Strategy Zoo / S0577

Breakout20_V0577

ARCHIVEDbreakout

llmAdded trend and volume filters: require sma_50_slope>0 and volume_breakout to bias entries to healthy uptrends; loosened dist_sma_20 threshold to 0.08 for more timely entries; avoid extreme volatility via vol_pctile<0.7 and gate to LOW/MEDIUM volatility regimes; improved exits by adding a sma_50-based exit (close below/price below sma_50) to cut deeper weakness earlier; reduced base_position to 0.8 to lower drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.4124
Generation
26
Complexity
10
Created
2026-09-23

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout20_V0397S0397 · gen 18ARCHIVEDllm

changed dist_sma_20 threshold -0.0187 -> 0.0942

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0577  [breakout]
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > 0.08 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and volume_breakout == 1 and vol_pctile < 0.7):
    position = 0.8
if long and (close < sma_20 or dist_sma_50 < 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.2%26.9%1.8%7.4%
Total Return28.3%104.4%7.0%187.2%
Sharpe0.501.470.280.77
Sortino0.150.740.060.26
Calmar0.411.980.230.55
Volatility6.6%17.2%7.6%10.0%
Max DD-7.8%-13.6%-8.1%-13.6%
Win Rate75.0%66.7%100.0%77.8%
Avg Win8.1%43.1%3.4%18.8%
Avg Loss-5.2%-0.0%0.0%-2.6%
Payoff1.5510.005.007.13
Expectancy4.8%28.7%3.4%14.0%
Profit Factor4.6510.005.0010.00
Trades4329
Avg Holding Days16.527.014.020.7
Turnover0.91.60.91.0
Exposure2.9%8.3%2.2%3.8%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0577 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0577 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.1%0.05-5.5%1
201710.1%1.09-7.2%1
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20197.6%1.31-3.0%0
202085.4%2.88-6.3%1
20217.0%0.45-13.6%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2690.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8312.6%0.6219%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-6.8%-1.010%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4297.4%1.492%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2502.2%0.194%
hidden testNORMAL8021.2%0.231%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND3715.3%0.446%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31120.4%1.498%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.0%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.8%1.205%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-2.0%-0.273%
trainNORMAL1,6010.2%0.052%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND9027.4%0.756%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13878.8%2.6032%
validationEXTREME14455.7%3.086%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-1.5%-0.121%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18311.8%1.683%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31555.1%2.3618%
validationNORMAL4740.5%0.052%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42545.0%1.9715%

Trades (full period)

9 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-10-13$410.04$435.903.54%21
2024-07-032024-07-12$246.39$248.233.32%7
2021-10-262021-11-10$339.48$355.98-0.02%12
2020-11-192021-02-01$166.42$279.9448.50%49
2019-12-172020-01-31$25.27$43.3751.65%31
2017-01-052017-02-24$15.12$17.1310.04%35
2016-04-052016-04-29$17.03$16.050.13%19
2014-02-212014-02-26$13.97$16.8714.23%4
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-5.25%8