Strategy Zoo / S0706

LongTermTrend_V0706

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralrestricted to trend regimes ['DOWNTREND']; swapped indicator sma_200_slope -> dist_sma_50

Fitness
0.3124
Generation
32
Complexity
12
Created
2026-09-25

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0668S0668 · gen 31ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from LongTermTrend_V0519, exit from PriceMomentum_V0400

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0706  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and dist_sma_50 > 0.2892) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.03:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR4.7%6.8%-0.5%3.8%
Total Return44.4%21.8%-2.0%72.4%
Sharpe0.800.790.010.48
Sortino0.230.210.010.15
Calmar0.551.26-0.020.16
Volatility6.0%8.9%11.8%8.4%
Max DD-8.6%-5.4%-23.6%-23.6%
Win Rate70.0%50.0%60.0%64.7%
Avg Win5.9%23.3%4.9%7.2%
Avg Loss-0.9%-1.2%-9.9%-4.0%
Payoff6.3810.000.501.83
Expectancy3.9%11.1%-1.0%3.3%
Profit Factor10.0010.000.743.35
Trades102517
Avg Holding Days6.87.58.67.4
Turnover2.51.33.02.4
Exposure2.9%1.7%6.5%3.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0706 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0706 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201627.2%2.84-1.7%3
20170.0%0.000.0%0
2018-0.6%-0.05-5.6%1
20197.5%1.03-5.4%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
20210.0%0.000.0%0
202221.9%1.36-5.4%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND271-9.1%-0.4421%
hidden testEXPENSIVE830.0%0.000%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-20.5%-1.2811%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4319.6%1.004%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2504.8%0.505%
hidden testNORMAL8040.2%0.018%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2938.9%1.331%
hidden testUPTREND3710.0%0.000%
trainDOWNTREND5188.7%0.889%
trainEXPENSIVE3110.0%0.000%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.9%0.842%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.5%0.832%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.4%0.815%
trainNORMAL1,6016.0%0.894%
trainSIDEWAYS5928.6%1.452%
trainUPTREND902-0.0%-0.530%
validationDOWNTREND12542.2%1.9410%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-1.0%-0.151%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1831.1%1.171%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31516.9%1.373%
validationNORMAL47411.1%0.993%
validationSIDEWAYS206-0.1%-0.580%
validationUPTREND4250.0%0.000%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—4.65%23OPEN
2026-05-052026-05-08$389.37$428.354.70%4
2025-04-302025-05-12$282.16$318.381.93%9
2025-04-162025-04-22$241.55$237.97-10.66%4
2024-04-302024-05-29$183.28$176.19-9.10%21
2023-05-242023-05-31$182.90$203.938.07%5
2022-07-192022-08-02$245.53$300.5923.34%11
2022-06-242022-06-29$245.71$228.49-1.22%4
2019-09-272019-10-15$16.14$17.195.72%13
2019-07-162019-07-22$16.83$17.051.64%5
2018-04-272018-05-04$19.61$19.61-0.56%6
2016-12-212016-12-28$13.85$14.654.93%5
2016-03-242016-03-28$15.18$15.352.12%2
2016-03-042016-03-21$13.40$15.8918.67%12
2015-12-032015-12-29$15.51$15.81-1.51%18
2015-12-012015-12-02$15.81$15.472.81%2
2015-04-242015-04-28$14.56$15.375.71%3
2015-04-132015-04-14$13.99$13.83-0.73%2