Strategy Zoo / S0765

LongTermTrend_V0765

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry to core trend+momentum signals (price above SMA50, SMA50>SMA200 or positive SMA200 slope, MACD>0 or breakout with volume). Added regime gates to trade only in UPTREND + LOW_VOLATILITY to reduce overfitting. Reduced base position to 0.8 and added vol-based downscaling when vol_pctile>0.75. Improved exit: multi-condition stop (MACD<0 OR price crossing below SMA50 OR portfolio drawdown < -15%) to cut losses earlier.

Fitness
0.3995
Generation
35
Complexity
14
Created
2026-09-26

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0531S0531 · gen 24ARCHIVEDllm

added entry filter: sma_20 < close; added entry filter: macd_hist > -2.6055

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0765  [hybrid]
if flat and (close > sma_50 and (sma_50 > sma_200 or sma_200_slope > 0.0) and (macd_hist > 0.0 or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.2))):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or drawdown < -0.15):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR6.4%42.6%-3.5%10.3%
Total Return63.6%189.7%-12.5%324.7%
Sharpe0.401.29-0.120.55
Sortino0.341.25-0.090.47
Calmar0.161.38-0.110.20
Volatility20.9%31.1%17.2%22.6%
Max DD-41.0%-30.9%-30.9%-51.0%
Win Rate40.9%51.7%46.7%45.4%
Avg Win5.1%6.6%2.3%4.7%
Avg Loss-2.3%-2.4%-2.2%-2.3%
Payoff2.202.731.042.03
Expectancy0.7%2.2%-0.1%0.9%
Profit Factor1.522.930.921.69
Trades1105892260
Avg Holding Days5.34.72.54.3
Turnover22.130.939.628.3
Exposure19.4%23.0%12.1%18.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0765 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0765 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20163.2%0.68-2.9%13
20176.3%0.46-10.1%16
2018-20.1%-1.37-23.2%8
2019-1.4%-0.01-18.3%5
2020188.3%2.50-18.9%19
202118.4%0.84-16.0%28
2022-15.5%-1.42-17.7%10

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND272-1.9%-0.373%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8371.4%2.0728%
hidden testEXTREME4852.3%1.6825%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-7.7%-0.3410%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4327.7%0.5414%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-13.5%-0.9011%
hidden testNORMAL805-12.9%-1.0210%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-14.6%-0.9914%
hidden testUPTREND3717.5%0.3217%
trainDOWNTREND518-9.4%-1.323%
trainEXPENSIVE31130.2%1.1637%
trainEXTREME100230.5%4.1956%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69917.9%0.6219%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.9%0.7123%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-5.6%-0.3316%
trainNORMAL1,601-9.8%-0.6714%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.5%-0.2515%
trainUPTREND90226.2%0.9232%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13860.3%1.9529%
validationEXTREME144169.5%3.0247%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25834.2%0.8319%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18323.9%1.5623%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31554.7%1.9326%
validationNORMAL474-4.9%-0.2914%
validationSIDEWAYS206-10.5%-0.7712%
validationUPTREND42576.6%1.9035%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 260
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-3.37%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.30%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.61%4
2026-05-202026-05-21$417.26$417.852.44%2
2026-05-082026-05-19$428.35$404.11-0.45%8
2026-05-062026-05-07$398.73$411.791.76%2
2026-05-042026-05-05$392.51$389.370.19%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.78%2
2026-04-162026-04-17$388.90$400.62-0.78%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.22%18
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-4.27%2
2025-09-162025-10-06$421.62$453.253.78%15
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-09-102025-09-11$347.79$368.810.03%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.17%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.96%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.63%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.39%2
2025-08-202025-08-21$323.90$320.11-1.47%2
2025-08-182025-08-19$335.16$329.310.95%2
2025-08-142025-08-15$335.58$330.56-1.05%2
2025-08-122025-08-13$340.84$339.380.27%2
2025-08-082025-08-11$329.65$339.031.67%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.05%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.44%2
2025-06-252025-06-26$327.55$325.78-3.19%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.18%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.905.39%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.37%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.24%2
2025-05-162025-05-19$349.98$342.091.51%2
2025-05-142025-05-15$347.68$342.823.10%2
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.075.23%2
2025-05-082025-05-09$284.82$298.262.33%2
2025-05-062025-05-07$275.35$276.22-1.56%2
2025-05-022025-05-05$287.21$280.261.75%2
2025-04-302025-05-01$282.16$280.52-2.86%2
2025-04-282025-04-29$285.88$292.030.10%2
2024-12-092024-12-24$389.79$462.288.42%12
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-1.42%2
2024-11-222024-11-26$352.56$338.23-0.38%3
2024-11-202024-11-21$342.03$339.64-1.08%2
2024-11-182024-11-19$338.74$346.004.33%2
2024-11-142024-11-15$311.18$320.72-4.77%2
2024-11-122024-11-13$328.49$330.24-5.07%2
2024-11-082024-11-11$321.22$350.006.38%2
2024-11-062024-11-07$288.53$296.9111.63%2
2024-11-042024-11-05$242.84$251.44-2.13%2
2024-10-312024-11-01$249.85$248.98-2.55%2
2024-10-292024-10-30$259.52$257.55-1.07%2
2024-10-252024-10-28$269.19$262.512.51%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.26%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.631.80%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.70%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.273.78%2
2024-09-192024-09-20$243.92$238.255.72%2
2024-09-172024-09-18$227.87$227.200.22%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.53%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-2.74%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-4.67%2
2024-08-202024-08-21$221.10$223.27-0.74%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-2.69%2
2023-12-262023-12-27$256.61$261.441.13%2
2023-12-212023-12-22$254.50$252.542.22%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.47%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.62%2
2023-12-132023-12-14$239.29$251.050.61%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.50%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.840.93%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.370.91%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.58%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.00%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-3.20%2
2023-10-162023-10-17$253.92$254.850.73%2
2023-10-122023-10-13$258.87$251.12-1.41%2
2023-10-102023-10-11$263.62$262.991.06%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.01%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.33%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-2.81%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.391.24%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-1.94%2
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.58%2
2023-09-012023-09-05$245.01$256.49-4.21%2
2023-08-302023-08-31$256.90$258.08-0.25%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-5.00%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.87%2
2022-08-102022-08-11$294.36$286.632.95%2
2022-08-082022-08-09$290.42$283.330.47%2
2022-08-042022-08-05$308.63$288.170.16%2
2022-03-292022-04-11$366.52$325.31-4.98%10
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.42%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.25%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.331.23%2