Strategy Zoo / S0944

PriceMomentum_V0944

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded trend + volatility regime gating; simplified entry into three clear momentum/breakout branches with volume and trend confirmation; tightened and diversified exits (fixed negative 20d return, stop on drawdown, and SMA50 cross); reduced base position to 60% to limit drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.4319
Generation
43
Complexity
17
Created
2026-09-30

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0891S0891 · gen 41ARCHIVEDllm

entry = PriceMomentum_V0865 OR PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0944  [hybrid]
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
if flat and ((breakout_50 == 1 and ret_20d > 0.015 and rel_volume > 1.2 and sma_50 > sma_200) or (ret_20d > 0.08 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or (breakout_20 == 1 and ret_20d > 0.03)):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or drawdown > 0.06 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.7%38.6%-2.3%8.5%
Total Return33.4%166.4%-8.2%232.0%
Sharpe0.321.68-0.060.57
Sortino0.251.70-0.040.48
Calmar0.101.89-0.080.24
Volatility14.9%20.7%16.5%16.7%
Max DD-35.2%-20.4%-27.8%-35.2%
Win Rate42.2%52.9%38.5%43.2%
Avg Win5.4%15.6%6.2%8.4%
Avg Loss-3.0%-3.1%-3.7%-3.2%
Payoff1.814.981.662.60
Expectancy0.6%6.8%0.1%1.8%
Profit Factor1.325.611.041.98
Trades45172688
Avg Holding Days14.117.210.914.1
Turnover6.86.88.57.2
Exposure18.3%21.9%16.8%18.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0944 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0944 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20166.4%0.73-8.9%4
20172.8%0.26-16.8%11
2018-12.6%-1.55-13.2%3
20199.2%0.58-14.4%4
2020121.0%3.50-6.5%6
202122.5%1.07-15.8%6
2022-3.9%-0.15-20.4%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND274-12.3%-1.495%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8343.3%1.8035%
hidden testEXTREME4817.7%0.9310%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-12.6%-0.991%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43423.8%1.5623%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-32.0%-1.5122%
hidden testNORMAL807-6.6%-0.4315%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-13.6%-0.9218%
hidden testUPTREND37117.4%0.8124%
trainDOWNTREND518-1.8%-0.256%
trainEXPENSIVE31117.4%0.8726%
trainEXTREME10031.5%1.8317%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-0.9%-0.062%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74523.1%1.5634%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.4%-0.7818%
trainNORMAL1,6010.6%0.0417%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.4%-0.5714%
trainUPTREND90216.4%0.8728%
validationDOWNTREND1253.1%0.313%
validationEXPENSIVE13855.7%2.1233%
validationEXTREME144106.6%4.5614%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25812.6%0.892%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18313.5%0.8835%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31565.4%2.4331%
validationNORMAL4746.9%0.3921%
validationSIDEWAYS206-9.9%-0.6118%
validationUPTREND42565.8%2.6829%

Trades (full period)

89 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-23—$380.12—-4.22%5OPEN
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-3.67%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-2.05%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-2.42%2
2026-05-042026-06-08$392.51$408.950.14%25
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-2.25%3
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-2.77%14
2025-08-262025-11-14$351.67$404.359.95%58
2025-08-072025-08-21$322.27$320.110.66%11
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-11.41%14
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.073.93%2
2024-12-112024-12-23$424.77$430.603.09%9
2024-09-242024-10-14$254.27$219.16-7.88%15
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-06-272024-07-12$197.42$248.2313.31%11
2024-06-182024-06-21$184.86$183.01-2.00%3
2024-03-042024-03-05$188.14$180.74-4.41%2
2024-02-292024-03-01$201.88$202.64-0.17%2
2024-02-272024-02-28$199.73$202.04-0.02%2
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-2.87%29
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.04%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-1.86%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.21%2
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.05%9
2023-05-192023-08-02$180.14$254.1126.93%51
2023-04-032023-04-06$194.77$185.06-6.54%4
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-4.12%4
2022-07-222022-08-29$272.24$284.823.73%27
2022-07-112022-07-12$234.34$233.07-4.05%2
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-1.49%27
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.24%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.69%6
2021-08-032021-11-10$236.58$355.9825.37%71
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.24%22
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.53%2
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-6.89%13
2020-11-182021-02-11$162.21$270.5544.75%58
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-2.47%6
2020-10-152020-10-20$149.63$140.65-4.12%4
2020-08-312020-09-01$166.11$158.357.42%2
2020-08-262020-08-27$143.54$149.253.73%2
2020-06-012020-07-06$59.87$91.4425.36%25
2019-11-222020-01-31$22.20$43.3743.25%47
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.889.89%9
2019-09-122019-09-25$16.39$15.25-5.95%10
2019-07-022019-07-26$14.97$15.200.66%18
2019-04-042019-04-05$17.85$18.33-5.06%2
2018-12-042018-12-19$23.98$22.20-3.68%11
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-3.41%3
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-6.05%15
2017-12-122017-12-27$22.74$20.78-2.21%11
2017-09-152017-09-26$25.32$23.02-5.36%8
2017-08-302017-09-07$23.55$23.37-0.60%6
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.08%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.58%2
2017-06-052017-07-06$23.15$20.59-2.20%23
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-1.96%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.03%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.71%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.256.10%6
2016-12-142017-02-28$13.25$16.6714.07%51
2016-10-042016-10-05$14.09$13.90-0.76%2
2016-07-262016-08-18$15.30$14.90-1.87%18
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-0.88%3
2016-03-172016-05-03$15.09$15.495.36%33
2015-12-172016-01-05$15.56$14.90-2.90%12
2015-09-222015-09-29$17.40$16.44-3.72%6
2015-04-072015-07-28$13.55$17.6514.36%79
2015-02-042015-02-13$14.57$13.58-4.40%8
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-3.79%5
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-2.07%9
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.383.93%30
2014-06-162014-07-16$14.97$14.483.87%22
2014-06-092014-06-11$13.69$13.63-1.82%3
2014-03-202014-03-26$15.66$14.20-4.06%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8715.66%9
2014-01-082014-01-14$10.09$10.75-4.16%5
2013-09-092013-10-22$10.71$11.442.22%32
2013-06-282013-07-17$7.16$8.020.21%13
2013-04-302013-05-08$3.60$3.720.66%7
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9610.06%5
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-1.32%21
2012-11-062013-01-10$2.08$2.244.08%45
2012-09-182012-09-24$2.09$2.04-4.81%5
2012-07-052012-07-20$2.08$2.123.16%12
2012-07-022012-07-03$2.03$2.04-1.83%2
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.213.60%5
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.160.18%38