Strategy Zoo / S0820

Breakout20_V0820

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreplaced exit rule with: cumret_252d > -0.3576

Fitness
0.3160
Generation
37
Complexity
6
Created
2026-09-26

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout20_V0692S0692 · gen 32ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from Breakout20_V0374, exit from LongTermTrend_V0519

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0820  [hybrid]
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and vol_chg < 1.2007):
    position = 1.0
if long and cumret_252d > -0.3576:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.3%25.6%-11.9%1.6%
Total Return2.1%98.0%-37.5%26.4%
Sharpe0.081.29-0.590.18
Sortino0.051.19-0.320.11
Calmar0.011.49-0.260.03
Volatility10.5%19.1%18.6%14.9%
Max DD-22.2%-17.2%-46.1%-48.3%
Win Rate44.4%52.8%50.0%47.6%
Avg Win1.7%3.6%2.7%2.4%
Avg Loss-1.3%-1.8%-3.7%-1.9%
Payoff1.321.940.711.24
Expectancy0.0%1.0%-0.5%0.1%
Profit Factor1.052.170.711.13
Trades1717274317
Avg Holding Days2.02.02.52.1
Turnover34.940.935.736.3
Exposure7.0%8.1%10.4%8.1%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0820 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0820 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.0%0.02-5.1%17
201728.0%2.62-2.2%28
2018-6.9%-1.39-6.8%16
2019-5.8%-0.39-15.1%23
202091.2%2.75-4.9%33
202118.2%1.01-9.5%24
2022-15.4%-1.41-15.4%14

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND272-4.9%-0.3011%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-21.3%-0.9415%
hidden testEXTREME4819.1%0.699%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-4.0%-0.225%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4327.5%0.4412%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-49.7%-2.3313%
hidden testNORMAL805-11.6%-0.6710%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-33.1%-1.8212%
hidden testUPTREND3712.2%0.119%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.4%-0.634%
trainEXPENSIVE31127.3%1.7111%
trainEXTREME100-1.4%-0.1014%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-1.8%-0.154%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.4%0.4110%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5680.6%0.067%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.2%-0.496%
trainSIDEWAYS5924.4%0.506%
trainUPTREND9021.4%0.1110%
validationDOWNTREND125-9.6%-0.962%
validationEXPENSIVE13855.0%2.619%
validationEXTREME14490.0%3.2410%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25825.0%1.324%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1834.8%0.4211%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31535.6%1.5910%
validationNORMAL474-4.2%-0.297%
validationSIDEWAYS206-4.4%-0.416%
validationUPTREND42548.6%2.0611%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 317
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-232026-09-24$380.12$377.940.12%2
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-6.12%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-7.68%2
2026-05-142026-05-15$443.30$422.24-0.64%2
2026-05-122026-05-13$433.45$445.27-2.79%2
2026-05-082026-05-11$428.35$445.003.82%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.883.36%2
2025-12-082025-12-09$439.58$445.17-3.59%2
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-5.34%2
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-10-022025-10-03$436.00$429.83-5.30%2
2025-09-302025-10-01$444.72$459.460.14%2
2025-09-252025-09-26$423.39$440.40-4.58%2
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.71%2
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-2.31%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.862.62%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.047.15%2
2025-08-262025-08-27$351.67$349.601.26%2
2025-08-122025-08-13$340.84$339.380.33%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-2.45%2
2025-05-142025-05-15$347.68$342.821.59%2
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.076.54%2
2025-04-302025-05-01$282.16$280.52-1.47%2
2025-04-282025-04-29$285.88$292.030.05%2
2024-12-182024-12-19$440.13$436.17-8.47%2
2024-12-162024-12-17$463.02$479.865.94%2
2024-12-112024-12-12$424.77$418.105.72%2
2024-12-092024-12-10$389.79$400.99-0.02%2
2024-12-052024-12-06$369.49$389.221.24%2
2024-12-032024-12-04$351.42$357.93-0.73%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-1.71%2
2024-11-082024-11-11$321.22$350.003.27%2
2024-09-302024-10-01$261.63$258.020.25%2
2024-09-262024-09-27$254.22$260.46-1.29%2
2024-09-242024-09-25$254.27$257.021.51%2
2024-09-202024-09-23$238.25$250.00-1.03%2
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-1.72%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-8.64%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.263.51%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.88%2
2024-07-012024-07-02$209.86$231.265.85%2
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.33%2
2024-06-182024-06-20$184.86$181.57-1.57%2
2024-03-042024-03-05$188.14$180.74-7.35%2
2024-02-292024-03-01$201.88$202.64-0.28%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-3.36%2
2023-12-202023-12-21$247.14$254.50-4.11%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.78%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.24%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-4.01%2
2023-09-152023-09-18$274.39$265.28-0.80%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-2.43%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.82%2
2023-07-052023-07-06$282.48$276.540.75%2
2023-06-202023-06-21$274.45$259.465.13%2
2023-06-132023-06-14$258.71$256.793.35%2
2023-06-092023-06-12$244.40$249.833.86%2
2023-06-072023-06-08$224.57$234.861.27%2
2023-06-052023-06-06$217.61$221.311.50%2
2023-06-012023-06-02$207.52$213.971.56%2
2023-05-302023-05-31$201.16$203.933.93%2
2023-05-232023-05-24$185.77$182.90-1.84%2
2023-05-192023-05-22$180.14$188.871.64%2
2023-04-032023-05-12$194.77$167.98-17.23%29
2023-02-152023-02-16$214.24$202.040.90%2
2023-02-102023-02-14$196.89$209.25-2.60%3
2023-02-082023-02-09$201.29$207.320.85%2
2023-01-242023-02-07$143.89$196.8113.60%11
2022-09-202022-09-21$308.73$300.80-0.31%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-1.09%2
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-6.82%2
2022-08-032022-08-04$307.40$308.632.06%2
2022-08-012022-08-02$297.28$300.59-0.16%2
2022-07-282022-07-29$280.90$297.152.01%2
2022-07-222022-07-25$272.24$268.43-0.00%2
2022-07-112022-07-12$234.34$233.07-6.74%2
2022-04-052022-04-06$363.75$348.59-4.93%2
2022-03-292022-03-30$366.52$364.660.51%2
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.52%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.32%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.331.54%2
2022-01-042022-01-05$383.20$362.71-1.80%2
2021-11-042021-11-05$409.97$407.361.12%2
2021-11-022021-11-03$390.67$404.62-3.22%2
2021-10-292021-11-01$371.33$402.863.23%2
2021-10-252021-10-26$341.62$339.4812.45%2
2021-10-192021-10-20$288.09$288.60-0.87%2
2021-10-152021-10-18$281.01$290.042.82%2
2021-10-132021-10-14$270.36$272.770.46%2
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.22%2
2021-09-272021-09-28$263.79$259.191.99%2
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-4.06%2
2021-09-162021-09-17$252.33$253.16-0.05%2
2021-09-102021-09-13$245.42$247.67-2.66%2