Strategy Zoo / S0617

PriceMomentum_V0617

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmPruned redundant ret_20d checks and replaced with a clearer momentum+trend gate: require 20d return > 8%, price above SMA50, positive SMA50 slope and positive MACD histogram; avoid buying very near 52-week highs (dist_52w_high < 0.3). Added a safer exit: exit on 20d loss <-6% or weakening MACD histogram. Restricted regime to UPTREND and non-high volatility, set base position down to 0.8 to reduce drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.1555
Generation
28
Complexity
12
Created
2026-09-23

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0541S0541 · gen 25ARCHIVEDllm

logic of PriceMomentum_V0314 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V0386

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0617  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.08 and close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and macd_hist > 0.0 and dist_52w_high < 0.3):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.06 or macd_hist < 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.6%-0.9%5.8%2.1%
Total Return13.1%-2.7%23.1%35.4%
Sharpe0.23-0.020.570.26
Sortino0.10-0.010.190.10
Calmar0.14-0.030.370.08
Volatility7.9%11.7%10.9%9.6%
Max DD-11.2%-26.7%-15.7%-26.7%
Win Rate38.9%14.3%50.0%37.1%
Avg Win5.6%21.4%7.4%7.5%
Avg Loss-2.2%-3.6%-2.8%-2.7%
Payoff2.485.962.642.73
Expectancy0.8%-0.0%2.3%1.1%
Profit Factor1.580.992.641.61
Trades1871035
Avg Holding Days7.77.75.27.0
Turnover3.63.74.33.8
Exposure4.8%5.0%3.6%4.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0617 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0617 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.8%0.15-5.3%2
20178.8%1.90-0.9%2
2018-6.6%-1.27-6.5%2
20190.0%0.000.0%0
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202114.6%0.83-13.6%4
2022-15.2%-2.05-15.2%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2690.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-13.6%-1.431%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4299.8%0.915%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25020.1%1.654%
hidden testNORMAL8023.7%0.344%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.1%-0.990%
hidden testUPTREND37116.5%0.959%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3112.3%1.181%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.6%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7452.8%0.3211%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-2.8%-0.402%
trainNORMAL1,6011.9%0.216%
trainSIDEWAYS592-2.6%-0.930%
trainUPTREND9025.8%0.5110%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1835.3%0.6012%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3154.1%0.285%
validationNORMAL474-0.4%-0.038%
validationSIDEWAYS206-6.8%-1.140%
validationUPTREND4252.9%0.199%

Trades (full period)

35 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-152025-12-30$475.31$454.430.02%11
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2112.72%17
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.83%4
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-8.58%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.03%8
2021-09-152021-09-21$251.94$246.46-1.68%5
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-2.92%9
2018-12-132018-12-18$25.12$22.47-4.11%4
2018-02-012018-02-05$23.28$22.21-2.54%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.60%3
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-07-262016-08-09$15.30$15.27-1.49%11
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.32%8
2015-06-242015-07-09$17.68$17.19-3.92%11
2015-05-112015-05-22$15.97$16.522.88%10
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.01%9
2014-08-062014-08-25$16.60$17.505.96%14
2014-06-232014-07-07$15.81$14.84-0.24%10
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-6.33%7
2012-03-142012-03-16$2.35$2.35-2.58%3
2012-02-232012-02-29$2.30$2.23-1.11%5