Strategy Zoo / S0618

PriceMomentum_V0618

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuralchanged ret_20d threshold -0.1357 -> -0.1705; swapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_60d

Fitness
0.3822
Generation
28
Complexity
7
Created
2026-09-23

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0227S0227 · gen 11ARCHIVEDstructural

logic of PriceMomentum_V0186 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V0160

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0618  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 and rel_volume > 1.2635):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_60d < 0.4347 or roll_high_50 < sma_20):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR11.1%35.8%-11.0%9.7%
Total Return131.2%150.5%-35.0%287.4%
Sharpe0.600.90-0.460.47
Sortino0.400.70-0.220.29
Calmar0.260.81-0.240.17
Volatility21.2%45.1%20.6%27.7%
Max DD-42.0%-44.3%-45.2%-57.1%
Win Rate42.9%52.6%48.3%45.6%
Avg Win7.0%15.5%3.8%8.0%
Avg Loss-1.9%-2.7%-6.0%-2.9%
Payoff3.645.700.632.73
Expectancy1.9%6.9%-1.3%2.0%
Profit Factor2.736.330.592.29
Trades771929125
Avg Holding Days4.112.53.75.3
Turnover19.412.715.717.0
Exposure12.2%29.0%8.3%14.6%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0618 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0618 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.2%0.06-4.4%6
20175.9%0.66-4.3%15
2018-14.9%-1.67-16.1%7
201911.9%0.83-8.5%6
2020193.8%1.88-44.3%9
2021-8.8%-0.14-24.9%7
2022-10.1%-1.51-10.0%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND269-35.3%-2.444%
hidden testEXPENSIVE831.4%0.0512%
hidden testEXTREME48-28.5%-0.5269%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-50.4%-1.5318%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42916.1%1.593%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-11.8%-0.677%
hidden testNORMAL802-9.5%-0.604%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2933.4%0.900%
hidden testUPTREND371-1.0%-0.0318%
trainDOWNTREND518-2.8%-1.632%
trainEXPENSIVE31116.7%0.5831%
trainEXTREME100300.0%4.2377%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69930.3%0.9516%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.2%0.2813%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5683.4%0.257%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.1%-0.714%
trainSIDEWAYS592-2.7%-0.570%
trainUPTREND90231.7%1.0126%
validationDOWNTREND125-1.2%-1.622%
validationEXPENSIVE138-3.7%-0.0755%
validationEXTREME144262.4%3.2772%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25878.0%1.1641%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-6.3%-0.4910%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31537.8%1.1630%
validationNORMAL474-13.5%-0.748%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42573.0%1.2151%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 125
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-212026-09-22$375.30—2.83%2
2026-09-092026-09-10$367.81$363.56-0.29%2
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-6.12%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2025-12-222025-12-23$488.73$485.561.36%2
2025-12-182025-12-19$483.37$481.203.24%2
2025-12-162025-12-17$489.88$467.262.86%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-032025-10-06$429.83$453.25-1.61%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.862.62%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.047.15%2
2025-04-102025-04-11$252.40$252.31-7.47%2
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-5.09%2
2024-12-172025-02-06$479.86$374.32-18.49%34
2024-11-072024-11-15$296.91$320.727.64%7
2024-09-202024-09-23$238.25$250.00-2.52%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-07-092024-07-25$262.33$220.25-14.78%13
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.88%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.399.99%2
2024-04-302024-05-01$183.28$179.99-5.74%2
2023-06-222023-06-23$264.61$256.601.78%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.712.02%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.404.38%2
2023-06-052023-06-06$217.61$221.311.50%2
2023-05-302023-05-31$201.16$203.933.93%2
2023-05-242023-05-25$182.90$184.47-1.74%2
2023-01-302023-01-31$166.66$173.22-6.51%2
2022-07-222022-07-25$272.24$268.43-0.00%2
2022-06-222022-06-23$236.09$235.07-0.60%2
2022-01-042022-01-06$383.20$354.90-9.49%3
2021-10-262021-12-06$339.48$336.34-1.16%29
2021-10-222021-10-25$303.23$341.621.55%2
2021-10-192021-10-20$288.09$288.60-0.87%2
2021-10-052021-10-06$260.20$260.92-0.32%2
2021-09-282021-09-29$259.19$260.44-1.94%2
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-4.06%2
2020-12-212021-02-23$216.62$232.952.59%43
2020-12-112020-12-16$203.33$207.590.78%4
2020-12-082020-12-10$216.63$209.02-6.00%3
2020-12-012020-12-02$194.92$189.612.82%2
2020-11-272020-11-30$195.25$189.201.85%2
2020-11-242020-11-25$185.13$191.336.22%2
2020-11-192020-11-20$166.42$163.202.39%2
2020-06-112020-10-06$64.86$137.99107.21%82
2020-04-152020-04-16$48.66$49.682.61%2
2019-12-172020-03-16$25.27$29.6742.99%61
2019-11-082019-12-05$22.48$22.02-0.95%19
2019-10-292019-10-30$21.08$21.00-3.70%2
2019-10-252019-10-28$21.88$21.859.28%2
2019-09-272019-09-30$16.14$16.06-0.38%2
2019-07-162019-07-17$16.83$16.99-0.64%2
2019-07-052019-07-08$15.54$15.36-0.97%2
2018-12-062018-12-07$24.20$23.860.73%2
2018-08-102018-08-13$23.70$23.760.66%2
2018-08-082018-08-09$24.69$23.50-2.63%2
2018-08-032018-08-06$23.21$22.80-0.59%2
2018-07-032018-07-05$20.72$20.61-7.42%2
2018-06-192018-06-20$23.50$24.15-5.12%2
2018-06-072018-06-08$21.07$21.18-1.27%2
2017-09-192017-09-20$25.01$24.93-2.77%2
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.63%2
2017-06-142017-06-21$25.38$25.09-1.18%6
2017-06-122017-06-13$23.93$25.060.27%2
2017-06-072017-06-09$23.98$23.824.65%3
2017-06-012017-06-02$22.69$22.66-0.39%2
2017-05-022017-05-03$21.26$20.73-1.42%2
2017-04-172017-04-18$20.10$20.02-1.04%2
2017-04-062017-04-07$19.91$20.171.05%2
2017-04-042017-04-05$20.25$19.671.53%2
2017-03-282017-03-29$18.50$18.492.47%2
2017-02-102017-02-23$17.95$17.071.40%9
2017-01-202017-01-23$16.32$16.590.20%2
2017-01-172017-01-18$15.71$15.89-1.11%2
2017-01-052017-01-06$15.12$15.27-0.31%2
2016-12-222016-12-23$13.90$14.220.16%2
2016-12-142016-12-15$13.25$13.170.07%2
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.291.17%2
2016-04-122016-04-13$16.52$16.97-1.04%2
2016-04-072016-04-08$17.15$16.67-3.29%2
2016-04-052016-04-06$17.03$17.693.23%2
2015-12-172015-12-18$15.56$15.36-0.68%2
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-9.08%2
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-5.68%2
2015-07-062015-07-07$18.65$17.86-0.31%2
2015-06-292015-06-30$17.47$17.88-2.10%2
2015-06-242015-06-25$17.68$17.92-1.13%2
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.37%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.31%2
2015-05-132015-05-14$16.21$16.27-0.84%2
2015-04-292015-04-30$15.50$15.070.65%2
2015-04-232015-04-24$14.57$14.56-0.58%2
2015-02-132015-02-17$13.58$13.620.24%2
2015-02-112015-02-12$14.19$13.53-1.81%2
2014-09-052014-09-08$18.49$18.81-3.22%2
2014-09-032014-09-04$18.75$19.07-1.23%2
2014-08-122014-08-13$17.33$17.350.05%2
2014-08-072014-08-08$16.83$16.541.19%2
2014-07-032014-07-07$15.28$14.84-0.28%2