Strategy Zoo / S0809

PriceMomentum_V0809

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and focused entries into two clear regimes (momentum breakout and trend-follow), tightened trend gate to UPTREND and excluded HIGH volatility/bubble regimes, added intraday dip filter (ret_1d > -0.02) to avoid buying after large gap downs, improved exits by adding sma_50 cross and RSI overbought exit, and introduced volatility-based position sizing (scale up in low vol, scale down in high vol) while lowering base_position to reduce drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.1069
Generation
37
Complexity
18
Created
2026-09-26

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0794S0794 · gen 36ARCHIVEDllm

changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> -0.3135

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0809  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.08 and rel_volume > 1.2 and ret_1d > -0.02) or (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0015 and ret_20d > 0.04 and cumret_252d > -0.3 and ret_1d > -0.02)):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.006 or close < sma_50 or rsi_14 > 80.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.8%-4.7%-2.1%-1.1%
Total Return6.6%-13.4%-7.4%-14.6%
Sharpe0.14-0.42-0.15-0.07
Sortino0.07-0.19-0.06-0.03
Calmar0.05-0.15-0.10-0.03
Volatility8.5%10.1%10.3%9.3%
Max DD-14.9%-30.5%-20.1%-36.3%
Win Rate42.9%41.2%60.0%48.3%
Avg Win4.7%4.1%2.6%3.6%
Avg Loss-2.8%-4.1%-4.6%-3.7%
Payoff1.681.010.560.98
Expectancy0.4%-0.7%-0.3%-0.2%
Profit Factor1.260.710.840.92
Trades21172058
Avg Holding Days13.06.24.58.0
Turnover3.26.86.54.7
Exposure7.5%7.0%4.4%6.6%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0809 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0809 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.4%-0.36-6.5%3
20175.7%1.78-0.6%2
2018-5.3%-0.93-6.5%2
20194.4%0.73-4.5%1
20200.0%0.000.0%0
20215.7%0.45-15.1%11
2022-18.1%-2.10-19.9%6

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2720.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.5%2.441%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.5%-1.211%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4321.3%0.196%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2506.6%0.526%
hidden testNORMAL805-4.4%-0.425%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-8.3%-1.031%
hidden testUPTREND3712.6%0.1811%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3114.1%1.141%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.5%0.220%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7457.9%0.7617%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-8.0%-1.045%
trainNORMAL1,6010.6%0.079%
trainSIDEWAYS592-2.8%-1.111%
trainUPTREND9024.4%0.3616%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-4.9%-0.660%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.6%0.6420%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-10.1%-0.855%
validationNORMAL474-6.8%-0.5311%
validationSIDEWAYS206-11.9%-1.971%
validationUPTREND425-1.9%-0.1512%

Trades (full period)

58 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-0.98%2
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-2.77%14
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.044.29%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.68%2
2025-06-032025-06-06$344.27$295.14-10.36%4
2025-05-232025-05-28$339.34$356.903.73%3
2024-10-072024-10-14$240.83$219.16-7.95%6
2024-09-242024-09-27$254.27$260.460.90%4
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.172.39%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-5.18%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.262.11%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.13%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.395.99%2
2024-01-032024-01-08$238.45$240.45-2.76%4
2023-07-252023-08-02$265.28$254.11-1.87%7
2023-06-282023-07-24$256.24$269.062.44%18
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.21%2
2023-06-052023-06-08$217.61$234.862.83%4
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-4.12%4
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-1.61%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-2.59%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.10%2
2022-04-052022-04-21$363.75$336.26-9.05%12
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.24%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-3.78%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.69%6
2021-11-082021-11-10$387.65$355.98-10.00%3
2021-11-042021-11-05$409.97$407.360.67%2
2021-11-022021-11-03$390.67$404.62-1.94%2
2021-10-292021-11-01$371.33$402.861.94%2
2021-10-272021-10-28$345.95$359.011.02%2
2021-10-252021-10-26$341.62$339.487.47%2
2021-10-202021-10-22$288.60$303.231.94%3
2021-08-242021-10-19$236.16$288.0913.32%40
2021-08-052021-08-23$238.21$235.43-2.66%13
2019-11-222019-12-17$22.20$25.274.45%17
2018-11-272018-12-19$22.93$22.20-1.59%16
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-3.73%4
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.10%4
2017-01-052017-01-24$15.12$16.975.59%13
2016-07-262016-08-17$15.30$14.88-1.77%17
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.70%2
2016-04-052016-05-03$17.03$15.49-1.29%21
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-5.45%2
2015-05-112015-07-27$15.97$16.877.24%54
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.27%3
2014-09-042014-09-16$19.07$17.38-5.94%9
2014-08-052014-09-03$15.90$18.7511.05%21
2014-06-232014-07-16$15.81$14.48-2.66%17
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9610.06%5
2013-02-152013-02-22$2.47$2.41-4.92%5
2013-02-132013-02-14$2.56$2.550.77%2
2012-12-182012-12-31$2.31$2.26-2.18%9
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.04%16
2012-02-232012-04-10$2.30$2.16-1.69%33
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-0.93%2