Strategy Zoo / S0855

PriceMomentum_V0855

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralrestricted to bubble regimes ['EXTREME']

Fitness
0.3435
Generation
39
Complexity
3
Created
2026-09-29

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0567S0567 · gen 26ARCHIVEDstructural

logic of PriceMomentum_V0450 with risk overlay of LongTermTrend_V0561

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0855  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.05:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR10.5%30.1%-2.3%10.8%
Total Return122.5%120.4%-8.1%350.6%
Sharpe0.670.87-0.150.57
Sortino0.270.53-0.040.24
Calmar0.610.63-0.090.20
Volatility16.9%38.8%11.2%22.2%
Max DD-17.2%-48.2%-24.2%-54.0%
Win Rate57.1%62.5%40.0%55.0%
Avg Win33.8%23.9%3.0%23.7%
Avg Loss-4.9%-7.8%-4.7%-5.8%
Payoff6.833.050.654.07
Expectancy17.2%12.0%-1.6%10.4%
Profit Factor9.115.080.434.98
Trades78520
Avg Holding Days14.917.87.214.1
Turnover1.85.32.72.7
Exposure4.8%17.7%3.3%7.1%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0855 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0855 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-4.3%-0.64-6.0%1
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20190.0%0.000.0%0
2020138.8%1.64-43.7%7
2021-8.0%-1.01-8.0%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2730.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-31.9%-2.505%
hidden testEXTREME4823.0%0.4956%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-18.2%-1.099%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4338.2%1.291%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-2.0%-0.182%
hidden testNORMAL8060.0%0.000%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND371-4.2%-0.238%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-22.8%-1.552%
trainEXTREME100299.6%4.3590%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69922.9%0.8610%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7451.1%0.342%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56810.6%0.943%
trainNORMAL1,6010.0%0.000%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90225.4%1.0111%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-96.3%-2.764%
validationEXTREME144270.2%3.3689%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25886.3%1.3838%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.8%0.713%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3156.6%0.359%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%0.295%
validationUPTREND42557.9%1.1529%

Trades (full period)

20 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-01-062025-01-13$411.05$403.31-4.02%5
2024-12-032025-01-03$351.42$410.446.00%22
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-192024-11-22$346.00$352.560.07%4
2024-11-122024-11-14$328.49$311.18-5.84%3
2021-01-112021-01-12$270.40$283.15-8.01%2
2020-12-082020-12-10$216.63$209.02-6.00%3
2020-09-152020-09-24$149.92$129.26-9.53%8
2020-08-142020-09-09$110.05$122.091.65%18
2020-06-302020-08-10$71.99$94.5743.65%29
2020-06-012020-06-25$59.87$65.7314.85%19
2020-04-142020-05-29$47.33$55.6723.55%33
2020-01-222020-03-04$37.97$49.9735.97%30
2017-06-142017-06-30$25.38$24.11-4.23%13
2013-08-232013-09-09$10.79$10.716.07%11
2013-08-092013-08-15$10.20$9.31-9.38%5
2013-07-222013-08-08$8.16$10.2311.94%14
2013-07-182013-07-19$7.94$7.98-1.21%2
2013-07-012013-07-17$7.81$8.021.38%12
2013-04-192013-06-25$3.19$6.83115.65%47