Strategy Zoo / S0790

PriceMomentum_V0790

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded momentum & slope confirmation to entry and tightened threshold (ret_20d>0.04, sma_50_slope>0, rsi>50) to reduce false breakouts; added multi-condition exit (20d loss < -2%, 1d plunge < -5%, or RSI>78) to improve risk control and profit taking; introduced regime gates to avoid downtrend/high-volatility/bubble regimes; lowered base position to 0.6 and added position scaling rules: reduce size in high vol (vol_pctile>0.8 -> 0.5), reduce near 52w highs (dist_52w_high<0.05 -> 0.7), and modestly increase in very low vol (vol_20<0.01 -> 0.8) to manage drawdowns and turnover.

Fitness
0.1592
Generation
36
Complexity
12
Created
2026-09-26

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0677S0677 · gen 31ARCHIVEDllm

added entry filter: breakout_50 == 1

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0790  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.04 and breakout_50 == 1 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and rsi_14 > 50.0):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or ret_1d < -0.05 or rsi_14 > 78.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.9%-0.6%2.1%0.9%
Total Return7.4%-1.7%8.1%14.2%
Sharpe0.15-0.020.290.15
Sortino0.06-0.010.110.06
Calmar0.05-0.030.150.05
Volatility8.2%8.7%8.6%8.4%
Max DD-17.4%-19.9%-14.0%-19.9%
Win Rate57.1%55.6%61.5%58.3%
Avg Win4.9%4.4%4.0%4.4%
Avg Loss-5.0%-5.3%-4.5%-4.9%
Payoff0.990.820.890.90
Expectancy0.7%0.1%0.7%0.5%
Profit Factor1.311.031.421.26
Trades1491336
Avg Holding Days15.110.76.210.8
Turnover2.13.64.22.9
Exposure5.9%6.9%4.4%5.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0790 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0790 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20162.6%0.77-1.7%1
20177.9%1.96-0.4%3
2018-9.7%-1.23-10.3%2
20192.1%0.22-9.2%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202122.6%2.19-4.7%6
2022-19.9%-1.87-19.8%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2720.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8313.2%1.721%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.1%-1.010%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43210.1%1.078%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-2.9%-0.292%
hidden testNORMAL8051.5%0.175%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-7.6%-1.095%
hidden testUPTREND37112.3%1.017%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-0.0%-0.900%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-1.1%-0.120%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7457.6%0.8314%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-4.4%-0.723%
trainNORMAL1,6011.6%0.177%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.8%-0.933%
trainUPTREND9027.2%0.6711%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2580.0%0.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.3%1.4720%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-8.8%-0.785%
validationNORMAL474-0.3%-0.0311%
validationSIDEWAYS206-14.5%-1.473%
validationUPTREND4256.7%0.7211%

Trades (full period)

36 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-142026-06-08$443.30$408.95-7.47%17
2025-12-162026-01-07$489.88$431.41-5.45%15
2025-08-272025-09-15$349.60$410.047.40%13
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-5.18%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.262.11%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.13%2
2024-06-272024-07-03$197.42$246.3910.35%5
2023-07-052023-07-21$282.48$260.02-3.63%13
2023-06-202023-06-21$274.45$259.463.08%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.56%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.21%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.402.63%2
2023-06-022023-06-07$213.97$224.573.83%4
2022-08-162022-08-29$306.56$284.82-4.26%10
2022-08-022022-08-08$300.59$290.42-1.90%5
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-14.61%16
2021-11-042021-11-05$409.97$407.360.67%2
2021-11-012021-11-02$402.86$390.674.97%2
2021-10-282021-10-29$359.01$371.332.14%2
2021-10-262021-10-27$339.48$345.95-0.50%2
2021-10-222021-10-25$303.23$341.620.93%2
2021-08-032021-10-19$236.58$288.0913.10%55
2019-10-162019-10-25$17.32$21.889.65%8
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-6.85%5
2018-12-062018-12-19$24.20$22.20-3.88%10
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-6.05%15
2017-01-232017-01-24$16.59$16.970.91%2
2017-01-192017-01-20$16.25$16.321.24%2
2016-12-282017-01-17$14.65$15.714.83%13
2016-04-052016-04-07$17.03$17.154.32%3
2015-04-302015-07-22$15.07$17.868.74%58
2014-09-052014-09-16$18.49$17.38-6.90%8
2014-08-072014-09-03$16.83$18.758.21%19
2014-06-242014-07-16$15.50$14.48-4.56%16
2012-11-202013-01-10$2.20$2.241.31%35
2012-03-132012-04-05$2.41$2.30-1.59%18