Strategy Zoo / S0623

PriceMomentum_V0623

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuralreplaced exit rule with: ret_60d < 0.2424

Fitness
0.5664
Generation
28
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-23

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0570S0570 · gen 26ARCHIVEDstructural

restricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0623  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.05:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_60d < 0.2424:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.6%61.2%7.8%25.7%
Total Return408.8%318.7%31.9%2792.3%
Sharpe1.001.250.480.94
Sortino0.710.980.310.60
Calmar0.871.190.270.50
Volatility22.8%47.1%19.5%28.9%
Max DD-26.0%-51.5%-28.3%-51.5%
Win Rate48.5%78.6%75.0%58.8%
Avg Win21.2%18.2%11.8%19.6%
Avg Loss-1.8%-1.2%-4.7%-1.9%
Payoff10.0010.002.5110.00
Expectancy9.3%14.1%7.7%10.8%
Profit Factor10.0010.007.5310.00
Trades3314451
Avg Holding Days9.317.927.813.3
Turnover8.49.32.26.9
Exposure14.1%31.3%11.5%17.0%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0623 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0623 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-1.4%0.01-15.7%23
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020273.6%2.07-51.5%13
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2690.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8315.3%0.3569%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42919.1%2.024%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-22.4%-0.9717%
hidden testNORMAL802-1.8%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37123.6%0.7629%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31128.0%0.7657%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69947.9%1.5017%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.0%1.0812%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5685.1%0.2613%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.7%-0.830%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90251.0%1.5031%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-19.0%-0.2981%
validationEXTREME144330.1%3.8886%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25881.3%1.1643%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18310.5%0.5316%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31568.7%2.1131%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS206-0.1%-1.110%
validationUPTREND425104.9%1.6756%

Trades (full period)

51 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-192025-11-13$426.07$401.993.09%40
2025-09-152025-09-18$410.04$416.857.35%4
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-10$296.91$350.7325.08%63
2020-11-302021-02-19$189.20$260.4334.15%56
2020-11-252020-11-27$191.33$195.253.15%2
2020-11-232020-11-24$173.95$185.136.38%2
2020-11-192020-11-20$166.42$163.202.39%2
2020-06-032020-11-11$58.86$139.04132.28%114
2020-06-012020-06-02$59.87$58.777.35%2
2020-05-282020-05-29$53.72$55.67-1.96%2
2020-05-262020-05-27$54.59$54.680.04%2
2020-05-212020-05-22$55.17$54.461.27%2
2020-05-192020-05-20$53.87$54.37-0.89%2
2020-05-152020-05-18$53.28$54.24-0.72%2
2020-04-232020-04-29$47.04$53.374.84%5
2020-04-142020-04-22$47.33$48.815.29%7
2019-12-172020-03-17$25.27$28.6816.43%62
2017-09-202017-09-21$24.93$24.43-0.52%2
2017-09-182017-09-19$25.67$25.011.17%2
2017-08-182017-08-21$23.16$22.52-1.47%2
2017-08-162017-08-17$24.19$23.46-0.04%2
2017-08-142017-08-15$24.25$24.161.46%2
2017-08-102017-08-11$23.69$23.86-2.43%2
2017-08-082017-08-09$24.35$24.242.63%2
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.63%2
2017-07-032017-07-05$23.51$21.81-2.68%2
2017-06-012017-06-30$22.69$24.115.58%22
2017-05-172017-05-18$20.41$20.87-3.63%2
2017-05-152017-05-16$21.06$21.13-2.95%2
2017-05-112017-05-12$21.54$21.65-0.85%2
2017-05-012017-05-04$21.52$19.70-1.17%4
2017-04-272017-04-28$20.58$20.94-0.70%2
2017-04-252017-04-26$20.92$20.681.67%2
2017-04-212017-04-24$20.37$20.540.82%2
2017-04-192017-04-20$20.37$20.171.55%2
2017-04-072017-04-18$20.17$20.020.72%7
2017-04-042017-04-06$20.25$19.91-1.38%3
2017-03-282017-04-03$18.50$19.902.79%5
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-02-052014-04-11$11.63$13.5914.01%47
2014-02-032014-02-04$11.81$11.92-2.57%2
2014-01-302014-01-31$12.19$12.094.14%2
2014-01-282014-01-29$11.89$11.684.96%2
2014-01-242014-01-27$11.64$11.31-4.00%2
2013-04-112013-10-29$2.91$10.96288.30%141
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-02-072013-02-12$2.63$2.53-2.11%4
2013-02-052013-02-06$2.54$2.610.83%2
2013-01-242013-02-04$2.47$2.526.18%8