Strategy Zoo / S0941

LongTermTrend_V0941

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded a volatility entry gate (vol_pctile < 0.75) to avoid entries during high-volatility regimes; strengthened exits by adding a larger 20-day loss stop (ret_20d < -3%), a technical exit on close < sma_50, and a volatility-spike + 1d-loss exit (vol_chg > 0.6 AND ret_1d < 0); restricted regime gates to UPTREND / MEDIUM_VOLATILITY / NORMAL to reduce drawdown exposure; reduced base_position from 1.0 to 0.75 to lower position risk.

Fitness
0.4771
Generation
43
Complexity
31
Created
2026-09-30

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0756S0756 · gen 35ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0583, exit from PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0941  [hybrid]
if flat and (((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 2.0784) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))) and vol_pctile < 0.75):
    position = 0.75
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or (vol_chg > 0.6 and ret_1d < 0.0)):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR7.4%54.4%-5.1%12.3%
Total Return76.4%268.3%-17.6%447.3%
Sharpe0.431.55-0.090.59
Sortino0.411.73-0.080.57
Calmar0.172.14-0.130.29
Volatility21.7%31.2%24.7%24.7%
Max DD-42.7%-25.4%-39.3%-42.7%
Win Rate38.9%43.6%27.3%37.0%
Avg Win7.0%12.7%6.5%8.8%
Avg Loss-3.3%-2.7%-2.6%-3.0%
Payoff2.134.652.482.95
Expectancy0.7%4.0%-0.1%1.4%
Profit Factor1.353.590.931.73
Trades903944173
Avg Holding Days8.79.59.09.1
Turnover17.019.517.917.7
Exposure26.8%33.0%28.7%28.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0941 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0941 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201616.8%1.28-10.5%3
20170.1%0.10-22.3%16
2018-16.1%-1.29-19.6%8
201924.3%1.03-17.7%7
2020234.3%3.21-13.2%13
202123.6%0.93-25.4%13
2022-13.6%-0.50-22.2%12

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND274-7.2%-0.6910%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8351.4%1.6247%
hidden testEXTREME4819.2%0.6323%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-26.0%-0.9715%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43436.5%1.8033%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-45.0%-1.5636%
hidden testNORMAL807-8.9%-0.3827%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-18.6%-0.7334%
hidden testUPTREND37114.6%0.4739%
trainDOWNTREND518-7.5%-0.6611%
trainEXPENSIVE31127.2%1.0047%
trainEXTREME100125.6%3.0124%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6999.7%0.399%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74526.5%1.4641%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-13.2%-0.6129%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.3%-0.0723%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.2%0.0122%
trainUPTREND90225.2%0.9239%
validationDOWNTREND12523.5%1.447%
validationEXPENSIVE13848.5%1.5341%
validationEXTREME144191.5%4.1133%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25841.7%1.2313%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.6%0.3847%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.3%2.2841%
validationNORMAL4744.7%0.2031%
validationSIDEWAYS206-22.2%-1.0525%
validationUPTREND42589.8%2.3844%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 174
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-22—$378.90—-4.57%6OPEN
2026-09-092026-09-21$367.81$375.30-0.93%9
2026-09-032026-09-08$376.37$368.16-0.70%3
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-2.57%2
2026-08-282026-08-31$348.75$367.95-1.43%2
2026-08-262026-08-27$345.82$354.81-1.10%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-3.02%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-4.97%3
2026-05-042026-06-08$392.51$408.950.06%25
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-2.81%3
2026-04-162026-04-17$388.90$400.62-0.73%2
2025-12-192026-01-05$481.20$451.67-7.23%10
2025-12-042025-12-18$454.53$483.373.34%11
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3513.85%59
2025-08-082025-08-22$329.65$340.01-0.63%11
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.16%2
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-6.29%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.41%3
2025-05-092025-06-06$298.26$295.140.23%20
2024-12-102025-01-03$400.99$410.44-1.86%17
2024-09-242024-10-14$254.27$219.16-9.83%15
2024-09-102024-09-23$226.17$250.007.45%10
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.48%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.172.99%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-4.38%2
2024-06-172024-08-02$187.44$207.6716.54%33
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.39%2
2023-12-052024-01-10$238.72$233.94-0.25%25
2023-11-292023-12-04$244.14$235.58-2.55%4
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.05%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.32%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.27%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-3.00%2
2023-10-132023-10-16$251.12$253.92-2.39%2
2023-10-112023-10-12$262.99$258.87-0.33%2
2023-10-062023-10-10$260.53$263.62-0.26%3
2023-09-252023-09-26$246.99$244.120.50%2
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-5.06%9
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.49%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-3.69%4
2023-05-222023-08-02$188.87$254.1132.52%50
2023-03-302023-04-06$195.28$185.06-3.31%6
2023-03-282023-03-29$189.19$193.88-1.17%2
2023-03-242023-03-27$190.41$191.81-0.86%2
2023-02-062023-03-08$194.76$182.00-0.78%22
2022-09-202022-09-26$308.73$276.01-8.40%5
2022-09-152022-09-19$303.75$309.070.03%3
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-3.18%2
2022-07-192022-08-29$245.53$284.8214.65%30
2022-07-142022-07-15$238.31$240.070.25%2
2022-07-112022-07-12$234.34$233.07-5.06%2
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-2.12%27
2022-01-202022-01-21$332.09$314.63-0.10%2
2022-01-182022-01-19$343.50$331.88-1.51%2
2022-01-122022-01-14$368.74$349.87-2.41%3
2022-01-062022-01-07$354.90$342.32-1.76%2
2022-01-042022-01-05$383.20$362.71-3.29%2
2021-12-302022-01-03$356.78$399.93-2.18%3
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.52%2
2021-10-282021-12-01$359.01$365.007.91%24
2021-08-192021-10-27$224.49$345.9534.19%49
2021-08-022021-08-18$236.56$229.66-2.45%13
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.59%22
2021-06-222021-06-23$207.90$218.860.20%2
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.67%2
2021-06-142021-06-15$205.90$199.790.81%2
2021-05-032021-05-05$228.30$223.65-3.95%3
2021-04-162021-04-30$246.59$236.48-6.43%11
2021-04-142021-04-15$244.08$246.28-3.11%2
2021-02-022021-02-11$290.93$270.55-3.24%8
2020-12-022021-02-01$189.61$279.9426.25%41
2020-11-242020-12-01$185.13$194.926.41%5
2020-11-182020-11-23$162.21$173.957.99%4
2020-11-092020-11-10$140.42$136.79-1.66%2
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-3.09%6
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-2.07%6
2020-08-242020-09-02$134.28$149.1211.74%8
2020-08-042020-08-10$99.13$94.57-1.78%5
2020-07-152020-07-24$103.07$94.47-0.20%8
2020-06-152020-07-14$66.06$101.1242.75%21
2020-06-042020-06-12$57.63$62.357.54%7
2020-05-202020-06-03$54.37$58.866.67%10
2020-01-132020-02-06$34.99$49.9339.27%18
2019-11-292020-01-10$22.00$31.8832.35%29
2019-11-222019-11-25$22.20$22.42-4.75%2
2019-10-112019-10-29$16.53$21.0824.71%13
2019-10-022019-10-07$16.21$15.85-4.22%4
2019-09-272019-09-30$16.14$16.06-0.28%2
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-4.01%11
2019-07-012019-07-26$15.14$15.201.92%19
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-6.03%2
2018-12-112018-12-19$24.45$22.20-5.93%7
2018-11-212018-12-10$22.55$24.342.17%12
2018-06-042018-06-06$19.78$21.30-0.32%3
2018-05-312018-06-01$18.98$19.45-1.95%2
2018-05-102018-05-14$20.33$19.46-1.56%3
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-4.25%3
2018-01-112018-02-09$22.53$20.69-4.43%21
2018-01-092018-01-10$22.25$22.32-0.76%2
2017-12-122017-12-27$22.74$20.78-2.77%11