Strategy Zoo / S0962

LongTermTrend_V0962

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid high-volatility/EXTREME bubble regimes; reduced base position to 0.7 for robustness; simplified and consolidated entry logic into clear momentum/breakout/long-term trend paths; added a volatility percentile gate (vol_pctile < 0.9) to avoid entries in extreme volatility; strengthened exit to also cut on price crossing below sma_50 or large negative distance from sma_50 (dist_sma_50 < -0.15) in addition to macd_hist < 0.0.

Fitness
0.3186
Generation
44
Complexity
18
Created
2026-10-01

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0531S0531 · gen 24ARCHIVEDllm

added entry filter: sma_20 < close; added entry filter: macd_hist > -2.6055

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0962  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and ((close > sma_200 or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5) or (macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50)) and sma_20 < close and vol_pctile < 0.9):
    position = 0.7
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or dist_sma_50 < -0.15):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.0%26.8%-4.8%3.8%
Total Return0.1%103.9%-16.6%73.6%
Sharpe0.071.36-0.210.31
Sortino0.061.30-0.160.26
Calmar0.001.55-0.150.10
Volatility15.0%18.7%16.8%16.3%
Max DD-37.0%-17.3%-31.2%-37.0%
Win Rate36.2%52.9%30.6%38.2%
Avg Win3.0%4.7%4.4%3.9%
Avg Loss-1.7%-1.9%-2.2%-1.9%
Payoff1.742.481.992.07
Expectancy-0.0%1.6%-0.2%0.3%
Profit Factor0.992.790.881.28
Trades1415162254
Avg Holding Days4.35.04.64.6
Turnover24.823.823.324.2
Exposure16.5%18.8%16.8%17.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0962 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0962 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-5.8%-0.62-10.4%13
20177.6%0.58-9.1%25
2018-10.2%-1.08-13.7%8
2019-2.0%-0.00-17.3%7
202062.6%2.67-7.4%11
202123.1%1.05-15.5%30
20221.8%0.20-13.7%8

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND275-2.5%-1.421%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-3.5%-0.1528%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-7.6%-0.631%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43415.7%0.9424%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-32.5%-1.6020%
hidden testNORMAL808-3.7%-0.2217%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-22.8%-1.2826%
hidden testUPTREND37111.1%0.5222%
trainDOWNTREND518-5.7%-1.211%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.3%1.5724%
trainEXTREME1008.1%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6996.4%0.451%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.6%0.7329%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-17.8%-1.1019%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.8%-0.3316%
trainSIDEWAYS592-12.3%-0.8119%
trainUPTREND90213.8%0.7524%
validationDOWNTREND125-0.3%-2.020%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%3.3329%
validationEXTREME14437.2%2.862%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-5.8%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.2%0.4133%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31562.3%2.4726%
validationNORMAL4744.8%0.2721%
validationSIDEWAYS206-6.7%-0.4020%
validationUPTREND42548.7%2.2224%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 254
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-4.63%3
2026-05-272026-06-02$440.36$423.74-2.99%5
2026-05-222026-05-26$426.01$433.591.23%2
2026-05-082026-05-21$428.35$417.850.88%10
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.56%2
2026-03-122026-03-13$395.01$391.20-2.34%2
2026-02-262026-02-27$408.58$402.51-1.62%2
2026-02-122026-02-13$417.07$417.44-1.97%2
2026-01-232026-01-26$449.06$435.20-0.19%2
2025-12-032025-12-30$446.74$454.434.89%19
2025-12-012025-12-02$430.14$429.24-0.14%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-2.59%2
2025-11-032025-11-05$468.37$462.07-1.99%3
2025-10-302025-10-31$440.10$456.56-3.39%2
2025-10-282025-10-29$460.55$461.511.12%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-2.52%2
2025-10-222025-10-23$438.97$448.98-0.71%2
2025-10-202025-10-21$447.43$442.601.15%2
2025-10-162025-10-17$428.75$439.31-1.17%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.21%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.64%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-3.25%2
2025-09-052025-10-06$350.84$453.2518.31%22
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-2.32%7
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.34%9
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.08%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-5.29%5
2025-07-172025-07-18$319.41$329.65-0.63%2
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-2.62%2
2025-05-192025-06-03$342.09$344.27-1.52%11
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.074.58%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.13%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-2.73%2
2024-09-232024-10-04$250.00$250.080.63%10
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.02%5
2024-09-052024-09-09$230.17$216.27-2.82%3
2024-09-032024-09-04$210.60$219.41-1.29%2
2024-06-172024-07-12$187.44$248.2323.89%18
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-2.95%2
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.80%11
2023-11-292023-12-14$244.14$251.05-2.24%12
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.05%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.17%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.25%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-2.80%2
2023-11-142023-11-15$237.41$242.844.14%2
2023-10-182023-10-19$242.68$220.11-3.48%2
2023-10-052023-10-17$260.05$254.85-2.07%9
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.72%9
2023-09-082023-09-11$248.50$273.58-0.97%2
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.39%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-3.44%4
2023-07-202023-07-21$262.90$260.02-6.95%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.57%2
2023-07-142023-07-17$281.38$290.380.74%2
2023-07-122023-07-13$271.99$277.900.43%2
2023-07-102023-07-11$269.61$269.79-1.37%2
2023-07-052023-07-07$282.48$274.43-0.95%3
2023-06-302023-07-03$261.77$279.821.02%2
2023-06-282023-06-29$256.24$257.501.55%2
2023-05-312023-06-27$203.93$250.2113.57%19
2023-03-242023-04-06$190.41$185.06-2.49%10
2022-09-122022-09-23$304.42$275.33-2.68%10
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.60%4
2022-08-022022-08-12$300.59$300.03-2.57%9
2022-03-182022-04-11$301.80$325.3112.16%17
2022-03-102022-03-11$279.43$265.12-1.82%2
2022-03-032022-03-04$279.76$279.43-3.37%2
2022-02-162022-02-17$307.80$292.12-0.07%2
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.61%2
2021-12-272022-01-03$364.65$399.93-0.80%6
2021-11-302021-12-01$381.59$365.000.34%2
2021-11-232021-11-24$369.68$372.00-3.03%2
2021-10-122021-11-10$268.57$355.9820.11%22
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.86%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-0.90%8
2021-09-242021-09-27$258.13$263.791.79%2
2021-09-222021-09-23$250.65$251.211.05%2
2021-08-302021-09-21$243.64$246.461.69%16
2021-08-262021-08-27$233.72$237.31-1.13%2
2021-08-242021-08-25$236.16$237.070.08%2
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-1.72%2
2021-07-302021-08-17$229.07$221.900.82%13
2021-07-132021-07-15$222.85$216.87-3.45%3
2021-06-242021-07-12$226.61$228.57-0.06%12
2021-06-222021-06-23$207.90$218.860.18%2
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.62%2
2021-06-152021-06-16$199.79$201.62-2.22%2
2021-06-112021-06-14$203.30$205.90-0.17%2
2021-06-022021-06-03$201.71$190.95-2.25%2
2021-05-282021-06-01$208.41$207.97-0.76%2
2021-04-142021-04-29$244.08$225.67-6.38%12
2021-04-122021-04-13$233.99$254.112.44%2
2021-04-082021-04-09$227.93$225.671.20%2
2021-02-082021-02-09$287.81$283.150.78%2
2021-02-042021-02-05$283.33$284.08-0.52%2
2021-02-022021-02-03$290.93$284.902.61%2
2021-01-282021-01-29$278.48$264.51-2.47%2
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.04%2
2021-01-122021-01-25$283.15$293.602.93%9