Strategy Zoo / S0553

LongTermTrend_V0553

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: volume_breakout == 1

Fitness
0.4792
Generation
25
Complexity
10
Created
2026-09-22

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0469S0469 · gen 21ARCHIVEDstructural

changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> 0.0541

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0553  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > 0.0541 and volume_breakout == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.03:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.5%45.5%4.0%19.2%
Total Return261.8%208.1%15.4%1224.9%
Sharpe0.741.290.300.80
Sortino0.640.830.180.59
Calmar0.451.670.190.50
Volatility26.2%33.2%19.2%26.3%
Max DD-38.7%-27.2%-21.0%-38.7%
Win Rate40.0%75.0%66.7%50.0%
Avg Win40.6%49.8%13.3%43.1%
Avg Loss-7.7%-3.2%-9.1%-7.4%
Payoff5.2910.001.465.82
Expectancy11.7%36.6%5.8%17.8%
Profit Factor3.5310.002.935.82
Trades154322
Avg Holding Days32.836.336.336.0
Turnover3.92.71.63.0
Exposure25.9%18.7%11.4%20.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0553 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0553 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.4%-0.18-12.6%1
2017-7.2%-0.35-14.8%2
2018-13.5%-0.78-20.2%1
201927.4%1.74-8.5%0
2020141.8%2.02-27.2%2
202122.7%0.87-17.6%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND268-6.8%-0.547%
hidden testEXPENSIVE834.7%0.1261%
hidden testEXTREME48194.8%3.4669%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2546.8%0.2521%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42918.1%1.994%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY249-16.7%-0.7415%
hidden testNORMAL801-5.5%-0.673%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.3%-0.990%
hidden testUPTREND37120.3%0.7123%
trainDOWNTREND518-5.6%-0.771%
trainEXPENSIVE31145.7%1.4047%
trainEXTREME100358.9%4.9687%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69950.2%1.4626%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74514.3%0.7531%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.7%-0.5218%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.8%-0.3918%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.8%-0.279%
trainUPTREND90249.1%1.3351%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138101.7%2.5546%
validationEXTREME144105.5%1.7836%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25831.3%0.7019%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1835.2%0.474%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31574.5%2.4226%
validationNORMAL4746.9%0.465%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42576.5%1.7333%

Trades (full period)

22 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-14$410.04$404.351.33%45
2024-11-112025-01-14$350.00$396.3625.32%43
2024-04-302024-05-29$183.28$176.19-9.10%21
2021-10-262021-12-01$339.48$365.0011.48%26
2020-11-192021-02-11$166.42$270.5565.06%57
2020-07-142020-08-10$101.12$94.57-3.16%20
2019-10-282020-03-04$21.85$49.97126.75%88
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2017-06-122017-07-06$23.93$20.59-8.64%18
2017-04-042017-05-24$20.25$20.681.59%36
2016-04-042016-05-04$16.47$14.84-2.41%23
2015-04-282015-07-28$15.37$17.659.05%64
2014-09-082014-09-16$18.81$17.38-8.66%7
2014-06-172014-07-17$15.44$14.36-3.51%22
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2013-07-172013-10-22$8.02$11.4457.97%69
2013-04-022013-06-26$2.96$7.05132.63%61
2013-02-122013-02-26$2.53$2.30-10.70%10
2012-11-062013-01-11$2.08$2.196.23%46
2012-09-182012-09-27$2.09$1.90-15.54%8
2012-06-212012-07-20$2.15$2.12-4.67%21
2012-02-162012-04-10$2.28$2.16-1.53%37