Strategy Zoo / S0670

PriceMomentum_V0670

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = PriceMomentum_V0227 AND PriceMomentum_V0564

Fitness
0.6690
Generation
31
Complexity
20
Created
2026-09-24

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0227S0227 · gen 11ARCHIVEDcrossover

logic of PriceMomentum_V0186 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V0160

PriceMomentum_V0564S0564 · gen 26ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry from PriceMomentum_V0557, exit from PriceMomentum_V0361

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0670  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 and rel_volume > 1.2635) and (ret_20d > 0.1146 and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.05) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05))):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.1357 or roll_high_50 < sma_20):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR25.4%91.8%23.1%36.4%
Total Return509.3%605.4%115.9%9453.9%
Sharpe0.921.630.871.10
Sortino0.841.420.680.93
Calmar0.602.620.830.86
Volatility28.9%46.6%28.6%33.2%
Max DD-42.3%-35.0%-27.9%-42.3%
Win Rate64.3%85.7%83.3%74.1%
Avg Win43.0%46.6%16.4%41.2%
Avg Loss-9.7%-17.2%-1.2%-9.6%
Payoff4.432.7110.004.31
Expectancy24.2%37.5%13.5%28.1%
Profit Factor7.9810.0010.0010.00
Trades147627
Avg Holding Days44.838.938.743.6
Turnover3.64.73.53.7
Exposure32.8%35.1%26.6%31.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0670 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0670 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-10.1%-0.95-16.2%1
201737.9%1.33-21.8%2
2018-27.1%-1.52-27.0%2
201949.9%2.27-8.5%2
2020474.2%2.84-33.7%3
202130.3%0.94-22.4%2
2022-9.6%-0.57-21.2%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2708.4%0.629%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8338.0%0.8864%
hidden testEXTREME48189.8%3.1188%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25410.0%0.2827%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43035.5%1.7822%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25021.6%0.6735%
hidden testNORMAL80313.6%0.5919%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2933.1%0.771%
hidden testUPTREND37154.0%1.2459%
trainDOWNTREND5181.1%0.253%
trainEXPENSIVE31137.9%1.0063%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69946.4%1.2328%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74525.9%1.2637%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5683.5%0.1432%
trainNORMAL1,6010.2%0.0123%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.5%-0.471%
trainUPTREND90261.9%1.4771%
validationDOWNTREND12518.7%1.385%
validationEXPENSIVE13866.8%1.2259%
validationEXTREME144312.5%3.9075%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258107.1%1.6143%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18326.5%1.7221%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31579.2%2.1037%
validationNORMAL4746.8%0.2916%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.5%0.091%
validationUPTREND425129.4%2.1160%

Trades (full period)

28 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—4.31%22OPEN
2025-09-152026-01-13$410.04$447.2013.17%84
2024-11-072025-01-28$296.91$398.0937.37%54
2024-09-062024-09-27$210.73$260.4610.22%16
2024-07-022024-08-05$231.26$198.88-1.23%24
2023-06-052023-08-14$217.61$239.7613.18%49
2023-05-242023-05-31$182.90$203.938.07%5
2022-07-222022-08-02$272.24$300.599.19%8
2022-01-042022-01-20$383.20$332.09-17.18%12
2021-09-202021-12-06$243.39$336.3433.37%55
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-06-112020-09-30$64.86$143.00103.99%78
2020-04-152020-04-30$48.66$52.1312.54%12
2019-10-252020-03-05$21.88$48.30149.62%90
2019-09-272019-10-15$16.14$17.195.72%13
2019-07-162019-07-22$16.83$17.051.64%5
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2018-06-192018-07-05$23.50$20.61-16.34%12
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-01-052017-07-07$15.12$20.8835.78%127
2016-04-052016-05-05$17.03$14.10-10.07%23
2015-05-132015-08-18$16.21$17.383.98%68
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-2.12%3
2014-06-242014-10-01$15.50$16.022.10%70
2014-02-112014-03-27$13.11$13.828.13%32
2013-01-292013-10-29$2.53$10.96327.38%191
2012-11-292012-12-14$2.25$2.250.94%12
2012-02-232012-04-25$2.30$2.19-7.20%44