Strategy Zoo / S0963

PriceMomentum_V0963

ARCHIVEDmomentum

llmSwitched to UPTREND-only regime and excluded high-volatility/bubble extremes; strengthened entry with trend & breakout filters (sma_50_slope>0 and breakout_20) and slightly relaxed rel_volume to 1.20 to increase signals; added multi-condition exits (intraday stop ret_1d<-3%, portfolio drawdown cap, sma_20 crossing sma_50) to reduce deep drawdowns; added volatility-scaled position sizing (full size in low vol, reduced in higher vol) and lowered base_position to 0.8 to reduce leverage.

Fitness
0.2875
Generation
44
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-01

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0227S0227 · gen 11ARCHIVEDllm

logic of PriceMomentum_V0186 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V0160

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0963  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 and rel_volume > 1.2 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and breakout_20 > 0.0):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.1357 or roll_high_50 < sma_20 or ret_1d < -0.03 or drawdown < -0.15 or sma_20 < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.2%9.8%4.2%3.6%
Total Return9.8%32.3%16.5%69.3%
Sharpe0.211.130.600.53
Sortino0.070.590.130.18
Calmar0.141.870.600.33
Volatility6.7%8.5%7.2%7.2%
Max DD-8.6%-5.2%-7.0%-10.9%
Win Rate45.5%33.3%80.0%58.3%
Avg Win4.7%39.4%3.4%6.4%
Avg Loss-2.2%-2.6%-5.4%-2.9%
Payoff2.1310.000.632.20
Expectancy0.9%11.4%1.6%2.5%
Profit Factor1.777.622.513.08
Trades1131024
Avg Holding Days11.111.32.07.3
Turnover2.21.64.32.6
Exposure4.4%3.3%0.9%3.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0963 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0963 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20163.2%0.67-2.6%1
20172.2%0.91-1.1%3
2018-2.6%-0.47-6.1%1
20190.0%0.000.0%0
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202132.3%1.97-5.2%3
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2750.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8317.4%1.721%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-6.9%-1.010%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4346.3%0.971%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25112.4%1.421%
hidden testNORMAL8083.3%0.461%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37111.1%0.962%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3111.4%0.860%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6990.0%0.000%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.2%0.6911%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-3.2%-0.432%
trainNORMAL1,6011.5%0.205%
trainSIDEWAYS592-1.6%-0.670%
trainUPTREND9024.2%0.4310%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2580.0%0.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18310.8%1.3510%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31517.0%1.442%
validationNORMAL47415.4%1.435%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42517.2%1.516%

Trades (full period)

24 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-3.85%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.882.69%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.262.81%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.50%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.397.99%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.62%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.403.50%2
2023-06-052023-06-06$217.61$221.311.20%2
2021-09-272021-11-03$263.79$404.6239.41%28
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-3.25%2
2021-09-082021-09-13$251.29$247.67-1.93%4
2018-12-062018-12-18$24.20$22.47-2.64%9
2017-01-202017-01-25$16.32$16.963.39%4
2017-01-172017-01-18$15.71$15.89-0.89%2
2017-01-052017-01-06$15.12$15.27-0.24%2
2016-04-052016-04-08$17.03$16.673.16%4
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-4.55%2
2015-05-132015-07-08$16.21$17.007.40%39
2014-08-072014-09-08$16.83$18.818.94%22
2014-06-242014-07-03$15.50$15.28-2.77%8
2012-11-292012-12-14$2.25$2.250.79%12
2012-03-132012-04-05$2.41$2.30-2.26%18