Strategy Zoo / S0967

LongTermTrend_V0967

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmReplaced brittle stacked ret_20d checks with a regime-gated, trend/momentum entry (sma_50 + slope OR ret_20d + macd_hist OR breakout). Added regime gates (UPTREND, MEDIUM_VOLATILITY, NORMAL bubble) to reduce overfitting and avoid entries in adverse regimes. Relaxed cumret filter. Improved exits to include larger stop (-3%), sma_50 breakdown, and RSI overbought to reduce drawdowns. Added volatility-based position sizing (reduce size when vol_pctile>0.8, full size when <0.3). Lowered base_position to 0.8 for more conservative sizing.

Fitness
0.4037
Generation
44
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-01

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0519S0519 · gen 24ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0967  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0) or (ret_20d > 0.05 and macd_hist > 0.0) or breakout_20 > 0.0) and cumret_252d > -0.3):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or rsi_14 > 75.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR12.9%46.1%-10.3%12.4%
Total Return163.9%211.7%-33.4%460.1%
Sharpe0.581.16-0.220.53
Sortino0.621.28-0.230.57
Calmar0.221.27-0.220.21
Volatility27.0%39.6%29.8%30.7%
Max DD-58.1%-36.2%-46.4%-58.1%
Win Rate47.1%53.2%45.9%48.4%
Avg Win5.5%6.9%3.6%5.4%
Avg Loss-3.2%-3.9%-3.7%-3.5%
Payoff1.691.800.981.54
Expectancy0.9%1.9%-0.3%0.8%
Profit Factor1.502.050.841.45
Trades1557785318
Avg Holding Days7.36.46.26.8
Turnover31.241.136.534.6
Exposure38.8%44.2%37.6%39.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0967 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0967 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20169.6%0.72-14.9%9
20175.7%0.37-23.4%28
2018-25.3%-1.09-29.0%21
2019-3.7%-0.00-27.5%19
2020226.1%2.40-25.1%36
202110.2%0.48-16.8%27
2022-16.0%-0.51-26.6%13

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND275-16.1%-0.8419%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8397.3%2.2863%
hidden testEXTREME4845.1%1.0162%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-19.2%-0.4941%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43430.3%1.4135%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-57.1%-1.8439%
hidden testNORMAL808-20.2%-0.7534%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-31.4%-1.2137%
hidden testUPTREND37120.3%0.5451%
trainDOWNTREND518-14.8%-1.0913%
trainEXPENSIVE31131.7%0.9456%
trainEXTREME100331.9%6.2070%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69931.8%0.9334%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74528.6%1.4147%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-20.8%-0.8634%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.1%-0.3234%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.7%-0.2632%
trainUPTREND90247.4%1.3758%
validationDOWNTREND12531.1%1.718%
validationEXPENSIVE13825.9%0.5854%
validationEXTREME144221.0%3.5666%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25845.3%0.8738%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18312.3%0.5555%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31565.6%1.8643%
validationNORMAL474-1.7%-0.0635%
validationSIDEWAYS206-13.8%-0.4935%
validationUPTREND42578.9%1.6559%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 318
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-092026-09-30$367.81—-3.47%16
2026-09-032026-09-08$376.37$368.16-0.76%3
2026-08-312026-09-02$367.95$357.011.55%3
2026-08-272026-08-28$354.81$348.751.92%2
2026-08-252026-08-26$350.25$345.820.14%2
2026-08-212026-08-24$362.86$348.953.95%2
2026-07-132026-07-14$394.76$396.18-2.71%2
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-3.37%2
2026-06-302026-07-06$420.60$419.77-3.69%4
2026-06-232026-06-24$381.61$375.53-4.79%2
2026-06-162026-06-18$404.66$400.49-3.04%3
2026-06-122026-06-15$406.43$411.151.30%2
2026-06-092026-06-10$396.68$381.59-2.56%2
2026-05-042026-06-08$392.51$408.950.03%25
2026-04-292026-04-30$372.80$381.63-0.84%2
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-3.00%3
2026-01-122026-01-15$448.96$438.57-1.20%4
2026-01-062026-01-07$432.96$431.41-3.47%2
2025-12-042026-01-05$454.53$451.67-1.63%21
2025-09-262025-11-14$440.40$404.35-3.91%36
2025-09-232025-09-25$425.85$423.391.43%3
2025-09-192025-09-22$426.07$434.211.61%2
2025-09-172025-09-18$425.86$416.850.64%2
2025-08-252025-09-16$346.60$421.6216.10%16
2025-08-112025-08-22$339.03$340.01-2.46%10
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.86%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-6.71%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.44%3
2025-07-012025-07-02$300.71$315.65-4.43%2
2025-06-272025-06-30$323.63$317.66-0.69%2
2025-06-232025-06-26$348.68$325.781.25%4
2025-06-182025-06-20$322.05$322.161.28%2
2025-06-162025-06-17$329.13$316.350.78%2
2025-06-092025-06-13$308.58$325.316.33%5
2025-04-282025-06-06$285.88$295.140.16%29
2025-04-152025-04-16$254.11$241.550.40%2
2025-04-102025-04-11$252.40$252.31-5.97%2
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-4.08%2
2025-01-312025-02-04$404.60$392.21-3.46%3
2025-01-282025-01-29$398.09$389.100.03%2
2025-01-232025-01-27$412.38$397.15-1.80%3
2025-01-212025-01-22$424.07$415.11-0.62%2
2025-01-152025-01-17$428.22$426.503.41%3
2024-12-182025-01-14$440.13$396.36-12.90%17
2024-12-162024-12-17$463.02$479.864.75%2
2024-12-122024-12-13$418.10$436.23-1.42%2
2024-11-122024-12-11$328.49$424.7711.52%21
2024-10-252024-11-11$269.19$350.0018.35%12
2024-09-102024-10-14$226.17$219.160.62%25
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.173.18%2
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-2.74%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-4.67%2
2024-08-202024-08-21$221.10$223.27-0.74%2
2024-08-162024-08-19$216.12$222.720.58%2
2024-07-112024-08-02$241.03$207.67-14.21%17
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.262.81%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.50%2
2024-06-132024-07-03$182.47$246.3923.69%14
2024-06-062024-06-12$177.94$177.29-2.14%5
2024-05-302024-06-05$178.79$175.00-0.80%5
2024-05-142024-05-29$177.55$176.192.17%11
2024-04-302024-05-10$183.28$168.47-9.32%9
2024-04-152024-04-16$161.48$157.11-4.63%2
2024-03-042024-03-05$188.14$180.74-5.88%2
2024-02-292024-03-01$201.88$202.64-0.22%2
2024-02-262024-02-27$199.40$199.732.93%2
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-3.90%29
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.05%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.28%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-3.20%2
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-5.39%9
2023-08-072023-08-08$251.45$249.70-0.92%2
2023-08-032023-08-04$259.32$253.861.48%2
2023-06-212023-08-02$259.46$254.11-3.82%30
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.29%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.75%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.62%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.403.50%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.20%2
2023-05-222023-06-05$188.87$217.6114.65%10
2023-03-162023-03-17$184.13$180.131.47%2
2023-02-152023-03-08$214.24$182.00-8.33%15
2022-09-152022-09-26$303.75$276.01-7.39%8
2022-09-072022-09-14$283.70$302.615.00%6
2022-09-012022-09-02$277.16$270.210.29%2
2022-08-302022-08-31$277.70$275.61-2.16%2
2022-07-192022-08-29$245.53$284.8215.63%30
2022-07-142022-07-15$238.31$240.070.27%2
2022-07-112022-07-12$234.34$233.07-5.39%2
2022-06-242022-06-27$245.71$244.923.46%2
2022-06-222022-06-23$236.09$235.07-0.48%2
2022-05-052022-05-06$291.09$288.55-6.82%2
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-2.35%27
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-5.55%2
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-9.22%4
2021-12-302022-01-03$356.78$399.93-2.33%3
2021-12-272021-12-29$364.65$362.061.45%3