Strategy Zoo / S0831

LongTermTrend_V0831

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmReduced base position to 0.7 to limit drawdown exposure; simplified and strengthened entry: require either a 20-day breakout OR price > SMA50 with positive MACD histogram, plus positive SMA200 slope, modest 20d return (>3%) and low volatility (vol_pctile < 0.7) to avoid choppy/high-vol periods; added regime gates (UPTREND, LOW_VOLATILITY, NORMAL) to avoid bad market regimes; tightened exits to exit on 20d drawdown < -8% or price crossing below SMA50 for quicker stops.

Fitness
0.4875
Generation
38
Complexity
12
Created
2026-09-29

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0822S0822 · gen 37ARCHIVEDllm

changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> -0.4102

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0831  [hybrid]
if flat and ((breakout_20 > 0.5 or (close > sma_50 and macd_hist > 0.0)) and vol_pctile < 0.7 and ret_20d > 0.03 and sma_200_slope > 0.0):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_20d < -0.08 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR13.7%42.2%-2.5%14.7%
Total Return179.4%187.3%-8.9%646.6%
Sharpe0.741.21-0.070.71
Sortino0.701.23-0.050.63
Calmar0.391.56-0.130.36
Volatility20.2%33.6%16.3%22.8%
Max DD-35.0%-27.0%-18.7%-40.3%
Win Rate28.6%36.4%23.1%28.8%
Avg Win31.9%44.6%5.9%31.4%
Avg Loss-3.7%-5.8%-2.6%-3.8%
Payoff8.587.722.308.28
Expectancy6.5%12.6%-0.6%6.4%
Profit Factor3.434.410.693.36
Trades28111352
Avg Holding Days24.534.516.124.7
Turnover5.05.14.95.0
Exposure23.3%34.1%14.6%23.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0831 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0831 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20165.4%1.28-1.9%0
201714.7%0.84-18.3%5
2018-15.6%-1.51-18.5%3
20194.9%0.59-5.9%1
2020169.8%2.31-24.4%4
202130.3%1.13-21.7%3
2022-20.6%-1.15-23.0%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND273-7.2%-1.292%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8348.0%1.6244%
hidden testEXTREME4852.9%1.5135%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-2.7%-0.166%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43313.9%0.9719%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-25.8%-1.4017%
hidden testNORMAL806-9.4%-0.7810%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-7.2%-0.4220%
hidden testUPTREND3718.0%0.3919%
trainDOWNTREND518-6.8%-1.083%
trainEXPENSIVE31131.2%1.1746%
trainEXTREME100291.2%5.6370%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69935.2%1.4117%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74519.7%1.2531%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-16.4%-0.8821%
trainNORMAL1,601-5.6%-0.4016%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.0%-0.8812%
trainUPTREND90244.3%1.5842%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13831.1%0.7846%
validationEXTREME144182.5%3.4348%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25832.0%0.7523%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18324.5%1.3146%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31557.6%1.8137%
validationNORMAL4740.6%0.0326%
validationSIDEWAYS206-6.6%-0.3523%
validationUPTREND42575.8%1.7850%

Trades (full period)

52 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-042026-06-08$392.51$408.950.09%25
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-2.63%3
2025-12-122026-01-05$458.96$451.67-1.43%15
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3512.98%59
2025-08-082025-08-22$329.65$340.01-0.58%11
2025-05-122025-06-06$318.38$295.14-2.91%19
2024-12-102025-01-17$400.99$426.504.68%26
2024-03-042024-03-05$188.14$180.74-5.15%2
2024-02-292024-03-01$201.88$202.64-0.20%2
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-3.38%29
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.17%2
2023-10-062023-10-16$260.53$253.92-2.54%7
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.72%9
2022-08-042022-09-01$308.63$277.16-7.35%21
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-1.90%27
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-4.86%2
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-8.10%4
2021-06-242021-12-03$226.61$338.3243.24%114
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-8.02%13
2020-11-182021-02-23$162.21$232.9541.33%65
2020-10-152020-10-29$149.63$136.94-8.63%11
2020-08-262020-09-25$143.54$135.78-1.61%22
2020-05-222020-08-12$54.46$103.6544.03%57
2019-12-132020-03-05$23.89$48.3070.15%56
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-5.63%2
2018-12-042018-12-21$23.98$21.32-8.62%13
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-3.25%2
2018-01-092018-02-09$22.25$20.69-4.44%23
2017-12-122017-12-27$22.74$20.78-2.59%11
2017-09-152017-09-26$25.32$23.02-6.23%8
2017-08-042017-08-21$23.79$22.52-0.03%12
2017-03-282017-07-06$18.50$20.5914.65%70
2016-12-142017-03-09$13.25$16.3316.73%58
2015-12-182016-01-05$15.36$14.90-3.08%11
2015-12-102015-12-14$15.14$14.57-2.46%3
2015-09-222015-09-29$17.40$16.44-4.33%6
2015-05-132015-07-28$16.21$17.652.42%53
2015-02-232015-02-24$13.82$13.61-3.29%2
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-4.42%5
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-2.43%9
2014-06-162014-09-23$14.97$16.6914.72%70
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.47%2
2014-06-092014-06-11$13.69$13.63-2.12%3
2014-05-282014-06-03$14.02$13.66-2.41%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2015.03%43
2014-01-032014-01-14$9.97$10.75-5.17%8
2013-03-272013-10-24$2.54$11.54188.34%148
2013-02-042013-02-22$2.52$2.41-5.79%14
2012-11-062013-01-14$2.08$2.223.13%47
2012-07-132012-07-24$2.28$1.99-4.41%8
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-3.21%11
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.160.11%38