Strategy Zoo / S0597

LongTermTrend_V0597

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreplaced exit rule with: breakout_252 == 1

Fitness
0.4346
Generation
27
Complexity
24
Created
2026-09-23

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0452S0452 · gen 21ARCHIVEDstructural

entry = LongTermTrend_V0235 OR MACDMomentum_V0272

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0597  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))):
    position = 1.0
if long and breakout_252 == 1:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR34.3%19.8%37.2%31.0%
Total Return952.6%71.8%222.9%5182.1%
Sharpe0.840.610.840.76
Sortino1.240.861.341.12
Calmar0.650.270.720.42
Volatility49.0%68.3%56.9%55.5%
Max DD-52.8%-73.4%-52.0%-73.7%
Win Rate95.4%94.6%100.0%94.7%
Avg Win4.1%5.2%18.0%4.5%
Avg Loss-1.1%-0.1%0.0%-6.3%
Payoff3.8010.005.000.72
Expectancy3.9%4.9%18.0%4.0%
Profit Factor10.0010.005.0010.00
Trades653711113
Avg Holding Days30.912.667.531.1
Turnover16.425.06.215.5
Exposure96.7%95.0%98.7%96.9%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0597 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0597 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.4%0.07-35.8%0
201730.8%0.94-20.4%13
20183.7%0.35-34.0%0
201925.0%0.70-48.5%4
2020340.5%2.24-59.9%28
202111.0%0.46-36.5%8
2022-69.4%-1.48-72.7%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND26975.9%1.19100%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83144.8%2.1096%
hidden testEXTREME48101.3%1.9185%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254139.9%1.8097%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42933.9%0.82100%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-22.3%-0.4199%
hidden testNORMAL80234.5%0.62100%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-34.6%-0.68100%
hidden testUPTREND37192.3%1.6497%
trainDOWNTREND518-20.5%-0.41100%
trainEXPENSIVE31173.7%1.4891%
trainEXTREME100391.0%5.6576%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69978.9%1.2296%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74537.8%1.1496%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5680.0%0.0098%
trainNORMAL1,60113.3%0.2899%
trainSIDEWAYS59243.2%0.89100%
trainUPTREND90275.8%1.5693%
validationDOWNTREND125-107.7%-1.57100%
validationEXPENSIVE13826.5%0.3591%
validationEXTREME144292.6%3.8885%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25884.7%0.9295%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18344.4%1.2497%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3154.2%0.0794%
validationNORMAL474-30.6%-0.4899%
validationSIDEWAYS206-39.5%-0.64100%
validationUPTREND425124.5%1.7591%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 114
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-18—$483.37—-19.76%190OPEN
2024-12-192025-12-17$436.17$467.2611.08%249
2024-12-172024-12-18$479.86$440.133.43%2
2024-12-122024-12-16$418.10$463.022.49%3
2024-12-102024-12-11$400.99$424.772.67%2
2024-12-062024-12-09$389.22$389.795.13%2
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.491.65%2
2024-11-262024-12-03$338.23$351.425.25%5
2024-11-122024-11-25$328.49$338.590.52%10
2024-11-082024-11-11$321.22$350.007.98%2
2024-10-292024-11-07$259.52$296.919.69%8
2021-11-052024-10-28$407.36$262.51-34.47%748
2021-11-022021-11-04$390.67$409.970.23%3
2021-10-292021-11-01$371.33$402.863.23%2
2021-10-272021-10-28$345.95$359.011.71%2
2021-10-252021-10-26$341.62$339.4812.45%2
2021-01-272021-10-22$288.05$303.231.03%188
2021-01-112021-01-26$270.40$294.36-0.12%11
2021-01-072021-01-08$272.01$293.347.74%2
2021-01-052021-01-06$245.04$251.990.53%2
2020-12-212021-01-04$216.62$243.261.33%9
2020-12-092020-12-18$201.49$231.670.72%8
2020-12-072020-12-08$213.92$216.636.92%2
2020-11-302020-12-04$189.20$199.681.10%5
2020-11-252020-11-27$191.33$195.253.15%2
2020-11-232020-11-24$173.95$185.136.38%2
2020-09-022020-11-20$149.12$163.204.88%57
2020-08-282020-09-01$147.56$158.3511.07%3
2020-08-242020-08-27$134.28$149.254.82%4
2020-08-202020-08-21$133.46$136.676.36%2
2020-08-182020-08-19$125.81$125.242.60%2
2020-07-222020-08-17$106.16$122.385.04%19
2020-07-172020-07-21$100.06$104.569.27%3
2020-07-132020-07-16$99.80$100.04-0.12%4
2020-07-092020-07-10$92.95$102.981.88%2
2020-07-072020-07-08$92.66$91.061.13%2
2020-07-022020-07-06$80.58$91.447.74%2
2020-06-122020-07-01$62.35$74.6410.77%14
2020-06-102020-06-11$68.34$64.868.76%2
2020-02-212020-06-09$60.07$62.715.41%76
2020-02-062020-02-20$49.93$59.9624.62%10
2020-02-042020-02-05$59.14$48.9813.51%2
2020-01-312020-02-03$43.37$52.001.32%2
2020-01-272020-01-30$37.20$42.722.66%4
2020-01-232020-01-24$38.15$37.650.26%2
2020-01-152020-01-22$34.57$37.971.52%5
2020-01-092020-01-14$32.09$35.866.43%4
2020-01-072020-01-08$31.27$32.813.68%2
2019-12-272020-01-06$28.69$30.102.60%6
2019-12-242019-12-26$28.35$28.731.24%2
2019-12-202019-12-23$27.04$27.950.18%2
2019-12-182019-12-19$26.21$26.943.53%2
2017-09-202019-12-17$24.93$25.271.50%565
2017-06-262017-09-19$25.17$25.010.20%60
2017-06-152017-06-23$25.02$25.560.31%7
2017-06-092017-06-14$23.82$25.381.40%4
2017-06-072017-06-08$23.98$24.671.73%2
2017-06-012017-06-06$22.69$23.521.65%4
2017-05-122017-05-31$21.65$22.733.51%13
2017-05-022017-05-11$21.26$21.540.54%8
2017-04-272017-05-01$20.58$21.521.05%3
2017-04-122017-04-26$19.79$20.681.44%10
2017-04-052017-04-11$19.67$20.582.65%5
2017-02-152017-04-04$18.65$20.256.03%34
2017-02-132017-02-14$18.71$18.734.02%2
2014-09-082017-02-10$18.81$17.95-3.14%613
2014-09-032014-09-05$18.75$18.490.47%3
2014-08-292014-09-02$17.98$18.942.01%2
2014-08-272014-08-28$17.55$17.590.38%2
2014-08-192014-08-26$17.12$17.450.80%6
2014-08-152014-08-18$17.47$17.330.04%2
2014-08-132014-08-14$17.35$17.43-0.07%2
2014-03-062014-08-12$16.86$17.332.43%111
2014-02-282014-03-05$16.32$16.840.71%4
2014-02-262014-02-27$16.87$16.841.81%2
2014-02-242014-02-25$14.51$16.533.64%2
2014-02-202014-02-21$14.00$13.978.22%2
2014-02-182014-02-19$13.58$12.912.56%2
2014-02-122014-02-14$13.02$13.221.33%3
2013-10-012014-02-11$12.87$13.111.45%92
2013-09-272013-09-30$12.73$12.891.00%2
2013-09-232013-09-26$12.07$12.580.81%4
2013-09-062013-09-20$11.13$12.234.49%11
2013-09-042013-09-05$11.37$11.330.79%2
2013-08-282013-09-03$11.10$11.260.99%4
2013-08-262013-08-27$10.95$11.131.27%2
2013-08-122013-08-23$9.83$10.792.47%10
2013-08-072013-08-09$8.95$10.207.75%3
2013-08-052013-08-06$9.65$9.484.64%2
2013-07-312013-08-02$8.95$9.202.69%3
2013-07-152013-07-30$8.48$8.783.42%12
2013-07-112013-07-12$8.37$8.662.53%2
2013-07-092013-07-10$8.23$8.151.31%2
2013-07-032013-07-08$7.68$8.111.72%3
2013-05-302013-07-02$7.00$7.8511.77%24
2013-05-282013-05-29$7.36$6.9813.44%2
2013-05-202013-05-24$6.00$6.471.14%5
2013-05-152013-05-17$5.66$6.1010.60%3
2013-05-132013-05-14$5.85$5.5514.17%2
2013-05-082013-05-10$3.72$5.1224.77%3