Strategy Zoo / S1022

LongTermTrend_V1022

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from LongTermTrend_V0886, exit from PriceMomentum_V0971

Fitness
0.5982
Generation
47
Complexity
27
Created
2026-10-02

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0886S0886 · gen 40ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> -0.4599

PriceMomentum_V0971S0971 · gen 44ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold -0.0017 -> -0.1499

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1022  [hybrid]
if flat and (((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.4599 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))) and sma_20 < close and macd_hist > -2.6055):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1499:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR19.7%122.2%0.7%30.3%
Total Return321.6%997.6%2.6%4787.0%
Sharpe0.641.720.240.81
Sortino0.862.130.321.06
Calmar0.293.130.010.44
Volatility41.4%55.4%45.4%45.6%
Max DD-68.8%-39.1%-50.8%-68.8%
Win Rate42.1%50.0%50.0%45.9%
Avg Win70.4%107.2%19.4%72.5%
Avg Loss-14.6%-8.2%-14.8%-13.4%
Payoff4.8010.001.315.41
Expectancy21.1%49.5%2.3%26.1%
Profit Factor3.4910.001.314.60
Trades1981037
Avg Holding Days80.065.869.776.3
Turnover4.95.35.65.1
Exposure78.5%68.5%76.1%75.9%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1022 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1022 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-9.8%-0.19-34.6%2
201718.9%0.69-32.7%2
2018-18.3%-0.27-36.4%3
201914.4%0.53-39.0%3
2020817.7%3.31-33.7%2
202139.6%1.01-29.3%3
2022-27.9%-0.69-32.6%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND276-16.2%-0.5142%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8365.5%1.1589%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25420.2%0.3666%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43636.3%1.0378%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-42.4%-0.8683%
hidden testNORMAL809-4.9%-0.1173%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-34.2%-0.7588%
hidden testUPTREND37166.9%1.2692%
trainDOWNTREND518-26.3%-0.8462%
trainEXPENSIVE31186.2%1.9586%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69942.9%0.8369%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74536.6%1.1788%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.0%-0.1878%
trainNORMAL1,601-9.5%-0.2576%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.9%-0.2074%
trainUPTREND90279.3%1.6991%
validationDOWNTREND12541.2%1.6419%
validationEXPENSIVE13891.2%1.5182%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258120.0%1.7055%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18356.0%1.6987%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31597.7%1.9069%
validationNORMAL47410.2%0.2657%
validationSIDEWAYS206-20.8%-0.5062%
validationUPTREND425167.3%2.5386%

Trades (full period)

38 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—-2.51%28OPEN
2026-04-162026-07-27$388.90$309.22-20.30%70
2025-04-282026-04-10$285.88$348.9521.05%240
2024-10-252025-02-12$269.19$336.5125.87%74
2024-08-202024-10-24$221.10$260.48-4.26%47
2024-04-302024-08-05$183.28$198.886.80%67
2023-11-162024-01-19$233.59$212.19-12.93%43
2023-08-302023-10-27$256.90$207.30-20.15%42
2023-05-192023-08-15$180.14$232.9635.27%60
2023-03-242023-04-26$190.41$153.75-16.58%23
2023-01-272023-03-13$177.90$174.488.01%31
2022-06-272022-10-06$244.92$238.13-2.19%72
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-3.39%27
2021-12-282022-01-26$362.82$312.47-16.21%21
2021-06-142021-12-06$205.90$336.3466.09%123
2021-04-062021-05-12$230.54$196.63-10.87%27
2020-10-082021-02-23$141.97$232.9567.66%94
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-09-112020-03-05$16.47$48.30217.58%122
2019-06-192019-08-22$15.10$14.81-1.94%46
2019-01-112019-04-29$23.15$16.10-31.97%74
2018-10-242019-01-04$19.23$21.181.91%49
2018-08-032018-09-05$23.21$18.72-17.50%23
2018-04-302018-07-30$19.59$19.340.85%64
2017-12-122018-03-28$22.74$17.19-15.29%73
2017-07-252017-11-03$22.64$20.41-12.81%73
2016-06-082017-07-10$15.70$21.0734.54%274
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.1013.48%44
2015-11-272016-01-27$15.44$12.54-15.88%41
2015-09-162015-10-15$17.48$14.75-14.64%22
2015-02-042015-08-26$14.57$14.990.56%142
2014-11-112014-12-11$16.74$13.93-13.43%22
2014-05-282014-10-13$14.02$14.9711.76%97
2013-12-132014-03-27$9.84$13.8244.12%71
2012-11-022013-10-29$1.93$10.96455.67%249
2012-08-142012-10-16$1.96$1.87-12.50%45
2012-06-192012-08-03$2.14$1.82-18.19%33
2012-01-312012-05-21$1.94$1.92-6.99%78