Strategy Zoo / S0857

PriceMomentum_V0857

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and de-noised entry rules: replaced nested ret_20d thresholds with a clearer momentum arm (ret_20d>4% + sma_50 cross or 20-day breakout) plus a volatility-filtered breakout arm. Added regime gates to avoid clear downtrends and extreme bubbles. Strengthened exits: larger fixed short-term stop (ret_20d<-3%), explicit drawdown cap, and high-RSI exit to cut overheated positions. Reduced base risk and introduced graded position sizing by volatility and bubble regime to improve generalization and limit drawdowns.

Fitness
0.1779
Generation
39
Complexity
21
Created
2026-09-29

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0690S0690 · gen 32ELITEllm

entry = PriceMomentum_V0671 OR PriceMomentum_V0640

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0857  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.04 and (close > sma_50 or breakout_20 > 0.5) and cumret_252d > -0.25) or (breakout_20 > 0.5 and vol_pctile < 0.8)):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or drawdown > 0.12 or rsi_14 > 75.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "LOW_VOLATILITY": position *= 1.0
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.7
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.35
if regime.bubble == "EXPENSIVE": position *= 0.5
if regime.bubble == "EXTREME": position *= 0.2

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.8%3.4%-2.0%0.7%
Total Return6.9%10.5%-7.3%10.6%
Sharpe0.130.31-0.050.12
Sortino0.110.26-0.040.10
Calmar0.020.14-0.120.02
Volatility14.1%13.8%15.8%14.5%
Max DD-44.0%-25.0%-16.8%-44.0%
Win Rate52.8%54.8%54.5%53.9%
Avg Win2.7%3.2%2.7%2.8%
Avg Loss-2.7%-3.0%-3.6%-2.9%
Payoff1.001.080.770.95
Expectancy0.1%0.4%-0.1%0.2%
Profit Factor1.121.320.921.11
Trades893133154
Avg Holding Days9.89.410.39.8
Turnover11.19.410.610.6
Exposure18.0%16.1%16.8%17.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0857 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0857 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-16.3%-1.43-19.4%8
20174.7%0.59-6.7%21
2018-10.4%-0.93-15.2%8
201911.0%0.64-13.1%14
202022.0%3.01-3.0%12
20218.1%0.52-14.6%14
2022-17.0%-1.27-22.4%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND273-2.1%-1.390%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8345.2%2.8817%
hidden testEXTREME4813.2%4.341%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-4.8%-0.385%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43313.9%0.8824%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-22.2%-1.2216%
hidden testNORMAL806-6.4%-0.3918%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-16.6%-0.9626%
hidden testUPTREND37112.6%0.6421%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.3%-0.971%
trainEXPENSIVE31119.7%1.9716%
trainEXTREME10013.6%3.361%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.5%0.107%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74515.7%1.0532%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-15.9%-1.2714%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.4%-0.1619%
trainSIDEWAYS592-16.6%-1.1120%
trainUPTREND90217.4%1.0327%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13831.1%3.2013%
validationEXTREME14410.9%2.601%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-3.1%-0.432%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-0.7%-0.0536%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31513.3%0.8016%
validationNORMAL474-5.5%-0.3422%
validationSIDEWAYS206-22.6%-1.4021%
validationUPTREND42518.6%1.2819%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 154
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-3.77%2
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-3.52%21
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.09%2
2025-12-082026-01-07$439.58$431.41-3.42%21
2025-09-262025-11-14$440.40$404.35-3.37%36
2025-09-232025-09-25$425.85$423.390.64%3
2025-09-192025-09-22$426.07$434.210.70%2
2025-09-172025-09-18$425.86$416.850.28%2
2025-08-252025-09-16$346.60$421.6212.63%16
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.34%9
2025-05-122025-06-13$318.38$325.311.71%24
2025-01-032025-01-06$410.44$411.050.98%2
2024-11-262024-12-03$338.23$351.420.64%5
2024-11-222024-11-25$352.56$338.590.44%2
2024-11-142024-11-19$311.18$346.000.33%4
2024-11-072024-11-11$296.91$350.001.34%3
2024-09-062024-10-14$210.73$219.16-6.81%27
2024-07-112024-08-02$241.03$207.67-6.37%17
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.261.72%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.940.92%2
2024-06-182024-07-03$184.86$246.3915.88%11
2023-11-162024-01-10$233.59$233.94-1.45%37
2023-10-092023-10-10$259.67$263.62-0.37%2
2023-09-122023-09-28$267.48$246.38-6.15%13
2023-06-212023-08-02$259.46$254.11-2.34%30
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.13%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.66%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.41%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.403.07%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.05%2
2023-05-312023-06-05$203.93$217.614.29%4
2023-04-032023-04-20$194.77$162.99-7.97%13
2023-02-102023-03-08$196.89$182.00-4.63%18
2022-09-202022-09-26$308.73$276.01-7.86%5
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-1.89%3
2022-08-022022-08-29$300.59$284.82-2.53%20
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-1.09%27
2022-01-042022-01-24$383.20$310.00-4.74%14
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-3.08%2
2021-11-082021-12-01$387.65$365.00-5.81%17
2021-11-042021-11-05$409.97$407.360.55%2
2021-11-022021-11-03$390.67$404.62-1.58%2
2021-10-292021-11-01$371.33$402.861.58%2
2021-10-272021-10-28$345.95$359.010.84%2
2021-10-252021-10-26$341.62$339.488.72%2
2021-10-212021-10-22$298.00$303.232.14%2
2021-10-192021-10-20$288.09$288.60-0.61%2
2021-08-022021-10-18$236.56$290.0415.42%55
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.47%22
2021-04-142021-05-11$244.08$205.73-8.88%20
2021-01-122021-02-11$283.15$270.55-0.66%22
2020-12-102021-01-08$209.02$293.347.84%20
2020-12-012020-12-08$194.92$216.633.08%6
2020-11-272020-11-30$195.25$189.200.45%2
2020-11-182020-11-25$162.21$191.335.91%6
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-1.39%6
2020-10-072020-10-20$141.77$140.650.15%10
2020-09-092020-09-15$122.09$149.923.10%5
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.991.20%4
2020-01-162020-01-22$34.23$37.971.33%4
2020-01-142020-01-15$35.86$34.570.56%2
2020-01-102020-01-13$31.88$34.99-0.30%2
2020-01-082020-01-09$32.81$32.091.65%2
2020-01-062020-01-07$30.10$31.270.60%2
2019-12-312020-01-03$27.89$29.531.24%3
2019-12-272019-12-30$28.69$27.65-0.12%2
2019-12-242019-12-26$28.35$28.730.43%2
2019-12-202019-12-23$27.04$27.950.06%2
2019-12-182019-12-19$26.21$26.941.24%2
2019-11-202019-12-17$23.48$25.274.84%19
2019-11-182019-11-19$23.33$23.97-0.20%2
2019-11-142019-11-15$23.29$23.480.18%2
2019-11-122019-11-13$23.33$23.070.29%2
2019-11-082019-11-11$22.48$23.010.07%2
2019-10-302019-11-07$21.00$22.370.75%7
2019-10-282019-10-29$21.85$21.08-0.08%2
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.8811.65%9
2019-09-112019-09-27$16.47$16.14-0.57%13
2019-07-222019-08-12$17.05$15.27-7.37%16
2018-10-292018-12-19$22.32$22.201.95%36
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-3.23%21
2018-06-202018-07-06$24.15$20.59-3.11%12
2018-06-182018-06-19$24.72$23.500.82%2
2018-06-122018-06-15$22.85$23.881.81%4
2018-03-132018-03-19$22.79$20.90-3.17%5
2018-02-262018-03-02$23.83$22.34-1.53%5
2018-01-092018-02-09$22.25$20.69-4.16%23
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.43%10
2017-09-142017-09-29$25.18$22.74-2.72%12
2017-08-042017-09-07$23.79$23.37-0.35%24
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-2.36%4
2017-06-122017-06-14$23.93$25.381.22%3
2017-05-312017-06-09$22.73$23.822.54%8
2017-04-122017-05-24$19.79$20.68-0.88%30
2017-04-052017-04-11$19.67$20.580.46%5
2017-03-272017-04-04$18.01$20.254.06%7
2017-02-162017-03-08$17.93$16.46-3.73%14
2017-02-142017-02-15$18.73$18.65-0.02%2
2017-02-102017-02-13$17.95$18.71-0.07%2
2017-02-082017-02-09$17.47$17.950.56%2