Strategy Zoo / S0904

PriceMomentum_V0904

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmLowered the ret_20d entry threshold to capture more signals; added a flexible price-structure entry (price > sma_50 OR 20-day breakout) to work across regimes; relaxed cumulative-252d filter to avoid over-pruning; broadened trend gate to include SIDEWAYS and limit to low/medium volatility; improved exits to include a milder momentum stop, a sma_50 price exit, and a drawdown guard; reduced base position to 0.8 to lower risk and improve validation robustness.

Fitness
0.3400
Generation
41
Complexity
12
Created
2026-09-30

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0730S0730 · gen 33ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> -0.0981; changed ret_20d threshold -0.0981 -> -0.1688

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0904  [hybrid]
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.04 and (close > sma_50 or breakout_20 > 0.5) and cumret_252d > -0.4):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.08 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.8%28.4%-3.7%4.9%
Total Return6.9%111.9%-13.1%101.6%
Sharpe0.141.11-0.060.33
Sortino0.121.06-0.050.28
Calmar0.021.03-0.110.12
Volatility19.9%25.6%22.0%21.7%
Max DD-41.8%-27.7%-32.9%-41.8%
Win Rate30.0%42.9%27.3%31.4%
Avg Win9.3%25.0%13.9%14.6%
Avg Loss-3.8%-6.6%-5.1%-4.5%
Payoff2.453.782.723.21
Expectancy0.1%6.9%0.1%1.5%
Profit Factor1.052.831.021.47
Trades50142286
Avg Holding Days13.620.713.014.9
Turnover10.17.59.79.4
Exposure26.1%29.2%23.9%26.2%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0904 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0904 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20167.4%0.61-12.6%4
201712.9%0.71-13.3%12
2018-19.4%-1.65-19.4%4
20198.8%0.47-22.0%5
202079.1%2.71-9.7%4
202114.4%0.60-27.7%7
20220.4%0.13-19.1%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND274-14.6%-1.279%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8357.8%1.8046%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.0%-0.832%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43427.7%1.3432%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-38.8%-1.3832%
hidden testNORMAL807-7.5%-0.3523%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-17.7%-0.8228%
hidden testUPTREND37121.4%0.7831%
trainDOWNTREND518-9.6%-0.819%
trainEXPENSIVE31137.1%1.4738%
trainEXTREME1009.3%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-2.1%-0.112%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74529.6%1.4747%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-26.4%-1.2727%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.3%-0.2225%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.2%-0.6221%
trainUPTREND90219.1%0.7939%
validationDOWNTREND12535.4%2.276%
validationEXPENSIVE138104.0%3.1747%
validationEXTREME14437.8%2.612%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.3%0.6654%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31567.3%1.9338%
validationNORMAL4743.4%0.1332%
validationSIDEWAYS206-23.7%-1.0229%
validationUPTREND42551.4%1.7936%

Trades (full period)

87 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-09—$367.81—-3.39%15OPEN
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-4.89%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-2.74%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-3.22%2
2026-05-042026-06-08$392.51$408.950.03%25
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-3.00%3
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-3.75%14
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3514.70%59
2025-08-082025-08-22$329.65$340.01-0.67%11
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-15.13%14
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.075.23%2
2024-09-232024-10-14$250.00$219.16-6.94%16
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-06-142024-07-12$178.01$248.2325.07%19
2024-03-042024-03-05$188.14$180.74-5.88%2
2024-02-292024-03-01$201.88$202.64-0.22%2
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-3.90%29
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-10-092023-10-16$259.67$253.92-3.04%6
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-5.39%9
2023-05-192023-08-03$180.14$259.3233.95%52
2023-02-282023-03-10$205.71$173.44-13.68%9
2022-09-122022-09-26$304.42$276.01-6.64%11
2022-07-192022-09-01$245.53$277.1611.61%33
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-3.69%26
2021-12-092021-12-14$334.60$319.50-7.85%4
2021-11-232021-12-03$369.68$338.32-5.13%8
2021-06-242021-11-10$226.61$355.9843.27%98
2021-05-032021-05-05$228.30$223.65-4.21%3
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-9.14%13
2021-01-122021-02-23$283.15$232.95-9.60%29
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4035.18%21
2020-11-182020-12-08$162.21$216.6334.96%14
2020-10-132020-10-29$148.88$136.94-6.73%13
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.993.89%4
2019-11-222020-01-22$22.20$37.9741.61%40
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.8813.15%9
2019-09-272019-10-07$16.14$15.85-3.83%7
2019-09-122019-09-25$16.39$15.25-7.91%10
2019-07-012019-07-26$15.14$15.201.99%19
2019-04-042019-04-05$17.85$18.33-6.74%2
2018-11-272018-12-21$22.93$21.32-7.21%18
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-4.53%3
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-8.08%15
2018-01-032018-01-04$21.15$20.97-0.98%2
2017-12-122017-12-27$22.74$20.78-2.96%11
2017-08-302017-09-26$23.55$23.02-0.63%19
2017-08-252017-08-29$23.20$23.16-1.81%3
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.77%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.10%2
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-7.64%4
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.388.28%8
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-2.63%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.99%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.95%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.258.17%6
2016-12-142017-02-28$13.25$16.6718.99%51
2016-10-042016-10-05$14.09$13.90-1.02%2
2016-07-222016-08-29$14.82$14.35-0.31%27
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-1.18%3
2016-03-172016-05-04$15.09$14.843.71%34
2015-12-172016-01-05$15.56$14.90-3.91%12
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-3.90%7
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-7.26%2
2015-04-072015-07-28$13.55$17.6519.31%79
2015-02-202015-02-24$14.47$13.61-1.79%3
2015-02-062015-02-13$14.49$13.58-6.74%6
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-5.05%5
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-2.78%9
2014-06-162014-09-23$14.97$16.6916.79%70
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.53%2
2014-06-092014-06-11$13.69$13.63-2.42%3
2014-05-282014-06-03$14.02$13.66-2.76%5
2014-03-202014-03-26$15.66$14.20-5.39%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8721.13%9
2014-01-062014-01-14$9.80$10.75-5.63%7
2013-09-092013-10-24$10.71$11.54-1.12%34
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9613.44%5
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-1.89%21
2012-11-062013-01-14$2.08$2.223.52%47
2012-10-092012-10-10$1.89$1.89-2.56%2
2012-09-182012-09-26$2.09$1.84-12.24%7
2012-07-062012-07-24$2.07$1.99-1.50%13
2012-06-282012-07-03$2.09$2.04-4.07%4
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.214.76%5
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.160.02%38