Strategy Zoo / S0737

PriceMomentum_V0737

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = PriceMomentum_V0570 OR Breakout20_V0692

Fitness
0.6911
Generation
34
Complexity
9
Created
2026-09-25

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0570S0570 · gen 26ARCHIVEDcrossover

restricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Breakout20_V0692S0692 · gen 32ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry from Breakout20_V0374, exit from LongTermTrend_V0519

Children (3)
PriceMomentum_V0776S0776 · gen 35ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V0787S0787 · gen 36ARCHIVEDllm
PriceMomentum_V0792S0792 · gen 36ARCHIVEDparameter

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0737  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and vol_chg < 1.2007)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.6%97.0%7.2%30.8%
Total Return409.0%664.2%29.5%5085.5%
Sharpe1.001.790.471.12
Sortino0.711.380.260.73
Calmar0.892.870.330.91
Volatility22.8%43.0%18.1%27.3%
Max DD-25.5%-33.7%-22.2%-33.7%
Win Rate50.0%75.0%40.0%56.0%
Avg Win40.9%46.3%23.6%42.3%
Avg Loss-3.3%-5.5%-5.0%-4.1%
Payoff10.008.494.7210.00
Expectancy18.8%33.4%6.4%21.9%
Profit Factor10.0010.003.1510.00
Trades128525
Avg Holding Days25.326.918.224.8
Turnover3.15.32.73.4
Exposure15.0%27.4%9.2%16.1%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0737 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0737 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-9.0%-0.27-25.0%7
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020520.7%2.93-33.7%7
202118.1%0.99-10.1%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2710.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE837.3%0.1763%
hidden testEXTREME48183.9%3.2767%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25422.8%0.9214%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43119.2%2.124%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-24.0%-1.1314%
hidden testNORMAL804-1.8%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37121.6%0.7523%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31127.5%0.7463%
trainEXTREME100407.4%5.5199%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69947.8%1.4520%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.9%1.0911%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.6%0.3514%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90251.1%1.5033%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13862.6%1.1561%
validationEXTREME144344.5%4.2685%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258114.1%1.8237%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.9%1.059%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31582.7%2.5230%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%1.080%
validationUPTREND425134.7%2.3648%

Trades (full period)

25 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-10-292025-11-13$461.51$401.99-6.69%12
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-09-152025-10-23$410.04$448.9810.65%29
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-01-13$296.91$403.3136.54%44
2020-11-192021-02-09$166.42$283.1577.07%55
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-4.12%6
2020-10-152020-10-20$149.63$140.65-6.79%4
2020-10-072020-10-14$141.77$153.777.68%6
2020-08-142020-09-24$110.05$129.2617.09%29
2020-05-152020-08-10$53.28$94.5780.47%60
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-04$25.27$49.9795.02%53
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-2.85%13
2017-05-312017-07-06$22.73$20.59-2.58%26
2017-04-072017-05-24$20.17$20.681.53%33
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2021.21%43
2013-06-272013-10-22$7.28$11.4462.94%82
2013-04-112013-06-26$2.91$7.05144.15%54
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14