Strategy Zoo / S1050

LongTermTrend_V1050

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm1) Added trend regime gate (UPTREND) and restricted to lower-volatility and normal bubble regimes to avoid extreme/stressed periods. 2) Simplified and strengthened entry: require either 200sma breakout with positive slope or strong 20d return, plus price > 50sma, short-term confirmation (ret_5d>0.5%) and moderate volatility (vol_pctile<0.85). 3) Replaced a fragile single 20d-return exit with a more robust multi-condition exit: exit on 20d loss <-3%, price dropping below sma_50, or equity drawdown worse than -15%. 4) Reduced base position to 0.7 to lower risk/turnover and improve robustness on validation.

Fitness
0.4309
Generation
48
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-02

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0519S0519 · gen 24ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1050  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.08) and close > sma_50 and ret_5d > 0.005 and vol_pctile < 0.85) and cumret_252d > -0.25):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or drawdown < -0.15):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR7.3%43.4%-5.4%10.4%
Total Return75.4%194.6%-18.8%328.4%
Sharpe0.451.39-0.270.57
Sortino0.401.43-0.220.52
Calmar0.181.34-0.190.23
Volatility20.3%28.8%15.9%21.4%
Max DD-40.4%-32.4%-28.5%-45.1%
Win Rate43.6%39.3%42.3%42.2%
Avg Win4.1%9.9%1.8%4.6%
Avg Loss-2.0%-2.2%-1.7%-1.9%
Payoff2.124.481.102.43
Expectancy0.7%2.6%-0.2%0.9%
Profit Factor1.642.900.801.77
Trades1105697263
Avg Holding Days7.05.82.95.3
Turnover19.426.136.425.0
Exposure23.7%24.9%13.9%21.5%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1050 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1050 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20169.1%0.98-6.6%19
20174.9%0.35-21.2%19
2018-13.2%-1.24-16.2%4
20193.2%0.28-12.9%12
2020225.5%3.05-20.0%7
202120.3%0.91-18.1%29
2022-26.9%-2.28-26.8%19

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND276-5.4%-0.733%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8343.1%1.6139%
hidden testEXTREME4847.7%1.5829%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-11.0%-0.707%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43610.6%0.7516%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-23.5%-1.2518%
hidden testNORMAL809-12.2%-0.9510%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-17.7%-1.4013%
hidden testUPTREND3717.1%0.3323%
trainDOWNTREND518-2.2%-0.383%
trainEXPENSIVE31130.3%1.0750%
trainEXTREME100203.6%4.3546%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69915.3%0.6115%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74521.0%1.3632%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-14.2%-0.7423%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.2%-0.4917%
trainSIDEWAYS592-17.6%-1.3012%
trainUPTREND90233.1%1.1943%
validationDOWNTREND1250.2%0.032%
validationEXPENSIVE13864.6%2.0940%
validationEXTREME144179.1%3.6444%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25833.0%0.9217%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.9%0.4723%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31565.3%2.2932%
validationNORMAL474-9.2%-0.5415%
validationSIDEWAYS206-36.2%-2.5910%
validationUPTREND42588.9%2.4139%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 263
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-252026-09-28$372.11$357.45-1.22%2
2026-09-232026-09-24$380.12$377.940.09%2
2026-09-102026-09-11$363.56$365.44-0.95%2
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-4.28%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-2.39%2
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-2.95%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-4.63%3
2026-05-262026-06-02$433.59$423.74-1.78%6
2026-05-082026-05-19$428.35$404.11-0.36%8
2026-05-062026-05-07$398.73$411.791.54%2
2026-05-042026-05-05$392.51$389.370.16%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.56%2
2026-01-232026-01-26$449.06$435.20-0.19%2
2026-01-122026-01-15$448.96$438.57-1.05%4
2025-12-042026-01-05$454.53$451.67-1.39%21
2025-09-162025-11-14$421.62$404.35-1.04%44
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.01%2
2025-09-102025-09-11$347.79$368.810.03%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.03%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.59%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.55%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.22%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.19%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.44%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.841.85%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.05%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.39%2
2025-06-272025-06-30$323.63$317.66-0.60%2
2025-06-252025-06-26$327.55$325.78-2.79%2
2025-06-232025-06-24$348.68$340.475.62%2
2025-06-172025-06-18$316.35$322.05-2.86%2
2025-06-132025-06-16$325.31$329.131.22%2
2025-06-032025-06-04$344.27$332.050.18%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-2.48%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.29%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.21%2
2025-05-162025-05-19$349.98$342.091.32%2
2025-05-142025-05-15$347.68$342.822.71%2
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.074.58%2
2025-01-222025-01-23$415.11$412.38-1.62%2
2025-01-172025-01-21$426.50$424.072.00%2
2025-01-132025-01-14$403.31$396.361.38%2
2024-12-062025-01-02$389.22$379.286.64%18
2024-10-022024-10-03$249.02$240.66-2.58%2
2024-09-302024-10-01$261.63$258.020.17%2
2024-09-262024-09-27$254.22$260.46-0.90%2
2024-09-242024-09-25$254.27$257.021.05%2
2024-09-202024-09-23$238.25$250.00-1.77%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.47%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.05%2
2024-07-192024-07-22$239.20$251.51-2.96%2
2024-07-102024-07-11$263.26$241.030.11%2
2024-07-082024-07-09$252.94$262.330.26%2
2024-07-032024-07-05$246.39$251.524.44%2
2024-07-012024-07-02$209.86$231.264.09%2
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.23%2
2024-05-232024-05-24$173.74$179.24-2.61%2
2023-12-292024-01-02$248.48$248.42-1.44%2
2023-12-272023-12-28$261.44$253.181.18%2
2023-12-212023-12-22$254.50$252.541.94%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.29%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.54%2
2023-12-122023-12-13$237.01$239.29-0.94%2
2023-12-082023-12-11$243.84$239.740.21%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.50%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-0.87%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.17%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-2.80%2
2023-10-112023-10-12$262.99$258.87-0.31%2
2023-10-092023-10-10$259.67$263.62-0.37%2
2023-10-052023-10-06$260.05$260.53-0.44%2
2023-10-032023-10-04$246.53$261.16-1.55%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-2.46%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.391.08%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-1.70%2
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.39%2
2023-09-012023-09-05$245.01$256.49-3.68%2
2023-08-302023-08-31$256.90$258.08-0.22%2
2023-08-042023-08-07$253.86$251.45-1.61%2
2023-07-192023-07-20$291.26$262.90-0.64%2
2023-07-172023-07-18$290.38$293.342.10%2
2023-07-102023-07-11$269.61$269.79-1.37%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.61%2
2023-07-032023-07-05$279.82$282.484.68%2
2023-06-232023-06-26$256.60$241.05-2.26%2
2023-06-212023-06-22$259.46$264.61-3.96%2
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.13%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.66%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.41%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.403.07%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.05%2
2023-06-022023-06-05$213.97$217.612.03%2
2023-05-312023-06-01$203.93$207.520.82%2
2023-05-262023-05-30$193.17$201.163.16%2
2023-05-242023-05-25$182.90$184.47-1.22%2
2023-05-222023-05-23$188.87$185.773.25%2
2023-03-012023-03-02$202.77$190.90-1.14%2
2022-08-192022-08-22$296.67$289.91-1.57%2
2022-08-172022-08-18$304.00$302.87-0.73%2
2022-08-152022-08-16$309.32$306.562.03%2