Strategy Zoo / S0742

LongTermTrend_V0742

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified & strengthened trend entry: require price > SMA50 and SMA50 > SMA200 with MACD positive and 20d returns >3% OR a 20-day breakout with elevated relative volume. Improved exits: keep MACD negative exit but add drawdown and 5d loss safeguards to limit large/drawn-out losses. Added regime gates to require UPTREND and MEDIUM_VOLATILITY and NORMAL bubble to reduce regime mismatch. Added position scaling rules: reduce size in high volatility (vol_pctile>0.8) and when price is strongly extended above SMA50 to control risk.

Fitness
0.4561
Generation
34
Complexity
14
Created
2026-09-25

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0452S0452 · gen 21ARCHIVEDllm

entry = LongTermTrend_V0235 OR MACDMomentum_V0272

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0742  [hybrid]
if flat and ((close > sma_50 and sma_50 > sma_200 and macd_hist > 0.0 and ret_20d > 0.03) or (breakout_20 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.2 and macd_hist > -0.005)):
    position = 1.0
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or drawdown < -0.12 or ret_5d < -0.08):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR7.0%65.7%-4.6%13.9%
Total Return72.2%354.9%-16.1%576.5%
Sharpe0.391.51-0.160.61
Sortino0.311.41-0.100.49
Calmar0.151.81-0.140.29
Volatility25.4%38.3%18.5%27.1%
Max DD-45.8%-36.3%-32.0%-48.2%
Win Rate38.8%51.9%51.5%45.9%
Avg Win6.7%9.0%2.7%6.2%
Avg Loss-2.6%-2.5%-3.2%-2.8%
Payoff2.553.590.822.24
Expectancy1.0%3.4%-0.2%1.3%
Profit Factor1.613.870.881.90
Trades985466218
Avg Holding Days5.14.62.54.2
Turnover24.736.035.629.7
Exposure20.4%25.4%10.4%18.9%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0742 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0742 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-1.7%-0.20-8.5%11
20179.2%0.57-14.3%13
2018-10.5%-0.49-16.2%9
2019-7.9%-0.24-26.9%10
2020327.3%2.81-24.0%20
202136.9%1.25-16.9%24
2022-22.8%-1.83-23.4%10

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND271-10.0%-0.702%
hidden testEXPENSIVE831.7%0.0628%
hidden testEXTREME48100.6%2.6325%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-4.6%-0.227%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43117.1%1.0412%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-36.2%-1.8611%
hidden testNORMAL804-9.7%-0.648%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-12.6%-1.0610%
hidden testUPTREND3719.6%0.3917%
trainDOWNTREND518-3.4%-1.361%
trainEXPENSIVE31114.4%0.4743%
trainEXTREME100288.1%4.1970%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69927.5%0.7621%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.5%0.4225%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.2%-0.3914%
trainNORMAL1,601-8.3%-0.4713%
trainSIDEWAYS592-13.2%-0.8112%
trainUPTREND90232.8%0.9337%
validationDOWNTREND125-0.0%-0.031%
validationEXPENSIVE13873.4%1.9235%
validationEXTREME144241.5%3.4957%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25862.9%1.2323%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18342.8%2.5021%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31562.0%1.7830%
validationNORMAL474-2.7%-0.1313%
validationSIDEWAYS2069.7%0.6413%
validationUPTREND42597.9%1.9739%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 218
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-6.12%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2026-05-122026-05-18$433.45$409.99-5.31%5
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-12-122025-12-30$458.96$454.432.65%12
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-5.34%2
2025-09-222025-10-06$434.21$453.250.68%11
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-2.31%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.862.62%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.047.15%2
2025-05-142025-05-15$347.68$342.823.87%2
2024-12-092024-12-23$389.79$430.607.96%11
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-1.78%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-212024-11-22$339.64$352.56-0.90%2
2024-11-192024-11-20$346.00$342.031.94%2
2024-11-152024-11-18$320.72$338.742.86%2
2024-11-132024-11-14$330.24$311.180.33%2
2024-11-112024-11-12$350.00$328.498.75%2
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.222.70%2
2024-10-312024-11-01$249.85$248.98-3.19%2
2024-10-282024-10-29$262.51$259.52-2.68%2
2024-10-022024-10-03$249.02$240.66-3.68%2
2024-09-302024-10-01$261.63$258.020.25%2
2024-09-262024-09-27$254.22$260.46-1.29%2
2024-09-242024-09-25$254.27$257.021.51%2
2024-09-202024-09-23$238.25$250.00-2.52%2
2024-09-172024-09-18$227.87$227.200.28%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.67%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-5.84%2
2024-07-102024-07-11$263.26$241.030.15%2
2024-07-082024-07-09$252.94$262.330.36%2
2024-07-032024-07-05$246.39$251.526.34%2
2024-07-012024-07-02$209.86$231.265.85%2
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.33%2
2024-06-182024-06-20$184.86$181.57-1.57%2
2024-04-302024-05-01$183.28$179.99-5.74%2
2023-12-292024-01-02$248.48$248.42-2.05%2
2023-12-272023-12-28$261.44$253.181.68%2
2023-12-222023-12-26$252.54$256.61-0.97%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.84%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.78%2
2023-12-132023-12-14$239.29$251.050.76%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.88%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.841.16%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.371.13%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.72%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.24%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-3.10%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.02%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.67%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-3.52%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.391.55%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-2.43%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-2.30%2
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-6.25%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.712.02%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.404.38%2
2023-06-052023-06-06$217.61$221.311.50%2
2023-06-012023-06-02$207.52$213.971.56%2
2023-05-302023-05-31$201.16$203.933.93%2
2023-04-032023-04-04$194.77$192.58-6.31%2
2023-01-272023-01-30$177.90$166.6610.79%2
2022-08-022022-08-03$300.59$307.400.91%2
2022-07-222022-07-25$272.24$268.43-0.00%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-3.20%2
2022-04-042022-04-07$381.82$352.42-3.77%4
2022-03-292022-04-01$366.52$361.53-1.50%4
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.52%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.32%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.331.54%2
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-6.94%2
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-11.44%4
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9826.78%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.22%2
2021-10-042021-10-07$260.51$264.540.77%4
2021-09-282021-10-01$259.19$258.41-2.20%4
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-4.06%2
2021-09-162021-09-17$252.33$253.16-0.05%2
2021-09-142021-09-15$248.16$251.940.00%2
2021-09-092021-09-10$251.62$245.42-0.07%2
2021-09-072021-09-08$250.97$251.292.44%2
2021-09-012021-09-02$244.70$244.13-0.42%2
2021-08-022021-08-03$236.56$236.583.07%2
2021-07-092021-07-12$218.98$228.570.43%2
2021-07-072021-07-08$214.88$217.60-2.46%2
2021-07-022021-07-06$226.30$219.86-0.06%2
2021-06-302021-07-01$226.57$225.97-0.36%2
2021-06-282021-06-29$229.57$226.922.31%2
2021-06-242021-06-25$226.61$223.963.34%2
2021-04-282021-04-29$231.47$225.67-1.67%2
2021-04-262021-04-27$246.07$234.911.01%2
2021-04-222021-04-23$239.90$243.13-3.48%2
2021-04-202021-04-21$239.66$248.040.41%2
2021-04-162021-04-19$246.59$238.21-0.07%2
2021-04-142021-04-15$244.08$246.28-4.14%2
2021-01-052021-01-25$245.04$293.6015.78%14