Strategy Zoo / S0768

LongTermTrend_V0768

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and strengthened entry to require clear short/long momentum (macd_hist>0 & price>sma50 or breakout with elevated rel_volume, or sma50>sma200), added modest 20d return filter and 1yr cumulative return floor. Added multi-condition exits (macd_hist<0 OR price below sma50 OR drawdown>12%) to improve risk control. Added regime gates to only trade in UPTREND / MEDIUM_VOLATILITY / NORMAL bubble. Reduced base_position to 0.8 to lower leverage/risk.

Fitness
0.2749
Generation
35
Complexity
17
Created
2026-09-26

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0531S0531 · gen 24ARCHIVEDllm

added entry filter: sma_20 < close; added entry filter: macd_hist > -2.6055

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0768  [hybrid]
if flat and (((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.3) or sma_50 > sma_200) and (close > sma_200 or ret_20d > 0.03) and cumret_252d > -0.2):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.9%42.1%-12.3%5.1%
Total Return15.8%187.2%-38.7%108.7%
Sharpe0.211.03-0.350.32
Sortino0.231.30-0.400.36
Calmar0.030.90-0.210.08
Volatility28.5%43.2%27.1%31.8%
Max DD-60.0%-47.0%-58.7%-63.5%
Win Rate42.6%45.3%34.5%41.2%
Avg Win3.5%5.6%3.9%4.2%
Avg Loss-2.2%-2.9%-2.4%-2.4%
Payoff1.551.911.631.73
Expectancy0.2%0.9%-0.2%0.3%
Profit Factor1.151.580.861.22
Trades336161165662
Avg Holding Days3.83.63.53.7
Turnover67.485.971.372.1
Exposure38.4%44.3%35.1%38.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0768 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0768 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201612.5%0.92-14.9%19
2017-0.9%0.08-22.9%63
2018-15.5%-0.75-19.4%16
2019-4.6%-0.04-34.1%18
2020280.7%2.49-40.1%62
2021-18.6%-0.44-44.5%67
2022-7.7%-0.20-24.3%30

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND272-34.0%-2.0816%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8358.5%1.3759%
hidden testEXTREME48146.3%3.4553%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-18.8%-0.5832%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4322.6%0.1237%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-21.0%-0.7135%
hidden testNORMAL805-25.8%-1.1032%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-31.7%-1.4834%
hidden testUPTREND37125.9%0.7250%
trainDOWNTREND518-21.6%-1.3311%
trainEXPENSIVE31132.3%0.9158%
trainEXTREME100286.2%5.0068%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69913.7%0.3635%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.5%0.5443%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-9.8%-0.3936%
trainNORMAL1,601-16.8%-0.7133%
trainSIDEWAYS592-9.2%-0.3638%
trainUPTREND90231.5%0.9055%
validationDOWNTREND12513.2%0.728%
validationEXPENSIVE13851.0%1.0054%
validationEXTREME144249.2%3.8765%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25849.0%0.8540%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.3%0.4045%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31561.8%1.5947%
validationNORMAL474-19.7%-0.6635%
validationSIDEWAYS206-40.7%-1.1840%
validationUPTREND42595.0%1.8657%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 663
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-18—$364.27—2.48%6OPEN
2026-09-092026-09-17$367.81$366.20-2.35%7
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-4.89%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-2.74%2
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-3.37%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.30%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.61%4
2026-05-042026-05-21$392.51$417.855.30%14
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-3.00%3
2026-03-172026-03-18$399.27$392.780.59%2
2026-03-122026-03-13$395.01$391.20-2.67%2
2026-03-102026-03-11$399.24$407.82-0.05%2
2026-03-062026-03-09$396.73$398.68-1.90%2
2026-03-042026-03-05$405.94$405.552.59%2
2026-03-022026-03-03$403.32$392.430.00%2
2026-02-262026-02-27$408.58$402.51-1.85%2
2026-02-242026-02-25$409.38$417.401.75%2
2026-02-202026-02-23$411.82$399.83-0.14%2
2026-02-182026-02-19$411.32$411.71-0.03%2
2026-02-132026-02-17$417.44$410.63-0.09%2
2026-02-112026-02-12$428.27$417.070.42%2
2026-02-092026-02-10$417.32$425.211.05%2
2026-02-052026-02-06$397.21$411.11-1.89%2
2026-02-032026-02-04$421.96$406.01-0.13%2
2026-01-302026-02-02$430.41$421.812.50%2
2026-01-282026-01-29$431.46$416.56-0.06%2
2026-01-262026-01-27$435.20$430.90-2.63%2
2026-01-222026-01-23$449.36$449.063.16%2
2026-01-202026-01-21$419.25$431.44-3.49%2
2026-01-152026-01-16$438.57$437.50-0.27%2
2026-01-132026-01-14$447.20$439.20-0.47%2
2026-01-092026-01-12$445.01$448.961.53%2
2026-01-072026-01-08$431.41$435.80-0.45%2
2026-01-052026-01-06$451.67$432.962.32%2
2025-12-312026-01-02$449.72$438.07-0.99%2
2025-12-032025-12-30$446.74$454.435.56%19
2025-12-012025-12-02$430.14$429.24-0.17%2
2025-11-262025-11-28$426.58$430.171.21%2
2025-11-242025-11-25$417.78$419.405.30%2
2025-11-202025-11-21$395.23$391.09-1.89%2
2025-11-182025-11-19$401.25$403.99-1.66%2
2025-11-142025-11-17$404.35$408.920.31%2
2025-11-122025-11-13$430.60$401.99-1.80%2
2025-11-102025-11-11$445.23$439.622.76%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-2.96%2
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-4.27%2
2025-10-312025-11-03$456.56$468.372.83%2
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-10-272025-10-28$452.42$460.553.29%2
2025-10-232025-10-24$448.98$433.721.66%2
2025-10-212025-10-22$442.60$438.97-1.02%2
2025-10-172025-10-20$439.31$447.431.81%2
2025-10-152025-10-16$435.15$428.750.94%2
2025-10-132025-10-14$435.90$429.244.17%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.73%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-3.72%2
2025-09-082025-10-06$346.40$453.2517.65%21
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-2.65%7
2025-08-082025-08-22$329.65$340.01-0.67%11
2025-08-052025-08-06$308.72$319.91-0.30%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.86%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-6.05%5
2025-07-172025-07-18$319.41$329.65-0.72%2
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-1.70%2
2025-07-082025-07-09$297.81$295.880.89%2
2025-07-032025-07-07$315.35$293.94-0.24%2
2025-06-252025-06-26$327.55$325.78-3.19%2
2025-04-282025-06-03$285.88$344.2715.93%26
2025-04-102025-04-11$252.40$252.31-5.97%2
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-4.08%2
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-4.62%2
2025-03-042025-03-05$272.04$279.10-3.70%2
2025-02-282025-03-03$292.98$284.652.97%2
2025-02-262025-02-27$290.80$281.95-3.33%2
2025-02-242025-02-25$330.53$302.80-1.88%2
2025-02-202025-02-21$354.40$337.80-1.53%2
2025-02-182025-02-19$354.11$360.56-0.55%2
2025-02-132025-02-14$355.94$355.844.46%2
2025-02-112025-02-12$328.50$336.51-5.23%2
2025-02-072025-02-10$361.62$350.73-2.87%2
2025-02-052025-02-06$378.17$374.32-3.02%2
2025-02-032025-02-04$383.68$392.21-4.29%2
2025-01-302025-01-31$400.28$404.602.14%2
2025-01-282025-01-29$398.09$389.100.03%2
2025-01-242025-01-27$406.58$397.15-1.28%2
2025-01-222025-01-23$415.11$412.38-1.85%2
2025-01-172025-01-21$426.50$424.072.29%2
2025-01-152025-01-16$428.22$413.826.27%2
2025-01-132025-01-14$403.31$396.361.58%2
2025-01-082025-01-10$394.94$394.74-0.04%2
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.04%2
2025-01-022025-01-03$379.28$410.44-5.02%2
2024-12-302024-12-31$417.41$403.84-2.80%2
2024-12-262024-12-27$454.13$431.66-1.57%2
2024-12-062024-12-24$389.22$462.2813.06%13
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.491.32%2
2024-12-022024-12-03$357.09$351.422.60%2
2024-10-252024-11-29$269.19$345.1622.00%25
2024-10-232024-10-24$213.65$260.48-1.74%2