Strategy Zoo / S0923

LongTermTrend_V0923

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm- Added a short-term momentum gate (sma_50_slope > 0) to reduce false entries and improve generalization - Replaced single MACD exit with an OR exit: MACD histogram < 0 OR price crossing below sma_50 OR a 15% drawdown stop to limit large losses - Added regime gates: require UPTREND, avoid extreme bubble states, and limit operation to medium-or-lower volatility regimes to reduce exposure during chaotic periods - Reduced base_position from 1.0 to 0.9 to lower overall leverage/exposure and improve robustness

Fitness
0.3961
Generation
42
Complexity
29
Created
2026-09-30

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0844S0844 · gen 38ARCHIVEDllm

changed sma_200_slope threshold -0.0024 -> -0.0003; changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> 0.2888

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0923  [hybrid]
if flat and (((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0003) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > 0.2888 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 2.0784) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))) and sma_50_slope > 0.0):
    position = 0.9
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or drawdown < -0.15):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR14.6%32.7%-10.5%11.1%
Total Return196.2%133.7%-33.8%370.1%
Sharpe0.680.94-0.420.52
Sortino0.610.87-0.300.44
Calmar0.340.77-0.280.18
Volatility24.4%37.6%21.3%27.0%
Max DD-43.0%-42.2%-37.8%-61.8%
Win Rate46.6%53.5%41.8%47.1%
Avg Win5.1%5.3%3.3%4.9%
Avg Loss-2.4%-3.3%-3.0%-2.8%
Payoff2.171.641.101.76
Expectancy1.1%1.3%-0.4%0.8%
Profit Factor1.891.880.791.57
Trades1338691310
Avg Holding Days4.63.72.53.8
Turnover30.151.644.037.9
Exposure21.8%28.0%13.2%20.9%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0923 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0923 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20161.9%0.28-7.1%9
20175.0%0.35-13.2%25
2018-23.0%-1.18-24.3%8
201925.1%1.08-15.1%18
2020149.9%1.89-32.6%37
202127.7%1.03-20.8%30
2022-27.0%-2.19-26.9%17

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2740.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8320.0%0.4838%
hidden testEXTREME4880.7%2.1139%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-40.6%-1.3914%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43418.0%1.1713%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-23.2%-1.1312%
hidden testNORMAL807-17.1%-1.059%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-28.9%-1.7010%
hidden testUPTREND3710.5%0.0226%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.4%-0.780%
trainEXPENSIVE31122.2%0.7245%
trainEXTREME100313.3%4.8775%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69929.6%0.8624%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74514.8%0.9326%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5682.7%0.1514%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.1%-0.1914%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.4%-0.338%
trainUPTREND90239.3%1.1143%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13825.7%0.6042%
validationEXTREME144189.8%2.8955%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25820.6%0.4024%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18319.7%1.0928%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31556.5%1.7431%
validationNORMAL474-8.7%-0.4516%
validationSIDEWAYS2061.4%0.203%
validationUPTREND42562.2%1.2548%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 310
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-3.79%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.97%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-5.18%4
2026-05-202026-05-21$417.26$417.852.75%2
2026-05-142026-05-19$443.30$404.11-7.31%4
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.46%18
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.32%2
2025-11-032025-11-05$468.37$462.07-2.59%3
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.24%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.55%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.83%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.18%2
2025-09-162025-10-06$421.62$453.254.20%15
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.046.43%2
2025-09-102025-09-11$347.79$368.810.03%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.32%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.02%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-3.33%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.71%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.56%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.39%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.06%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.50%2
2025-06-252025-06-26$327.55$325.78-3.59%2
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-3.37%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.16%2
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.21%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.906.06%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.55%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.27%2
2025-05-162025-05-19$349.98$342.091.70%2
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.05%2
2025-01-022025-01-03$379.28$410.44-5.65%2
2024-12-302024-12-31$417.41$403.84-3.15%2
2024-12-262024-12-27$454.13$431.66-1.77%2
2024-12-062024-12-24$389.22$462.2814.69%13
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.491.49%2
2024-12-022024-12-03$357.09$351.422.93%2
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-1.60%2
2024-11-222024-11-26$352.56$338.23-0.44%3
2024-11-202024-11-21$342.03$339.64-1.21%2
2024-11-182024-11-19$338.74$346.004.87%2
2024-11-142024-11-15$311.18$320.72-5.37%2
2024-11-122024-11-13$328.49$330.24-5.71%2
2024-11-082024-11-11$321.22$350.007.18%2
2024-11-062024-11-07$288.53$296.9113.08%2
2024-11-042024-11-05$242.84$251.44-2.40%2
2024-10-312024-11-01$249.85$248.98-2.87%2
2024-10-292024-10-30$259.52$257.55-1.20%2
2024-10-252024-10-28$269.19$262.512.83%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-3.20%2
2024-09-192024-09-20$243.92$238.256.44%2
2024-09-172024-09-18$227.87$227.200.25%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.60%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-7.77%2
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-3.08%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-5.26%2
2024-08-202024-08-21$221.10$223.27-0.83%2
2024-07-192024-07-22$239.20$251.51-3.80%2
2024-07-172024-07-18$248.50$249.23-3.00%2
2024-07-152024-07-16$252.64$256.561.42%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-7.77%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.263.16%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.69%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.398.99%2
2024-06-282024-07-01$197.88$209.860.03%2
2024-06-262024-06-27$196.37$197.424.15%2
2024-06-242024-06-25$182.58$187.35-0.39%2
2024-06-202024-06-21$181.57$183.01-1.78%2
2024-06-172024-06-18$187.44$184.864.58%2
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.46%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-2.07%2
2023-06-232023-06-26$256.60$241.05-2.90%2
2023-06-212023-06-22$259.46$264.61-5.09%2
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.45%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.85%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.82%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.403.94%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.35%2
2023-06-022023-06-05$213.97$217.612.61%2
2023-05-312023-06-01$203.93$207.521.06%2
2023-04-052023-04-06$185.52$185.06-3.48%2
2023-04-032023-04-04$194.77$192.58-5.68%2
2023-03-302023-03-31$195.28$207.460.47%2
2023-03-282023-03-29$189.19$193.88-1.41%2
2023-03-242023-03-27$190.41$191.81-1.03%2
2023-02-212023-02-22$197.37$200.86-4.90%2
2023-02-162023-02-17$202.04$208.31-5.30%2
2023-02-142023-02-15$209.25$214.246.57%2
2023-02-102023-02-13$196.89$194.64-4.70%2
2022-09-212022-09-22$300.80$288.59-2.49%2
2022-09-192022-09-20$309.07$308.731.52%2
2022-09-152022-09-16$303.75$303.350.16%2
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-3.81%2
2022-08-222022-08-23$289.91$296.45-2.23%2
2022-08-182022-08-19$302.87$296.67-0.51%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.98%2
2022-08-102022-08-11$294.36$286.633.32%2
2022-08-082022-08-09$290.42$283.330.52%2