Strategy Zoo / S0898

MACDMomentum_V0898

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmReduced base exposure to 60% to lower drawdown risk; added volatility percentile filters to avoid entries in very high-vol regimes; added momentum_60 filter to favor sustained moves; tightened breakout branch rel_volume threshold and required sma_50>sma_200; enhanced exit to include price crossing below sma_50 and a daily stoploss (ret_1d<-6%); added regime gates: allow only UPTREND/SIDEWAYS, exclude HIGH_VOLATILITY and non-normal bubble states.

Fitness
0.1331
Generation
41
Complexity
18
Created
2026-09-30

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0726S0726 · gen 33ARCHIVEDllm

changed rel_volume threshold 1.5045 -> 1.3475

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0898  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50 and momentum_60 > 0.0 and vol_pctile < 0.75) or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.25 and sma_50 > sma_200 and vol_pctile < 0.9)):
    position = 0.6
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or ret_1d < -0.06):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.4%-0.4%0.4%0.2%
Total Return2.8%-1.1%1.6%3.4%
Sharpe0.080.010.100.07
Sortino0.040.010.060.04
Calmar0.02-0.020.020.01
Volatility9.4%10.0%11.9%10.2%
Max DD-19.0%-22.1%-22.1%-27.9%
Win Rate35.9%8.3%30.8%29.9%
Avg Win4.2%16.0%6.3%5.5%
Avg Loss-2.2%-1.4%-2.5%-2.1%
Payoff1.9710.002.512.57
Expectancy0.1%0.0%0.2%0.1%
Profit Factor1.101.021.121.10
Trades39122677
Avg Holding Days6.98.86.47.1
Turnover5.94.88.46.3
Exposure6.9%7.5%9.0%7.5%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0898 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0898 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-3.5%-0.49-7.2%4
20178.7%1.45-3.3%6
2018-6.6%-1.19-7.2%4
20193.2%0.28-12.1%4
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202111.4%0.80-12.2%6
2022-11.2%-1.29-13.7%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND274-0.9%-0.960%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.7%2.441%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-10.4%-1.091%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4348.0%0.6414%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2500.9%0.079%
hidden testNORMAL807-1.3%-0.1110%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-25.4%-1.9315%
hidden testUPTREND37123.6%1.6011%
trainDOWNTREND518-1.9%-0.880%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.0%1.691%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.3%0.230%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7457.7%0.8914%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.1%-1.095%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.4%-0.048%
trainSIDEWAYS592-9.1%-0.967%
trainUPTREND9028.8%0.7610%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-7.1%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1833.1%0.3020%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3154.4%0.376%
validationNORMAL4740.2%0.0212%
validationSIDEWAYS206-8.7%-1.047%
validationUPTREND4254.5%0.3710%

Trades (full period)

77 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-3.97%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-3.46%4
2026-05-112026-05-21$445.00$417.85-1.59%9
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.431.72%18
2025-09-082025-09-15$346.40$410.047.51%6
2025-08-272025-09-03$349.60$334.09-3.95%5
2025-08-192025-08-21$329.31$320.11-2.14%3
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-0.93%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-4.53%5
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.77%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.904.92%4
2024-09-232024-10-04$250.00$250.080.56%10
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-06-172024-07-12$187.44$248.2320.27%18
2023-12-192024-01-02$257.22$248.42-0.92%9
2023-11-292023-12-14$244.14$251.05-1.92%12
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-1.86%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-2.40%2
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.05%9
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.19%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-2.95%4
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.38%2
2023-05-312023-06-27$203.93$250.2111.59%19
2023-04-052023-04-06$185.52$185.06-2.32%2
2023-03-242023-04-04$190.41$192.580.78%8
2022-09-132022-09-23$292.13$275.33-3.20%9
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.37%4
2022-08-092022-08-12$283.33$300.03-0.87%4
2022-08-032022-08-08$307.40$290.42-2.55%4
2022-03-292022-04-11$366.52$325.31-3.71%10
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.17%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9815.97%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.73%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-0.77%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.14%15
2021-08-022021-08-17$236.56$221.90-0.16%12
2021-06-242021-07-12$226.61$228.57-0.04%12
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.273.75%2
2019-10-162019-10-25$17.32$21.889.65%8
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-3.18%11
2019-07-232019-07-26$17.34$15.20-6.30%4
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-2.84%6
2018-12-042018-12-06$23.98$24.200.08%2
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-2.79%2
2018-01-222018-02-05$23.44$22.21-1.16%11
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-0.78%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-0.79%4
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.503.49%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-2.60%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.45%3
2016-12-282017-01-25$14.65$16.969.25%19
2016-08-012016-08-09$15.33$15.27-2.32%7
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-0.88%3
2016-04-042016-04-14$16.47$16.794.18%9
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-2.72%4
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-3.41%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-1.76%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.22%2
2015-04-282015-05-22$15.37$16.523.52%19
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.41%6
2014-11-172014-11-24$16.93$16.45-3.82%6
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.71%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.612.28%9
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.507.10%18
2014-06-182014-07-07$15.14$14.84-0.69%13
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.969.49%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-4.74%7
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.07%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.26%2
2012-11-062012-12-14$2.08$2.253.97%28
2012-09-182012-09-21$2.09$2.00-3.16%4
2012-07-192012-07-23$2.15$2.04-0.79%3
2012-07-132012-07-18$2.28$2.141.19%4
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-3.91%8
2012-03-132012-03-16$2.41$2.35-1.80%4
2012-02-172012-02-29$2.33$2.23-0.75%8