sma_50_slope, macd_hist) and volatility percentile cap to avoid entries into extreme volatile regimes. Added multi-condition exit (wider 20d stop, daily crash stop, sma_50 break, drawdown cap) to limit deep drawdowns. Gate entries to UPTREND and NORMAL bubble only. Introduced volatility- and bubble-based position scaling and reduced base position to 0.8 to lower leverage in uncertain regimes.

Fitness
0.4684
Generation
50
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0519S0519 · gen 24ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1092  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.05) and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and macd_hist > 0.0 and cumret_252d > -0.2 and vol_pctile < 0.85):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or ret_1d < -0.07 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR10.5%50.5%-3.4%13.9%
Total Return121.9%241.0%-12.2%580.2%
Sharpe0.561.43-0.040.65
Sortino0.481.35-0.030.54
Calmar0.221.31-0.080.28
Volatility22.4%32.3%22.6%24.8%
Max DD-48.8%-38.6%-44.1%-48.8%
Win Rate37.0%43.8%33.3%37.2%
Avg Win9.7%29.3%9.1%16.3%
Avg Loss-3.5%-4.8%-4.8%-4.1%
Payoff2.796.061.893.98
Expectancy1.4%10.1%-0.2%3.5%
Profit Factor1.634.710.942.36
Trades46162486
Avg Holding Days13.517.110.313.9
Turnover9.38.510.39.3
Exposure25.0%27.3%19.0%24.0%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1092 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1092 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.0%0.04-11.5%2
20172.0%0.20-25.1%14
2018-16.6%-1.56-17.8%3
201922.8%0.99-19.2%2
2020223.2%2.87-18.9%5
202141.1%1.49-15.2%5
2022-34.8%-2.17-34.7%6

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8348.1%1.4448%
hidden testEXTREME4851.6%1.4135%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-42.6%-1.7210%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43636.2%2.1519%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-23.1%-0.8227%
hidden testNORMAL810-9.0%-0.4515%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-36.2%-2.0912%
hidden testUPTREND37126.4%0.8139%
trainDOWNTREND5182.2%0.741%
trainEXPENSIVE31126.7%0.9049%
trainEXTREME100176.2%3.3755%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69922.8%0.8115%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74530.9%1.7238%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-24.5%-1.2920%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.5%-0.0318%
trainSIDEWAYS592-13.3%-1.039%
trainUPTREND90235.2%1.1150%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13859.5%1.8241%
validationEXTREME144180.4%3.4040%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25845.6%1.1515%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18327.6%1.4936%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31557.1%1.7933%
validationNORMAL4741.3%0.0619%
validationSIDEWAYS206-16.0%-1.047%
validationUPTREND42589.7%2.1645%

Trades (full period)

86 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-132026-07-14$394.76$396.18-2.71%2
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-3.37%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.30%3
2026-05-142026-06-08$443.30$408.95-9.93%17
2026-02-172026-02-18$410.63$411.32-1.46%2
2026-02-122026-02-13$417.07$417.44-2.25%2
2025-12-032026-01-05$446.74$451.671.58%22
2025-12-012025-12-02$430.14$429.24-0.17%2
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3514.70%59
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.86%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-6.71%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.44%3
2025-07-172025-07-18$319.41$329.65-0.72%2
2025-06-252025-06-26$327.55$325.78-3.19%2
2025-05-162025-06-06$349.98$295.14-13.71%15
2024-12-202025-01-14$421.06$396.36-6.04%15
2024-12-092024-12-19$389.79$436.1710.32%9
2024-09-102024-10-14$226.17$219.160.62%25
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.173.18%2
2024-07-152024-07-25$252.64$220.25-10.50%9
2024-06-272024-07-12$197.42$248.2317.87%11
2023-05-312023-07-21$203.93$260.0224.07%36
2022-09-212022-09-23$300.80$275.33-5.39%3
2022-08-022022-08-29$300.59$284.82-2.53%20
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-19.20%16
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-5.55%2
2022-01-102022-01-11$352.71$354.802.27%2
2022-01-032022-01-07$399.93$342.320.62%5
2021-12-302021-12-31$356.78$352.26-1.33%2
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.56%2
2021-08-022021-11-10$236.56$355.9838.02%72
2021-01-132021-02-11$284.80$270.55-4.26%21
2020-11-192021-01-12$166.42$283.1551.02%36
2020-11-092020-11-10$140.42$136.79-1.78%2
2020-10-142020-10-20$153.77$140.65-2.98%5
2020-08-182020-09-04$125.81$139.448.77%14
2020-06-032020-08-10$58.86$94.5750.05%48
2019-10-162020-02-06$17.32$49.93133.94%78
2019-09-122019-09-25$16.39$15.25-7.91%10
2019-07-242019-07-26$17.66$15.20-9.74%3
2018-12-112018-12-19$24.45$22.20-6.32%7
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-3.72%2
2018-01-182018-02-09$22.97$20.69-7.48%17
2017-10-202017-10-23$23.01$22.47-1.68%2
2017-10-182017-10-19$23.98$23.450.72%2
2017-10-162017-10-17$23.37$23.72-1.28%2
2017-10-122017-10-13$23.71$23.700.08%2
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-7.53%7
2017-08-042017-08-21$23.79$22.52-0.04%12
2017-07-312017-08-01$21.56$21.30-2.93%2
2017-07-272017-07-28$22.30$22.34-2.34%2
2017-07-252017-07-26$22.64$22.92-0.84%2
2017-05-312017-07-06$22.73$20.59-1.95%26
2017-03-232017-05-24$16.99$20.6815.10%44
2017-03-212017-03-22$16.71$17.00-3.59%2
2017-03-172017-03-20$17.43$17.46-0.33%2
2016-12-282017-02-28$14.65$16.679.60%42
2016-07-262016-08-18$15.30$14.90-2.50%18
2016-03-282016-05-03$15.35$15.494.83%27
2015-12-302016-01-05$15.87$14.90-4.79%4
2015-04-142015-07-28$13.83$17.6516.25%74
2014-10-102014-10-13$15.79$14.97-6.41%2
2014-10-082014-10-09$17.29$17.13-0.25%2
2014-08-042014-09-16$15.90$17.387.00%31
2014-07-312014-08-01$14.89$15.55-2.12%2
2014-06-232014-07-16$15.81$14.48-3.59%17
2014-05-062014-05-07$13.82$13.42-3.60%2
2014-05-022014-05-05$14.06$14.441.06%2
2014-04-302014-05-01$13.86$13.850.21%2
2014-04-282014-04-29$13.23$13.79-0.70%2
2014-04-242014-04-25$13.86$13.32-0.21%2
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2017.11%43
2013-08-232013-10-22$10.79$11.447.90%42
2013-07-022013-07-17$7.85$8.02-5.52%11
2013-04-302013-06-26$3.60$7.0566.17%41
2013-03-272013-04-04$2.54$2.806.85%6
2013-03-122013-03-15$2.61$2.35-4.76%4
2013-03-082013-03-11$2.56$2.610.34%2
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-1.89%21
2012-11-122013-01-10$2.07$2.248.61%41
2012-08-242012-08-27$1.97$1.89-3.36%2
2012-05-032012-05-04$2.16$2.12-3.65%2
2012-05-012012-05-02$2.25$2.261.41%2
2012-02-232012-04-05$2.30$2.301.86%31