Strategy Zoo / S0876

PriceMomentum_V0876

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regime-aware momentum entry: require 20d momentum, positive 1y cumulative filter, and confirmation via sma_50 cross OR volume breakout OR stronger 20d move, plus sma_50 slope>0 to favor rising short-term trend. Tightened cumret requirement. Improved exits: added larger 20d stop, close below sma_50 exit, and a drawdown-based stop for risk control. Added volatility-based position sizing (scale down in high vol, full size in low vol). Adjusted regime gates to avoid downtrends and high-volatility/extreme-bubble environments to reduce drawdowns.

Fitness
0.2917
Generation
40
Complexity
15
Created
2026-09-29

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0751S0751 · gen 34ARCHIVEDllm

swapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_1d

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0876  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.04 and cumret_252d > -0.15 and (close > sma_50 or rel_volume > 1.2 or ret_20d > 0.085) and sma_50_slope > 0.0):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.06):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.4%19.5%-2.5%5.1%
Total Return30.2%70.5%-8.8%106.7%
Sharpe0.301.02-0.080.39
Sortino0.200.78-0.040.26
Calmar0.090.53-0.080.12
Volatility14.9%19.2%15.9%16.1%
Max DD-37.1%-37.1%-31.6%-43.8%
Win Rate43.3%40.0%33.3%40.7%
Avg Win7.1%17.7%12.1%11.4%
Avg Loss-4.2%-4.4%-6.8%-4.7%
Payoff1.704.041.772.42
Expectancy0.7%4.4%-0.5%1.9%
Profit Factor1.302.690.891.67
Trades3015954
Avg Holding Days15.414.019.116.1
Turnover5.37.03.45.1
Exposure16.0%18.1%12.2%15.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0876 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0876 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.8%-0.28-12.7%2
20179.1%0.63-13.5%10
2018-12.5%-1.23-13.1%3
20195.0%0.35-17.0%3
202057.8%2.58-7.5%5
202139.7%1.60-16.5%5
2022-24.7%-1.72-26.6%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2730.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8350.5%1.8040%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-21.8%-1.691%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43318.3%1.3316%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-14.1%-0.6717%
hidden testNORMAL806-6.6%-0.4610%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-16.2%-1.307%
hidden testUPTREND3719.8%0.4325%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.3%-0.790%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.6%1.3929%
trainEXTREME1008.1%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.9%0.202%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74522.2%1.4731%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-17.1%-1.1814%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.7%-0.0514%
trainSIDEWAYS592-10.1%-1.007%
trainUPTREND90216.6%0.8031%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13881.0%3.0038%
validationEXTREME14433.1%2.612%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-5.7%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1834.9%0.3132%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31548.9%1.8924%
validationNORMAL474-2.3%-0.1317%
validationSIDEWAYS206-24.2%-1.747%
validationUPTREND42546.6%1.9829%

Trades (full period)

54 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-142026-06-08$443.30$408.95-8.70%17
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-3.26%14
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3512.98%59
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-13.28%14
2024-10-032024-10-14$240.66$219.16-8.95%8
2024-09-052024-09-09$230.17$216.27-2.82%3
2024-07-032024-07-12$246.39$248.232.95%7
2024-01-032024-01-10$238.45$233.94-3.94%6
2023-05-312023-08-02$203.93$254.1120.41%44
2022-09-202022-09-26$308.73$276.01-7.86%5
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-1.89%3
2022-08-022022-08-29$300.59$284.82-2.17%20
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-16.93%16
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.61%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-4.40%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.82%6
2021-08-032021-11-10$236.58$355.9829.89%71
2021-01-122021-02-11$283.15$270.55-0.50%22
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4030.32%21
2020-11-192020-12-08$166.42$216.6321.45%13
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-2.88%6
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-1.93%6
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.993.41%4
2019-11-222020-01-22$22.20$37.9735.76%40
2019-10-162019-10-25$17.32$21.8811.24%8
2019-09-122019-09-25$16.39$15.25-6.93%10
2019-07-252019-07-26$15.25$15.20-9.66%2
2018-11-272018-12-19$22.93$22.20-1.88%16
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-3.97%3
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-7.07%15
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-6.61%7
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.42%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.84%2
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-6.70%4
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.387.23%8
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-2.30%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.51%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.83%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.257.13%6
2016-12-282017-02-28$14.65$16.678.42%42
2016-07-262016-08-23$15.30$14.99-2.28%21
2016-03-282016-05-04$15.35$14.841.39%28
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-6.35%2
2015-04-292015-07-28$15.50$17.656.85%63
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.65%6
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.384.53%30
2014-06-232014-07-17$15.81$14.36-3.87%18
2014-03-202014-03-26$15.66$14.20-4.73%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8718.38%9
2013-09-092013-10-22$10.71$11.442.49%32
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9611.75%5
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-1.59%21
2012-11-122013-01-11$2.07$2.197.30%42
2012-02-232012-04-10$2.30$2.16-2.06%33