Strategy Zoo / S1049

MACDMomentum_V1049

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid downtrend/high-bubble/high-volatility; tightened entry to require positive MACD, price > SMA50 and positive SMA50 slope (reduces choppy trades); kept breakout+rel_volume branch but relaxed vol threshold to 1.25; improved exit to also exit on price crossing below SMA50; added volatility-based position scaling (reduce size in high vol, full size in low vol with positive slope); lowered base position to 0.7 for risk control.

Fitness
0.1765
Generation
48
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-02

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0726S0726 · gen 33ARCHIVEDllm

changed rel_volume threshold 1.5045 -> 1.3475

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V1049  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0) or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.25)):
    position = 0.7
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.2%-0.0%4.8%2.4%
Total Return19.0%-0.1%19.1%41.7%
Sharpe0.260.060.430.27
Sortino0.130.030.210.13
Calmar0.11-0.000.290.09
Volatility10.5%11.4%12.7%11.3%
Max DD-20.2%-24.2%-16.7%-26.1%
Win Rate38.9%10.0%33.3%32.8%
Avg Win5.1%18.7%9.7%7.1%
Avg Loss-2.3%-1.9%-3.0%-2.4%
Payoff2.239.933.242.94
Expectancy0.6%0.2%1.2%0.7%
Profit Factor1.421.101.621.44
Trades36101864
Avg Holding Days7.29.56.57.4
Turnover6.34.76.86.1
Exposure7.8%7.9%7.4%7.7%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V1049 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V1049 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20162.0%0.32-6.0%3
201710.2%1.45-3.8%6
2018-7.2%-1.08-8.4%4
20193.1%0.26-13.8%4
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202113.3%0.83-14.1%5
2022-11.8%-1.15-14.6%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2760.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8330.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-12.1%-1.091%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43617.0%1.2912%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2503.4%0.256%
hidden testNORMAL8093.3%0.258%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-14.6%-1.159%
hidden testUPTREND37125.4%1.5112%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.3%-0.790%
trainEXPENSIVE3118.2%1.691%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.7%0.231%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.4%1.0716%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.3%-0.755%
trainNORMAL1,6011.8%0.1610%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.2%-0.627%
trainUPTREND90210.3%0.7712%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-8.3%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1833.6%0.3319%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3156.3%0.468%
validationNORMAL4741.0%0.0713%
validationSIDEWAYS206-8.4%-0.975%
validationUPTREND4255.2%0.3712%

Trades (full period)

64 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-4.63%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.03%4
2026-05-142026-05-21$443.30$417.85-4.53%6
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.431.98%18
2025-09-082025-09-15$346.40$410.048.78%6
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-2.32%7
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.08%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-5.29%5
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.90%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.905.75%4
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.49%2
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.02%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.05%2
2024-06-172024-07-12$187.44$248.2323.89%18
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.36%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.61%2
2023-05-312023-06-27$203.93$250.2113.57%19
2023-03-242023-04-06$190.41$185.06-2.49%10
2022-09-132022-09-23$292.13$275.33-3.75%9
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.60%4
2022-08-022022-08-12$300.59$300.03-2.57%9
2022-03-292022-04-11$366.52$325.31-4.34%10
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.52%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9818.67%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.86%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-0.90%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.18%15
2021-08-022021-08-17$236.56$221.90-0.20%12
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.274.37%2
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.8811.52%9
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-3.73%11
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-8.01%5
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.32%6
2018-12-042018-12-06$23.98$24.200.10%2
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-3.25%2
2018-01-182018-02-05$22.97$22.21-0.80%13
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-0.91%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-0.93%4
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.504.08%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-3.03%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.53%3
2016-12-282017-01-25$14.65$16.9610.85%19
2016-07-262016-08-09$15.30$15.27-1.29%11
2016-04-042016-04-14$16.47$16.794.87%9
2016-03-282016-04-01$15.35$15.840.48%5
2015-12-292016-01-05$15.81$14.90-1.77%5
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-3.98%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.08%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.26%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.22%2
2015-04-282015-05-22$15.37$16.524.11%19
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.65%6
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.83%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.612.65%9
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.508.31%18
2014-06-182014-07-07$15.14$14.84-0.83%13
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9611.07%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-5.53%7
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.08%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.47%2
2012-11-122012-12-14$2.07$2.257.43%24
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-4.58%8
2012-03-132012-03-16$2.41$2.35-2.10%4
2012-02-232012-02-29$2.30$2.23-0.97%5