Strategy Zoo / S1054

PriceMomentum_V1054

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded safety regime gates (allow only UPTREND/SIDEWAYS, low/medium vol, normal bubble); wrapped original entry with additional risk filters (vol_pctile < 0.75 and sma_200_slope > -0.00015) to avoid trades in high-vol or strong downtrends; improved exits by adding short-term and medium-term momentum stop conditions (ret_5d < -3%, ret_20d < -5%); reduced base position to 70% to limit drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.1828
Generation
48
Complexity
38
Created
2026-10-02

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0914S0914 · gen 42ARCHIVEDllm

entry = PriceMomentum_V0865 OR LongTermTrend_V0844

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1054  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((ret_20d > 0.0191 and breakout_50 == 1) or ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0003) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > 0.2888 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 2.0784) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200))))) and (vol_pctile < 0.75 and sma_200_slope > -0.0001)):
    position = 0.7
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or ret_5d < -0.03 or ret_20d < -0.05):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.2%7.6%-5.2%0.2%
Total Return1.3%24.4%-18.2%3.1%
Sharpe0.070.59-0.450.07
Sortino0.040.46-0.240.04
Calmar0.010.50-0.260.01
Volatility10.0%13.9%10.7%11.1%
Max DD-20.4%-15.2%-20.5%-32.5%
Win Rate40.7%36.7%31.0%37.2%
Avg Win3.1%5.8%2.7%3.7%
Avg Loss-2.0%-1.9%-2.2%-2.0%
Payoff1.563.051.261.85
Expectancy0.1%0.9%-0.6%0.1%
Profit Factor1.071.770.571.09
Trades543029113
Avg Holding Days5.35.14.95.1
Turnover9.514.010.910.8
Exposure8.0%11.4%8.4%8.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1054 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1054 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-1.9%-1.18-1.9%0
20177.6%0.96-4.3%8
2018-6.5%-0.93-10.1%5
2019-1.8%-0.21-5.9%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202113.7%0.80-12.2%20
20220.0%0.07-15.2%9

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND276-1.5%-1.040%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8315.2%1.691%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-1.7%-0.161%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4360.4%0.0414%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-17.1%-1.937%
hidden testNORMAL809-7.1%-0.6410%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-18.1%-1.2318%
hidden testUPTREND3713.2%0.307%
trainDOWNTREND518-3.5%-0.870%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.9%1.641%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.0%0.550%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.5%0.6015%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.2%-0.988%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.7%-0.0610%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.8%0.0711%
trainUPTREND9023.0%0.2611%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2589.1%0.970%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18319.8%1.5327%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3150.7%0.0412%
validationNORMAL47413.1%0.7518%
validationSIDEWAYS2062.1%0.1417%
validationUPTREND42513.6%0.9012%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 113
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-4.63%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.03%4
2026-05-202026-05-21$417.26$417.852.14%2
2026-05-082026-05-19$428.35$404.11-0.36%8
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.56%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.431.98%18
2025-09-082025-09-15$346.40$410.048.78%6
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.79%2
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-2.32%7
2025-08-112025-08-20$339.03$323.90-0.19%8
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.08%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-5.29%5
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-2.62%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.90%2
2025-05-222025-05-27$341.04$362.890.85%3
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.074.58%2
2024-09-302024-10-03$261.63$240.66-3.22%4
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.02%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.05%2
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.80%11
2023-12-072023-12-14$242.64$251.05-0.16%6
2023-11-272023-12-06$236.08$239.370.86%8
2023-11-162023-11-24$233.59$235.45-2.61%6
2023-10-162023-10-17$253.92$254.850.64%2
2023-10-112023-10-13$262.99$251.12-1.40%3
2023-10-062023-10-10$260.53$263.62-0.24%3
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.17%2
2023-09-122023-09-19$267.48$266.50-2.25%6
2023-08-302023-09-11$256.90$273.58-2.46%8
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.60%4
2022-08-112022-08-12$286.63$300.03-1.98%2
2022-08-092022-08-10$283.33$294.36-1.85%2
2022-08-022022-08-08$300.59$290.42-2.24%5
2022-04-202022-04-21$325.73$336.26-3.61%2
2022-04-182022-04-19$334.76$342.721.23%2
2022-04-132022-04-14$340.79$328.332.37%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-2.24%2
2022-03-212022-04-07$307.05$352.4210.69%14
2021-12-312022-01-04$352.26$383.208.35%3
2021-12-282021-12-30$362.82$356.78-0.64%3
2021-11-262021-11-29$360.64$379.00-2.28%2
2021-11-232021-11-24$369.68$372.00-3.03%2
2021-10-122021-11-09$268.57$341.1731.12%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.86%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.62%9
2021-09-232021-09-24$251.21$258.130.02%2
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.18%15
2021-08-252021-08-26$237.07$233.720.13%2
2021-08-232021-08-24$235.43$236.162.54%2
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-1.72%2
2021-08-022021-08-17$236.56$221.90-0.20%12
2021-07-212021-07-22$218.43$216.42-0.69%2
2021-07-162021-07-19$214.74$215.41-0.83%2
2021-07-122021-07-15$228.57$216.87-0.49%4
2021-07-082021-07-09$217.60$218.980.75%2
2021-06-142021-07-07$205.90$214.885.57%17
2021-05-032021-05-04$228.30$224.53-2.56%2
2021-04-222021-04-29$239.90$225.67-4.82%6
2021-04-142021-04-21$244.08$248.04-4.12%6
2019-12-132019-12-17$23.89$25.274.11%3
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-5.63%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.32%6
2018-12-072018-12-10$23.86$24.34-1.12%2
2018-12-042018-12-06$23.98$24.200.10%2
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-3.97%3
2018-01-112018-02-05$22.53$22.211.76%17
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-0.90%10
2017-10-182017-10-23$23.98$22.47-2.23%4
2017-10-162017-10-17$23.37$23.72-1.12%2
2017-10-122017-10-13$23.71$23.700.07%2
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.504.08%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-3.03%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.53%3
2016-12-282017-01-25$14.65$16.9610.85%19
2015-12-292016-01-05$15.81$14.90-1.77%5
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-3.41%7
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-3.98%2
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.26%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.22%2
2015-05-292015-06-01$16.72$16.63-0.32%2
2015-05-082015-05-22$15.77$16.522.46%11
2014-11-282014-12-01$16.30$15.44-1.24%2
2014-11-252014-11-26$16.54$16.560.25%2
2014-11-112014-11-24$16.74$16.450.16%10
2014-10-082014-10-09$17.29$17.13-0.22%2
2014-09-152014-09-16$16.92$17.38-6.49%2
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.612.65%9
2014-08-282014-08-29$17.59$17.980.02%2
2014-08-262014-08-27$17.45$17.55-0.36%2
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.508.31%18
2014-07-152014-07-16$14.64$14.48-2.34%2
2014-07-112014-07-14$14.54$15.11-0.56%2
2014-07-092014-07-10$14.87$14.631.13%2
2014-07-072014-07-08$14.84$14.60-2.15%2
2014-06-062014-07-03$13.88$15.287.50%20
2014-05-282014-06-04$14.02$13.60-2.33%6
2014-01-072014-01-08$9.96$10.090.98%2
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9611.07%4
2013-03-082013-03-15$2.56$2.35-2.64%6
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.08%3