Strategy Zoo / S0902

PriceMomentum_V0902

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified redundant momentum checks; require 20d momentum > 6% and moderate trailing-year cumulative return to avoid deeply broken names. Added multiple entry pathways: 200SMA crossover + positive 200 slope, 20-day breakout, or positive MACD histogram to capture robust momentum. Replaced harsh single deep-loss exit with a graded exit: small 20d stop (-5%), or close below sma_50, or portfolio drawdown breach (15%). Added regime gating to only trade in UPTREND and non-HIGH volatility, and only in NORMAL bubble regime to reduce false signals. Introduced volatility-based position sizing (reduce size in very high vol, full size in low vol, medium size otherwise) and lowered base_position to 0.8 for conservatism.

Fitness
0.1171
Generation
41
Complexity
16
Created
2026-09-30

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0541S0541 · gen 25ARCHIVEDllm

logic of PriceMomentum_V0314 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V0386

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0902  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.06 and cumret_252d > -0.15 and ((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or breakout_20 > 0.5 or macd_hist > 0.0)):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.05 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.15):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR-0.3%-2.5%-0.1%-0.7%
Total Return-2.4%-7.4%-0.5%-10.0%
Sharpe0.03-0.090.060.01
Sortino0.02-0.040.020.00
Calmar-0.01-0.07-0.01-0.02
Volatility11.3%15.0%14.5%13.0%
Max DD-23.5%-38.5%-24.6%-39.6%
Win Rate40.0%25.0%50.0%40.0%
Avg Win5.2%19.0%6.5%7.4%
Avg Loss-3.5%-6.3%-6.0%-4.8%
Payoff1.512.991.091.55
Expectancy0.0%-0.0%0.3%0.1%
Profit Factor1.011.001.091.03
Trades2081240
Avg Holding Days14.712.97.912.3
Turnover4.04.35.24.4
Exposure10.9%10.1%7.1%9.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0902 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0902 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-7.5%-0.83-12.6%3
20179.7%2.04-0.9%2
2018-11.5%-1.76-11.4%2
20194.6%0.58-7.1%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202128.9%1.33-18.2%3
2022-28.2%-2.04-30.3%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2740.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-25.0%-1.691%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43410.4%0.8510%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25010.7%0.629%
hidden testNORMAL807-2.4%-0.168%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-13.5%-1.231%
hidden testUPTREND37113.0%0.6317%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.0%1.381%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.5%0.590%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.5%0.5924%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-15.5%-1.456%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.9%-0.0813%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.3%-1.241%
trainUPTREND9023.6%0.2224%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-6.5%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18313.3%1.0226%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-5.8%-0.309%
validationNORMAL474-2.3%-0.1216%
validationSIDEWAYS206-23.9%-1.852%
validationUPTREND4259.1%0.5117%

Trades (full period)

40 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-3.75%14
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.90%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.86%2
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-14.50%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2024-10-032024-10-14$240.66$219.16-10.21%8
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.465.19%5
2024-09-052024-09-09$230.17$216.27-3.25%3
2024-07-032024-07-12$246.39$248.233.32%7
2023-06-052023-08-02$217.61$254.1117.47%41
2022-09-212022-09-23$300.80$275.33-5.39%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.44%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-19.20%16
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.98%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.96%6
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9834.93%56
2021-08-052021-08-23$238.21$235.43-3.57%13
2019-11-222019-12-17$22.20$25.275.89%17
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.23%2
2018-12-072018-12-20$23.86$21.03-6.79%10
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.95%4
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.14%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-07-262016-08-29$15.30$14.35-3.63%25
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.93%2
2016-04-052016-05-04$17.03$14.84-4.86%22
2015-05-112015-07-28$15.97$17.655.51%55
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-08-052014-09-23$15.90$16.693.86%35
2014-06-232014-07-17$15.81$14.36-4.44%18
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9613.44%5
2013-02-152013-02-22$2.47$2.41-6.61%5
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-12-182013-01-14$2.31$2.22-3.60%18
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-02-232012-04-10$2.30$2.16-2.46%33
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.23%2