Strategy Zoo / S0654

MACDMomentum_V0654

ARCHIVEDmomentum

llmAdded momentum_60 filter to entry to require broader-strength; strengthened exits to also leave on close < sma_50 or a 5-day loss >3%; added regime gates to trade only in UPTREND and low/medium volatility and NORMAL bubble; introduced volatility-based sizing (vol_pctile>0.6 -> 0.6, >0.8 -> 0.4) and reduced base_position to 0.9 to lower risk in uncertain regimes.

Fitness
0.1687
Generation
30
Complexity
11
Created
2026-09-24

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0005S0005 · gen 0ARCHIVEDllm

seed strategy

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0654  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50 and momentum_60 > 0.0):
    position = 0.9
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or ret_5d < -0.03):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.5%-0.4%3.9%1.7%
Total Return12.3%-1.3%15.3%27.8%
Sharpe0.190.020.340.20
Sortino0.090.010.130.09
Calmar0.11-0.010.230.06
Volatility9.9%12.2%14.0%11.6%
Max DD-13.5%-28.5%-16.8%-28.5%
Win Rate36.7%9.1%46.7%33.9%
Avg Win5.6%39.1%6.9%7.9%
Avg Loss-2.5%-3.3%-3.9%-3.0%
Payoff2.2810.001.782.61
Expectancy0.5%0.5%1.2%0.7%
Profit Factor1.321.171.561.34
Trades30111556
Avg Holding Days5.87.05.35.9
Turnover6.86.67.36.9
Exposure6.4%7.9%6.3%6.7%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0654 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0654 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.1%0.04-6.2%3
20178.6%1.10-4.9%6
2018-7.1%-1.20-7.0%2
20194.2%0.72-1.4%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202127.0%1.39-8.0%5
2022-22.3%-2.40-22.2%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2700.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8319.3%1.691%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-15.6%-1.091%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43010.7%0.819%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25015.4%1.037%
hidden testNORMAL8033.6%0.257%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-18.4%-1.792%
hidden testUPTREND37126.7%1.3215%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31110.6%1.691%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6995.1%0.590%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.4%0.5714%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.7%-0.794%
trainNORMAL1,6010.4%0.048%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.7%-1.051%
trainUPTREND9026.7%0.4614%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-0.2%-1.400%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-4.4%-0.3423%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3153.4%0.216%
validationNORMAL4740.5%0.0313%
validationSIDEWAYS206-16.8%-1.901%
validationUPTREND4258.7%0.5813%

Trades (full period)

56 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.97%3
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.46%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.46%18
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.046.43%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.39%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-6.81%5
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.16%2
2025-05-222025-05-27$341.04$362.891.09%3
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.465.84%5
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.255.15%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-7.77%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2313.19%8
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-4.43%4
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-2.07%2
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2114.32%17
2022-09-152022-09-23$303.75$275.33-4.34%7
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-3.81%2
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-2.06%4
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-6.14%2
2022-04-052022-04-07$363.75$352.42-8.02%3
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-3.24%5
2021-10-132021-11-09$270.36$341.1739.08%20
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.10%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.16%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.26%15
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-3.30%9
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.275.62%2
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.39%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-4.29%6
2018-02-012018-02-05$23.28$22.21-2.86%3
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-1.17%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-1.19%4
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.505.26%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-3.90%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.68%3
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.9610.70%14
2016-08-012016-08-09$15.33$15.27-3.48%7
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.291.05%2
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.58%8
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-5.11%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.73%13
2015-05-112015-05-22$15.97$16.523.24%10
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.90%3
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-1.07%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.37%9
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.5010.73%18
2014-06-232014-07-03$15.81$15.28-0.22%9
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9614.22%4
2013-03-082013-03-15$2.56$2.35-3.41%6
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.11%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.89%2
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.99%16
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-7.13%7
2012-03-142012-03-16$2.35$2.35-2.90%3
2012-02-232012-02-28$2.30$2.25-1.75%4
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.39%2