Strategy Zoo / S0887

PriceMomentum_V0887

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_60d

Fitness
0.4636
Generation
40
Complexity
3
Created
2026-09-29

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0828S0828 · gen 38ARCHIVEDstructural

logic of PriceMomentum_V0567 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V0730

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0887  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
if flat and ret_60d > 0.4318:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.2%49.3%-9.0%14.7%
Total Return210.0%233.1%-29.6%648.1%
Sharpe0.751.13-0.270.62
Sortino0.450.89-0.150.38
Calmar0.411.34-0.210.31
Volatility21.8%44.3%23.9%28.4%
Max DD-37.5%-37.0%-43.5%-46.7%
Win Rate50.0%37.5%15.8%32.7%
Avg Win27.7%25.7%11.6%26.7%
Avg Loss-5.9%-4.2%-3.9%-4.3%
Payoff4.716.142.976.15
Expectancy10.9%7.0%-1.5%5.8%
Profit Factor4.713.680.562.99
Trades12241955
Avg Holding Days17.210.08.011.6
Turnover3.116.010.27.5
Exposure11.4%28.7%14.2%15.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0887 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0887 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-8.0%-1.40-8.0%2
2017-15.6%-1.00-19.0%2
20180.0%0.000.0%0
201924.5%1.71-8.5%0
2020215.6%1.99-37.0%15
202114.6%0.62-17.6%8
2022-11.5%-1.66-11.4%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2730.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-18.0%-0.4745%
hidden testEXTREME48110.1%1.8485%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-21.2%-0.6022%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43311.8%0.938%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-23.4%-0.9618%
hidden testNORMAL806-12.3%-0.717%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-12.4%-0.930%
hidden testUPTREND371-6.7%-0.1936%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-1.0%-0.0332%
trainEXTREME100358.0%4.9091%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69935.1%1.1414%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.7%0.8011%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5681.1%0.078%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.5%-0.262%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90236.7%1.1325%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1388.9%0.1659%
validationEXTREME144266.7%3.3472%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25861.8%0.9539%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.4%0.619%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31563.8%1.9032%
validationNORMAL474-3.9%-0.247%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42588.9%1.5151%

Trades (full period)

55 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-10-282025-11-13$460.55$401.99-5.01%13
2025-10-012025-10-23$459.46$448.98-1.49%17
2025-06-052025-06-06$284.70$295.14-14.45%2
2025-01-312025-02-05$404.60$378.17-2.21%4
2025-01-292025-01-30$389.10$400.28-2.46%2
2025-01-272025-01-28$397.15$398.09-2.52%2
2025-01-232025-01-24$412.38$406.58-0.86%2
2025-01-212025-01-22$424.07$415.11-0.77%2
2025-01-162025-01-17$413.82$426.50-3.56%2
2025-01-142025-01-15$396.36$428.22-1.92%2
2024-11-082025-01-13$321.22$403.3132.69%43
2024-07-092024-08-02$262.33$207.67-14.43%19
2023-08-112023-08-14$242.65$239.76-1.30%2
2023-08-092023-08-10$242.19$245.34-3.20%2
2023-08-072023-08-08$251.45$249.70-1.15%2
2023-08-032023-08-04$259.32$253.861.85%2
2023-07-312023-08-02$267.43$254.11-2.21%3
2023-07-252023-07-28$265.28$266.44-5.15%4
2023-06-142023-07-24$256.79$269.060.30%27
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-11.44%4
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-6.29%2
2021-12-022021-12-03$361.53$338.32-1.15%2
2021-10-262021-12-01$339.48$365.0011.48%26
2021-02-192021-02-22$260.43$238.17-0.97%2
2021-02-172021-02-18$266.05$262.460.04%2
2021-02-122021-02-16$272.04$265.410.35%2
2021-02-102021-02-11$268.27$270.55-5.45%2
2020-12-032021-02-09$197.79$283.1551.49%46
2020-11-042020-11-05$140.33$146.03-0.89%2
2020-10-272020-10-29$141.56$136.94-3.59%3
2020-10-202020-10-21$140.65$140.88-2.26%2
2020-10-152020-10-19$149.63$143.61-4.88%3
2020-10-012020-10-14$149.39$153.773.91%10
2020-09-292020-09-30$139.69$143.00-0.71%2
2020-09-252020-09-28$135.78$140.404.84%2
2020-08-132020-09-24$108.07$129.2622.08%30
2020-08-112020-08-12$91.63$103.65-3.31%2
2020-06-042020-08-10$57.63$94.5764.19%47
2020-03-132020-03-16$36.44$29.67-2.68%2
2020-03-112020-03-12$42.28$37.37-1.92%2
2020-03-092020-03-10$40.53$43.02-13.76%2
2020-03-052020-03-06$48.30$46.90-3.53%2
2019-11-082020-03-04$22.48$49.97121.74%79
2017-06-072017-07-06$23.98$20.59-7.48%21
2017-02-132017-02-28$18.71$16.67-8.72%11
2016-05-092016-05-10$13.93$13.91-2.99%2
2016-05-052016-05-06$14.10$14.33-5.15%2
2015-06-242015-07-09$17.68$17.19-4.94%11
2014-04-092014-04-10$14.46$13.610.48%2
2014-04-042014-04-07$14.15$13.83-6.04%2
2014-04-022014-04-03$15.35$15.035.93%2
2014-02-142014-03-26$13.22$14.2010.20%28
2013-06-272013-10-22$7.28$11.4462.94%82
2013-04-302013-06-26$3.60$7.0586.01%41
2012-04-122012-04-13$2.23$2.240.86%2